It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Photos: the crowd at Donald Trump’s inauguration vs. Barack Obama’s

page: 26
128
<< 23  24  25    27  28  29 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 09:47 AM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth



Nope. The media lied.


They most certainly did not. Trump's crowds were weak, Metro numbers, buss parking passes, video evidence backs that up. Spicer lied. He lied about the Metro numbers, he lied about the size of the inauguration crowd. PERIOD!




posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 09:48 AM
link   
but lets not forget about the "alternative facts"






edit on 23-1-2017 by veracity because: (no reason given)



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 09:53 AM
link   

originally posted by: windword
a reply to: UKTruth



Nope. The media lied.


They most certainly did not. Trump's crowds were weak, Metro numbers, buss parking passes, video evidence backs that up. Spicer lied. He lied about the Metro numbers, he lied about the size of the inauguration crowd. PERIOD!









Yes they said Trump crowds were weak. We agree. So now can also agree that they pushed fake news and you are doing it too.
It's a fact that Trump's crowd was large for an inauguration.
Glad we can agree on the specifics of the MSM fake news.

edit on 23/1/2017 by UKTruth because: (no reason given)



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 09:53 AM
link   

originally posted by: EightAhoy


I had fun panning through the gigapixel. Grabbed some screen caps of my favs taken during the President's speech.


Gowdy’s Pointy Hat





Just a quick Correction.

That is not Tray Gowdy, that is Draco Malfoy.



edit on 23-1-2017 by Indigo5 because: (no reason given)



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 09:54 AM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth



So now can also agree that they pushed fake news and you are doing it too.


What fake news?



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:01 AM
link   

originally posted by: windword
a reply to: UKTruth



So now can also agree that they pushed fake news and you are doing it too.


What fake news?


You just said Trump's crowd was weak, as did the MSM. Fake news.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:15 AM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth


I don't recall reading the word weak, maybe I did. But, "weak" isn't news, it's opinion. You new authoritarians don't seem to understand the difference between opinion and a detailed report of events. The press has a right to challenge statements and express opinions, while serving as "public watchdogs".



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:16 AM
link   

originally posted by: windword
a reply to: UKTruth



Nope. The media lied.


They most certainly did not. Trump's crowds were weak, Metro numbers, buss parking passes, video evidence backs that up. Spicer lied. He lied about the Metro numbers, he lied about the size of the inauguration crowd. PERIOD!







Trump's crowd was completely average. Comparing his numbers to Obama's first is disingenuous at best, given the monumentally historic angle to Obama's first inauguration.


Yes, many people have looked at the numbers. Just not anybody with a hard-on for crapping over all things Trump. Trump's inauguration was on par with just about everybody other than Obama's first inauguration. You'd have to go back to Johnson to find an inauguration before Obama's first that was significantly bigger than Trump's. The problem comes with Trump's claims that there was a million, million and a half people there. There wasn't.


I'm just gonna repost that whenever somebody pops up parroting the "hardly anybody showed up" meme of false information.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:19 AM
link   

originally posted by: UKTruth

originally posted by: windword
a reply to: UKTruth



So now can also agree that they pushed fake news and you are doing it too.


What fake news?


You just said Trump's crowd was weak, as did the MSM. Fake news.



Yes it was very weak by inauguration standards...Massive numbers by Apprentice Reunion standards.

Kind of like 63 Million people voting for Trump was a blowout as long as you don't take into account the 66 Million that voted against him.

Or that his 304 electoral votes was a "landslide" as long as you don't acknowledge that his Electoral margin of victory ranked 46 out 56 Presidential elections.

Trump's childish pettiness and ego driving him and his supporters to invent "Alternate Facts" around his lack of popularity is really inconsequential.

But honestly...denying numbers and reality around attendance is one thing...Doing the same with science, climate change or economic policy?...It's frightening to watch such an insane level of self-serving, narcissistic dishonesty in the WH.

Trump and his minions have literally demonstrated on day 1 that his dishonesty was not a campaign tactic...it is policy.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:23 AM
link   
a reply to: Shamrock6


I'm just gonna repost that whenever somebody pops up parroting the "hardly anybody showed up" meme of false information.


The hardly anybody showed up meme is a strawman created by Trump supporters so they had some "fake news" to debunk.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:24 AM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth


3) Trump's crowd was very large (at least the 3rd biggest ever in that location, and possibly the 2nd biggest)

according to........

?

Because so much nope.



Prior estimates give us an idea of how many people showed up for past inaugurations.

Barack Obama, 2013: 1 million

Barack Obama, 2009: 1.8 million (generally considered a record for people on the National Mall)


George W. Bush, 2005: 400,000

George W. Bush, 2001: 300,000

Bill Clinton, 1997: 250,000

Bill Clinton, 1993: 800,000

George H.W. Bush, 1989: 300,000

Ronald Reagan, 1985: 140,000 tickets sold, but record cold moved the swearing-in ceremony indoors

Ronald Reagan, 1981: 10,000, according to the New York Times. This was the first year the ceremony was performed on the west side of the Capitol.


POLITIFACT


A side-by-side view of the crowds during President Barack Obama’s inauguration in 2009 and Donald Trump’s inauguration in 2017, the latter photo was taken this morning at 11:49am. For more, click here: to.pbs.org...
edit on 1/23/2017 by BuzzyWigs because: (no reason given)



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:25 AM
link   
a reply to: Shamrock6




Trump's crowd was completely average.


"Completely average" is no where near Spicer's claim:
“This was the largest audience to ever witness an inauguration, period — both in person and around the globe,”


edit on 23-1-2017 by windword because: (no reason given)



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:27 AM
link   

originally posted by: BuzzyWigs
a reply to: UKTruth


3) Trump's crowd was very large (at least the 3rd biggest ever in that location, and possibly the 2nd biggest)

according to........

?

Because so much nope.


According to the records of crowd numbers and cross referenced to the actual images in the same way the Obama crowd has been compared



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:28 AM
link   

originally posted by: DJW001
a reply to: Shamrock6


I'm just gonna repost that whenever somebody pops up parroting the "hardly anybody showed up" meme of false information.


The hardly anybody showed up meme is a strawman created by Trump supporters so they had some "fake news" to debunk.


Yeah, sure.
Nice excuse for being caught with fake news.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:32 AM
link   

originally posted by: windword
a reply to: Shamrock6




Trump's crowd was completely average.


"Completely average" is no where near Spicer's claim:
“This was the largest audience to ever witness an inauguration, period — both in person and around the globe,”



Guess you missed the part, thanks to your selective quoting of me, where I said

The problem comes with Trump's claims that there was a million, million and a half people there. There wasn't.
or something? Or did you just want to be contrary for the sake of it?

Talk about creating strawman arguments lol



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:32 AM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth

A side-by-side view of the crowds during President Barack Obama’s inauguration in 2009 and Donald Trump’s inauguration in 2017, the latter photo was taken this morning at 11:49am. For more, click here: to.pbs.org...



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:33 AM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth

Repeating lies over and over again won't make them true.

The media did not lie about Trumps weak numbers. But, the White House did. That sets a tone, right out of the gate, 1st Press Conference for this sitting president and it's tainted with petty lies.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:34 AM
link   

originally posted by: Indigo5

originally posted by: UKTruth

originally posted by: windword
a reply to: UKTruth



So now can also agree that they pushed fake news and you are doing it too.


What fake news?


You just said Trump's crowd was weak, as did the MSM. Fake news.



Yes it was very weak by inauguration standards...Massive numbers by Apprentice Reunion standards.

Kind of like 63 Million people voting for Trump was a blowout as long as you don't take into account the 66 Million that voted against him.

Or that his 304 electoral votes was a "landslide" as long as you don't acknowledge that his Electoral margin of victory ranked 46 out 56 Presidential elections.

Trump's childish pettiness and ego driving him and his supporters to invent "Alternate Facts" around his lack of popularity is really inconsequential.

But honestly...denying numbers and reality around attendance is one thing...Doing the same with science, climate change or economic policy?...It's frightening to watch such an insane level of self-serving, narcissistic dishonesty in the WH.

Trump and his minions have literally demonstrated on day 1 that his dishonesty was not a campaign tactic...it is policy.


I see you are perpetuating the MSM fake news... very weak by inauguration standards?

2017 > 1981, 1985, 1989, 1993, 1997, 2001, 2005
2009 > 2017
2013 vs 2017 debatable.

Sorry to burst your fake news bubble.

Here is Bill Clinton's crowd in 1993, his first inauguration and the record before Obama 2009.



Now, continue with your fake news...

edit on 23/1/2017 by UKTruth because: (no reason given)

edit on 23/1/2017 by UKTruth because: (no reason given)



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:36 AM
link   
Who cares. This has got to be one of the most ignorant debated topics yet. Petty, very petty...

Don't want to know what'll happen when something serious takes place, and how this administration will respond.

Boy, oh boy...we're in for a doozy.
edit on 23-1-2017 by Daedal because: edit



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:36 AM
link   

originally posted by: DJW001
a reply to: Shamrock6


I'm just gonna repost that whenever somebody pops up parroting the "hardly anybody showed up" meme of false information.


The hardly anybody showed up meme is a strawman created by Trump supporters so they had some "fake news" to debunk.


Is it? So why do you suppose there's article after article talking about how tiny his crowd was compared to Obama's first inauguration, and substantially fewer articles talking about where his crowd fits in with the rest of the inaugural crowds?

It certainly can't be because the media wants to try and make it sound pathetically small or anything, right?

The media may not be outright lying about the attendance numbers like the administration did, but they're sure as hell being deceitful about how they word their headlines and articles. Denying that is just plain ignorant.



new topics

top topics



 
128
<< 23  24  25    27  28  29 >>

log in

join