It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Photos: the crowd at Donald Trump’s inauguration vs. Barack Obama’s

page: 27
128
<< 24  25  26    28  29  30 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:37 AM
link   
a reply to: Shamrock6

I guess you missed the part where I NEVER SAID "hardly anyone showed up".




posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:38 AM
link   

originally posted by: BuzzyWigs
a reply to: UKTruth


3) Trump's crowd was very large (at least the 3rd biggest ever in that location, and possibly the 2nd biggest)

according to........

?

Because so much nope.


yep - you added a set of numbers that agree exactly with what I said.
Thanks.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:39 AM
link   

originally posted by: windword
a reply to: UKTruth



Nope. The media lied.


They most certainly did not. Trump's crowds were weak, Metro numbers, buss parking passes, video evidence backs that up. Spicer lied. He lied about the Metro numbers, he lied about the size of the inauguration crowd. PERIOD!







See.. you can't help yourself

2nd or 3rd highest at that venue and your fake news propaganda is 'weak'.

It seems you are willing to lie and then moan when Trump does.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:42 AM
link   
a reply to: windword

Didn't miss the part where you said they were weak, though. Since you didn't bother to put any qualifiers on it like "compared to the first inauguration of the first black president in history" and all, that implies you meant just weak in general.

And, for what it's worth, I said anytime anybody shows up. I didn't say you said it. If we're gonna play semantics and all, I mean.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:42 AM
link   
FACTS:

Barack Obama, 2013: 1 million

Barack Obama, 2009: 1.8 million (generally considered a record for people on the National Mall)


Share with us what the second most people EVER was. I gave you just the inauguration data. You said "ever."

THERE WERE MORE people there FOR THE WOMEN'S MARCH on Saturday than there were for the coronation of the pope of capitalism on Friday. That would make your claim false.

THERE WERE ALSO MORE PEOPLE back in 2004 for the same reason:

In the wake of a controversial Supreme Court case, the March for Women’s Lives in 2004 drew between 500,000 and 800,000 people to the Mall in support of women’s reproductive rights and health care.



The Mall has also been used as a meeting place for groups to organize politically. The Million Man March in 1995 was a rally of African-American men to bring issues of black America into the political conversation. Roughly 850,000 people gathered on the Mall to hear speeches and register to vote.


So -- President Obama, Women's rights, and Black's rights. Those are def among the top 3. The Pope is right up there on the short list, too.

Try again.
The National Mall page at Share America.gov



edit on 1/23/2017 by BuzzyWigs because: (no reason given)



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:46 AM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth

aren't you guy who used to brag CONSTANTLY about how trump would draw huge crowds at his rallies? pretty sure I remember reading that a LOT here...

but, pointing out that obamas crowd was larger, the HORROR.


trump and trump alone made this a big deal and you all look FOOLISH.


edit on 23-1-2017 by knoxie because: (no reason given)



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:49 AM
link   

originally posted by: BuzzyWigs
FACTS:

Barack Obama, 2013: 1 million

Barack Obama, 2009: 1.8 million (generally considered a record for people on the National Mall)


Share with us what the second most people EVER was. I gave you just the inauguration data. You said "ever."

THERE WERE MORE people there FOR THE WOMEN'S MARCH on Saturday than there were for the coronation of the pope of capitalism on Friday. That would make your claim false.

THERE WERE ALSO MORE PEOPLE back in 2004 for the same reason:

In the wake of a controversial Supreme Court case, the March for Women’s Lives in 2004 drew between 500,000 and 800,000 people to the Mall in support of women’s reproductive rights and health care.



The Mall has also been used as a meeting place for groups to organize politically. The Million Man March in 1995 was a rally of African-American men to bring issues of black America into the political conversation. Roughly 850,000 people gathered on the Mall to hear speeches and register to vote.


So -- President Obama, Women's rights, and Black's rights. Those are def among the top 3. The Pope is right up there on the short list, too.

Try again.
The National Mall page at Share America.gov




You obviously have a problem reading or are just lying because you realised what I said was correct.
I did not say he had the biggest crowd ever.
The Pope's crowds are not really up for debate. Jeez.
Can we stick to Inaugurations? Where trump has one of the biggest crowds in the history of the event, either second or 3rd.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:50 AM
link   

originally posted by: knoxie
a reply to: UKTruth

aren't you guy who used to brag CONSTANTLY about how trump would draw huge crowds at his rallies? pretty sure I remember reading that a LOT here...

but, pointing out that obamas crowd was larger, the HORROR.


trump and trump alone made this a big deal and you all look FOOLISH.



He did draw big crowds at his rallies.. and they turned up at the polls to win the election for him



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:52 AM
link   

originally posted by: BuzzyWigs
a reply to: UKTruth


3) Trump's crowd was very large (at least the 3rd biggest ever in that location, and possibly the 2nd biggest)

according to........

?

Because so much nope.


So...as snopes points out..



Some media reports cited organizers that pegged the expected crowd size for Trump's inauguration between 700,000 to 900,000 people — still a relatively large gathering.

However, in 2013, Obama's inauguration crowd was an estimated 1 million:


President Bill Clinton, 1993: 800,000 people
President Bill Clinton, 1997: 250,000 people
President George W. Bush, 2001: 300,000 people
President George W. Bush, 2005: 400,000 people
President Barack Obama, 2009: 1.8 million people
President Barack Obama, 2013: 1 million people


www.snopes.com...

So if we took Trump's Inaugural Committees ESTIMATION CLAIMS BEFORE the actual inauguration as accurate..

THEN it would rank at 2 or 3 in attendance..

Unfortunately we have a steady history of mathematical exaggeration with the Trump Campaign and associates..

If the Washington Metro was taken as an indicator...

Metro Ridership:
As of 11am, 193k trips taken so far today.
11am 1/20/13 = 317k, Obama
11am 1/20/09 = 513k, Obama
11am 1/20/05 = 197k) Bush
#wmata

www.vox.com...



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:52 AM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth

he did.

can you imagine if Hillary's press secretary came out screaming otherwise? see how dumb that is?



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:52 AM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth

"Weak" is my personal opinion, that I am welcome to. If some reporter agrees with the word "weak" as a descriptive of Trump's turnout, then so be it. Opinion is not news, and it's especially not "fake news".

Trying to invalidate one's opinion by calling it "fake news" is cheap and lazy.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:56 AM
link   

originally posted by: Indigo5

originally posted by: BuzzyWigs
a reply to: UKTruth


3) Trump's crowd was very large (at least the 3rd biggest ever in that location, and possibly the 2nd biggest)

according to........

?

Because so much nope.


So...as snopes points out..



Some media reports cited organizers that pegged the expected crowd size for Trump's inauguration between 700,000 to 900,000 people — still a relatively large gathering.

However, in 2013, Obama's inauguration crowd was an estimated 1 million:


President Bill Clinton, 1993: 800,000 people
President Bill Clinton, 1997: 250,000 people
President George W. Bush, 2001: 300,000 people
President George W. Bush, 2005: 400,000 people
President Barack Obama, 2009: 1.8 million people
President Barack Obama, 2013: 1 million people


www.snopes.com...

So if we took Trump's Inaugural Committees ESTIMATION CLAIMS BEFORE the actual inauguration as accurate..

THEN it would rank at 2 or 3 in attendance..

Unfortunately we have a steady history of mathematical exaggeration with the Trump Campaign and associates..

If the Washington Metro was taken as an indicator...

Metro Ridership:
As of 11am, 193k trips taken so far today.
11am 1/20/13 = 317k, Obama
11am 1/20/09 = 513k, Obama
11am 1/20/05 = 197k) Bush
#wmata

www.vox.com...





Too late - you were caught pushing fake news.
The pictures, which you have used as evidence for 2009vs2017, are all available for every Inauguration. It's very clear.
2013 vs 2017 is a debate.
2009 > 2017.
Other than those two, Trump's crowd was bigger than all others.

Or are you going to reject photographic evidence now after plastering pictures all over threads for 2009 vs 2017?

Always amazes me when you guys are caught pushing fake news, that you move to another argument

Would you like me to post all the pics for every inauguration whilst the speeches were being made - I have them all

edit on 23/1/2017 by UKTruth because: (no reason given)



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 10:59 AM
link   

originally posted by: windword
a reply to: UKTruth

"Weak" is my personal opinion, that I am welcome to. If some reporter agrees with the word "weak" as a descriptive of Trump's turnout, then so be it. Opinion is not news, and it's especially not "fake news".

Trying to invalidate one's opinion by calling it "fake news" is cheap and lazy.






You don't get to decide on my opinion of what fake news is... see how that works both ways?
Fake News to me includes pushing a false narrative. It is undeniably false to push a narrative that Trump's inauguration crowds were weak. Fake News.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 11:01 AM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth


It is undeniably false to push a narrative that Trump's inauguration crowds were weak. Fake News.


Compared to the other 44 inaugurations, it was weak. Like the reasons to vote for him. It doesn't matter anyway. The March blew the whole thing apart. FIVE MILLION people marched on Saturday. That out-shines ANY National Mall crowd....EVER. The GLOBAL MALL is much bigger than Trump's weak grasp on the pulse of the population.

edit on 1/23/2017 by BuzzyWigs because: (no reason given)



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 11:01 AM
link   

originally posted by: UKTruth

originally posted by: Indigo5

originally posted by: UKTruth

originally posted by: windword
a reply to: UKTruth



So now can also agree that they pushed fake news and you are doing it too.


What fake news?


You just said Trump's crowd was weak, as did the MSM. Fake news.



Yes it was very weak by inauguration standards...Massive numbers by Apprentice Reunion standards.

Kind of like 63 Million people voting for Trump was a blowout as long as you don't take into account the 66 Million that voted against him.

Or that his 304 electoral votes was a "landslide" as long as you don't acknowledge that his Electoral margin of victory ranked 46 out 56 Presidential elections.

Trump's childish pettiness and ego driving him and his supporters to invent "Alternate Facts" around his lack of popularity is really inconsequential.

But honestly...denying numbers and reality around attendance is one thing...Doing the same with science, climate change or economic policy?...It's frightening to watch such an insane level of self-serving, narcissistic dishonesty in the WH.

Trump and his minions have literally demonstrated on day 1 that his dishonesty was not a campaign tactic...it is policy.


I see you are perpetuating the MSM fake news... very weak by inauguration standards?

2017 > 1981, 1985, 1989, 1993, 1997, 2001, 2005
2009 > 2017
2013 vs 2017 debatable.

Sorry to burst your fake news bubble.

Here is Bill Clinton's crowd in 1993, his first inauguration and the record before Obama 2009.



Now, continue with your fake news...



Lord...I don't know what to do with your consistent BS...

That pic with Clinton's Inaugural?

See the tents? The National Mall was closed during the Inaugriation...It was used as a concert ground BEFORE Jan. 20th the previous two days though..



Reunion on the mall

America's Reunion on the Mall was a two-day multi-stage festival as part of the 1993 Presidential Inaugural Celebration, held from January 17–19.

One million people attended the event on the National Mall between Capitol Hill and the Washington Monument.
With tents stretching from the Capitol to the Washington Monument, it was reported to be the largest festival ever held on the Mall.


The two-hour outdoor concert that started the festival kicked off the Clinton/Gore Inaugural.
Hundreds of thousands of people attended the free concert, which featured entertainers Michael Jackson, Aretha Franklin, Michael Bolton, Tony Bennett, Bob Dylan, Diana Ross, and rapper LL Cool J.

en.wikipedia.org...



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 11:02 AM
link   

originally posted by: UKTruth

originally posted by: windword
a reply to: UKTruth

"Weak" is my personal opinion, that I am welcome to. If some reporter agrees with the word "weak" as a descriptive of Trump's turnout, then so be it. Opinion is not news, and it's especially not "fake news".

Trying to invalidate one's opinion by calling it "fake news" is cheap and lazy.






You don't get to decide on my opinion of what fake news is... see how that works both ways?
Fake News to me includes pushing a false narrative. It is undeniably false to push a narrative that Trump's inauguration crowds were weak. Fake News.


OMG, you have got to get over this issue and accept that Don lied. Its ok, you can still worship him. I don't agree with every single damn thing the liberals do.

GET OVER IT



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 11:05 AM
link   

originally posted by: Indigo5

originally posted by: UKTruth

originally posted by: Indigo5

originally posted by: UKTruth

originally posted by: windword
a reply to: UKTruth



So now can also agree that they pushed fake news and you are doing it too.


What fake news?


You just said Trump's crowd was weak, as did the MSM. Fake news.



Yes it was very weak by inauguration standards...Massive numbers by Apprentice Reunion standards.

Kind of like 63 Million people voting for Trump was a blowout as long as you don't take into account the 66 Million that voted against him.

Or that his 304 electoral votes was a "landslide" as long as you don't acknowledge that his Electoral margin of victory ranked 46 out 56 Presidential elections.

Trump's childish pettiness and ego driving him and his supporters to invent "Alternate Facts" around his lack of popularity is really inconsequential.

But honestly...denying numbers and reality around attendance is one thing...Doing the same with science, climate change or economic policy?...It's frightening to watch such an insane level of self-serving, narcissistic dishonesty in the WH.

Trump and his minions have literally demonstrated on day 1 that his dishonesty was not a campaign tactic...it is policy.


I see you are perpetuating the MSM fake news... very weak by inauguration standards?

2017 > 1981, 1985, 1989, 1993, 1997, 2001, 2005
2009 > 2017
2013 vs 2017 debatable.

Sorry to burst your fake news bubble.

Here is Bill Clinton's crowd in 1993, his first inauguration and the record before Obama 2009.



Now, continue with your fake news...



Lord...I don't know what to do with your consistent BS...

That pic with Clinton's Inaugural?

See the tents? The National Mall was closed during the Inaugriation...It was used as a concert ground BEFORE Jan. 20th the previous two days though..



Reunion on the mall

America's Reunion on the Mall was a two-day multi-stage festival as part of the 1993 Presidential Inaugural Celebration, held from January 17–19.

One million people attended the event on the National Mall between Capitol Hill and the Washington Monument.
With tents stretching from the Capitol to the Washington Monument, it was reported to be the largest festival ever held on the Mall.


The two-hour outdoor concert that started the festival kicked off the Clinton/Gore Inaugural.
Hundreds of thousands of people attended the free concert, which featured entertainers Michael Jackson, Aretha Franklin, Michael Bolton, Tony Bennett, Bob Dylan, Diana Ross, and rapper LL Cool J.

en.wikipedia.org...



HAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!

Getty Images of the 20TH January Inauguration address and you pretend it's from the days before LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL

Absolutely spectacular BS. Well done you set a new benchmark for FAKE NEWS.

I love catching you out and then having you dig yourself deeper and deeper.
edit on 23/1/2017 by UKTruth because: (no reason given)



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 11:07 AM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth



It is undeniably false to push a narrative that Trump's inauguration crowds were weak.


And, his hands are small and his stream is weak, too!



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 11:07 AM
link   

originally posted by: BuzzyWigs
a reply to: UKTruth


It is undeniably false to push a narrative that Trump's inauguration crowds were weak. Fake News.


Compared to the other 44 inaugurations, it was weak. Like the reasons to vote for him. It doesn't matter anyway. The March blew the whole thing apart. FIVE MILLION people marched on Saturday. That out-shines ANY National Mall crowd....EVER. The GLOBAL MALL is much bigger than Trump's weak grasp on the pulse of the population.


Not verifiable as we don't have all the pictures for comparative shots.
In other words you made it up.



posted on Jan, 23 2017 @ 11:08 AM
link   

originally posted by: UKTruth

originally posted by: Indigo5

originally posted by: BuzzyWigs
a reply to: UKTruth


3) Trump's crowd was very large (at least the 3rd biggest ever in that location, and possibly the 2nd biggest)

according to........

?

Because so much nope.


So...as snopes points out..



Some media reports cited organizers that pegged the expected crowd size for Trump's inauguration between 700,000 to 900,000 people — still a relatively large gathering.

However, in 2013, Obama's inauguration crowd was an estimated 1 million:


President Bill Clinton, 1993: 800,000 people
President Bill Clinton, 1997: 250,000 people
President George W. Bush, 2001: 300,000 people
President George W. Bush, 2005: 400,000 people
President Barack Obama, 2009: 1.8 million people
President Barack Obama, 2013: 1 million people


www.snopes.com...

So if we took Trump's Inaugural Committees ESTIMATION CLAIMS BEFORE the actual inauguration as accurate..

THEN it would rank at 2 or 3 in attendance..

Unfortunately we have a steady history of mathematical exaggeration with the Trump Campaign and associates..

If the Washington Metro was taken as an indicator...

Metro Ridership:
As of 11am, 193k trips taken so far today.
11am 1/20/13 = 317k, Obama
11am 1/20/09 = 513k, Obama
11am 1/20/05 = 197k) Bush
#wmata

www.vox.com...





Too late - you were caught pushing fake news.



Too late for what? Math? You are slipping into strange territory here..




The pictures, which you have used as evidence for 2009vs2017, are all available for every Inauguration. It's very clear.
2013 vs 2017 is a debate.


Nice cherry pic...but even then..

How??? 2013 v 2017




edit on 23-1-2017 by Indigo5 because: (no reason given)



new topics

top topics



 
128
<< 24  25  26    28  29  30 >>

log in

join