It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] This does not preclude somebody from being taken to jail for not promising to appear in court. The two ideas are somewhat unrelated, as some of the quotes you have provided show.

You keep quoting statutes that show that a person can be taken to jail if they don't sign the promise to appear. There is nothing more to be said about it.

You can continue to post unrelated quotes and statutes and try and inspire us to infer that you are correct from these posts, but in reality all of your quotes are reaching and weak. Nothing defies my previous post -



RCW 46.64.015. The statute adds that in order to secure release,
the arrested person "must give his or her written promise to appear in
court as required by the citation and notice by signing in the
appropriate place the written citation and notice served by the arresting
officer. . . ."
RCW 46.64.015



Case Law - Washington v Richards
It thus appears that the "promise to appear" portion of a citation is
an essential feature of a traffic citation. If the arrestee refuses to
sign the citation, he or she may be held in jail.