It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] She was convicted of "refusing to obey a police officer" for failing to sign a portion of the traffic citation that she has no legal duty to sign. That conviction will surely be overturned if she appeals.

The officer could have asked her to sign an acknowledgment that she received the citation. If she had refused to sign that, it would have been a crime (misdemeanor). Either the officers on the street and their supervisor did not know the law or they were flexing their authoritative muscle. It's really just that simple.

RCW 46.61.021(3) provides:


Any person requested to identify himself to a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself, give his current address, and sign an acknowledgment of receipt of the notice of infraction.


RCW 46.61.022 provides in part:


Any person who wilfully fails to . . . comply with RCW 46.61.021(3) , is guilty of a misdemeanor.