It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] from dubiousone
Subz, you can exclude me from your broad generalization. She did not deserve what she got and she certainly did not deserve to be tazed. This incident is an example of the cops violently flexing their muscle to intimidate!
You have voted Zipdot for the Way Above Top Secret award
As for your insistance that she didn't "have" to sign the ticket, please see my posts at the top of page 6 if you would like to become more familiar with the actual LAW.
(Washington State Statutes)
Such a citation "shall include. . . a place where the person arrested may
sign." RCW 46.64.015. The statute adds that in order to secure release,
the arrested person "must give his or her written promise to appear in
court as required by the citation and notice by signing in the
appropriate place the written citation and notice served by the arresting
officer. . . ." RCW 46.64.015
Case Law - Washington v Richards
It thus appears that the "promise to appear" portion of a citation is
an essential feature of a traffic citation. If the arrestee refuses to
sign the citation, he or she may be held in jail. Furthermore, if the