posted on Sep, 25 2011 @ 05:44 PM
Hello again Fernhold,
I have made two products for you. They will be mailed out from here tomorrow/Monday.
The first is a small bottle of Witch Hazel with Clary Sage and Tea Tree Oil.
Benefits of clary sage in skin care products balance the production of sebum
The therapeutic property of Clary sage essential oil in skincare include that of being an astringent, as well as antiseptic and anti-bacterial. It
also balances the production of sebum, and eliminates over-dry or over-oily skin.
It also acts as a tonic on the skin and has a mild effect on encouraging cell regeneration.
Clary sage essential oil is extracted from Salvia sclarea of the Labiatae family, and is also known as clary, clary wort, muscatel sage, clear eye,
see bright and eye bright (but not to be confused with the common herb also called eyebright (Euphrasia)) and is used to balance sebum production and
to promote a fresh, young looking skin.
Witch hazel has been used for many generations to treat skin problems. It has even made its way into a number of mainstream skin products over the
years, from respected companies such as Pond’s. Herbalists have also used it internally to treat some conditions, although there is some debate as
to its safety when used internally.
Witch hazel’s pleasant fragrance and easy care makes it a popular shrub. It can also be found in various forms in herb shops. Here are five of the
most popular uses for witch hazel:
1. Witch hazel can be used on sores, bruises and swelling. For this purpose, witch hazel is often used in a liquid astringent form. It can be applied
several times a day to provide soothing relief to injuries.
2. Witch hazel’s antioxidant and astringent properties make it effective against acne. For the treatment of acne, witch hazel is also often used in
its astringent form. It is gentle and non-drying to the skin, unlike many harsh acne medications found in drug stores.
3. Skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema can be treated with witch hazel. These conditions are unsightly and painful, but witch hazel can
soothe both the visible symptoms and the pain associated with them.
Tea Tree Oil. This must be one of the most popular essential oils, and is used extensively in cosmetic and other pharmaceutical products, since it has
wonderful healing properties.
It has a light spicy, rather pungent smell and is very pale in color.
The main constituents are a-pinene, ß-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, p-cymene,
terpinolene, linalool, terpinen-4-ol and a-terpineol, with the 1,8 cineole content not larger than 15% and the terpinene-4-ol at least 30%.
Its antimicrobial, antiseptic, anti-fungal, antibiotic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, bactericide, balsamic, decongestant, cicatrisant and stimulant
therapeutic properties in skincare adds a new dimension when formulating products intended to fight infections and inflammations, while stimulating
The cicatrisant property of the oil is valuable when wounds are healing, as it helps the formation of normal scar tissue, preventing excessive scar
tissue or keloids forming, while the decongestant action helps to clear the congestion caused by any infection or inflammation.
The other is a small jar of Whipped raw Shea Butter with added apricot kernel oil and jojoba oil. I added raw honey for healing, and extra vitamin E
for preservation of raw products. I also added tea tree oil to this.
A Prayer Blessing is added too.