It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Did Usain Bolt finish with 9.4 and not 9.58s on the 100 m dash? Video and image included.

page: 1
4
<<   2  3 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 10:16 AM
link   
This is the original video. Note that the time on the bottom of the screen states 9.58 after he crosses the line, which corresponds with the official time. This is important to note because the time on the screen is not just a digital clock having nothing to do with the official clock, it coincides exactly with the official time.



Now look at this video of some still frames at the moment that Bolt crosses the finish line.



The clock stops immediately when the person crosses the line or breaks the tape. The clock does not wait until the entire body clears the line, it's the first body part to clear the line. Usain Bolt is clearly passed the line at 9.4 and not 9.58, and remember that this clock coincides with the official clock exactly. You can verify for yourself that this is the same race by stopping the first video as soon as he crosses the line (0:11).

Another thing to consider is that the finish line is the straight line, not the curved line, as the 100 m dash takes place on a straight part of the track and there is no staggering like there is on the 200 or 400 m race.

Bolt is well passed the finished line by 9.4 seconds. So why would no one contest the official time? Well I guess I just did.




posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 10:34 AM
link   
Soooo.... Why all the fuss?
Would the outcome have been different had it been the correct time as you are stating here?
Was there some sort of record that was almost broken?



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 10:35 AM
link   
Are you saying there could be cheating in sports?




posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 10:39 AM
link   
reply to post by Monkeygod333
 


It would mean that the official times is wrong for some reason..
check this list of times;
en.wikipedia.org...

It does seem to be very odd that there is a time difference.. as to why, i'm sure we will find out.. it may be that there are two clocks recording times for some "sporty" reason.



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 10:50 AM
link   
what's interesting is that Bolt seems to be very confident that he can run a 9.4

www.reuters.com...

headline: I can run 9.4 seconds, says champion Bolt

Here is another article saying Bolt is prepared to run 9.4 to stay competitive.

www.overthelimitentertainment.com...


Usain Bolt is prepared to take the 100 metres world record as low as 9.4 seconds to stay on top of world sprinting.



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 10:54 AM
link   

Originally posted by Monkeygod333
Soooo.... Why all the fuss?



if you ran your best but the clocks cheated you from your personal best you'd be mad too. Even though it is only 0.18 seconds we are talking about, it makes a big difference when it comes to the 100 m dash. 10 seconds is much different from 9.81 in the 100 m dash even though they are only .18 seconds off. He did set the record for 9.58, however the photo finish seems to indicate that the real time was 9.4. It's also interesting that Bolt claims he can run a 9.4.



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 11:15 AM
link   

Originally posted by Extralien

it may be that there are two clocks recording times for some "sporty" reason.


I'm not even sure if there was a referee on the field with a stop watch, I think it may be all digital, but either way, if the time on the screen said something other than 9.58, then maybe the time on the screen is wrong and some referee had the official time, but the time on the screen is the same as the time they gave him, so it just seems strange that he passed the finish line by 9.4 and yet they give him almost 2 tenths of a second additionally. I even emailed the Usain Bolt team to tell them this but they never responded
oh well their loss it's their world record on the line not mine, I'm just pointing out what I saw.



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 11:24 AM
link   
reply to post by filosophia
 


yep yep,just checked on bbc coverage also and he's clearly over the line by 9.4, you are totally right,good work



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 11:48 AM
link   
It's a pity I can't see the first vid, it's blocked in my country.

What I find interesting is that Bolt has repeatedly claimed he will run a 100m in 9.4 (see this article)
0.18s is an enormous difference over 100m.

OP, did you find it by yourself ? I wouldn't be surprised the clock in the screen is actually the official clock.

What's your take on it, is time fastening ? I can't find a justification why Bolt's time is concealed, though 9.58 is already mind-blowing and thought almost humanly impossible a couple of decades ago.

Bolt has broken some phenomenal records. He sees a german doctor, a well-known sports specialist, since he's 16 ! This doctor uses controversial methods. I am following Bolt's exploits with curiosity.



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 11:52 AM
link   

Originally posted by Manouche
It's a pity I can't see the first vid, it's blocked in my country.

What I find interesting is that Bolt has repeatedly claimed he will run a 100m in 9.4 (see this article)
0.18s is an enormous difference over 100m.

OP, did you find it by yourself ? I wouldn't be surprised the clock in the screen is actually the official clock.

What's your take on it, is time fastening ? I can't find a justification why Bolt's time is concealed, though 9.58 is already mind-blowing and thought almost humanly impossible a couple of decades ago.

Bolt has broken some phenomenal records. He sees a german doctor, a well-known sports specialist, since he's 16 ! This doctor uses controversial methods. I am following Bolt's exploits with curiosity.


well not to go out into the deep end, but IF, and this is a big if, if there is a conspiracy against Bolt, then they could manipulate the times so that his time is not as fast as possible. They can't fake it so that he loses, that would be too obvious, and they can't give him a slower time then the second place. All they can do is add a few microseconds to his time. It could just be a technical error, but I'm wondering why no one else pointed this out. Aside from hearing his statements that he could run a 9.4, and there's even an ATS thread about a conspiracy against Bolt! (www.abovetopsecret.com...), I found this information out on my own and want other people to comment on what they think.



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 12:21 PM
link   
Wow nice find! Congratz.



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 12:35 PM
link   
So only Bolt's times would be manipulated then why is he so fast ? Is it that he is incredibly fast they would want to hide ? And the reason why ?

What's fascinating in Bolt is that before him it was agreed that his stature and body were unsuited for short sprints. Because he is tall and the race is very short, he shouldn't be able to lift him up and attain full speed in a few seconds. But he has extraordinary explosivity, incredible for his height and long muscles. I remember 'experts' explaining that and that he would never break records. I remember another anecdot, Bolt was a 200m specialist and wanted to run 100m, his coach wouldn't let him, supposedly because he wouldn't have done as well and he wanted him to focus on his 'best' distance, Bolt was not very professional early on. At last, his coach agreed to let him train and run 100m in competitions if he broke 200m Jamaica record which he did. And then he started competing in 100m with this tremendous and unexpected success.

Now, the 'experts' are saying the exact opposite than before, he has the perfect body for sprints. Haha, how could they say otherwise ?



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 12:55 PM
link   

Originally posted by Manouche
So only Bolt's times would be manipulated then why is he so fast ? Is it that he is incredibly fast they would want to hide ? And the reason why ?



Not really sure if they are trying to suppress his time or it is a technical error. Bolt himself is confident he can run a 9.4, so I'm willing to bet it'll happen regardless.

If you freeze the video, you can see that the second runner passes the line at 9.5, which is incredibly fast for second place, actually it is faster than the official time for Bolt at 9.58. This happens when you have very fast runners, the lead runner motivates the rest to keep up. So if the time for Bolt was wrong, they would have to be wrong for the other runners.

The most plausible explanation for this is that the clock read-out when he passes the line is not official, but the clock does end at the official time of 9.58. So that would mean that the most plausible explanation for this is a technical error. Now, if this was brought to the judges attention and they ignored it, then the most plausible explanation would be they do not want to revisit the time for fear of making themselves look bad to begin with.



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 01:08 PM
link   
What we also need is another camera angle that has the big clock (the one on the field)
Like this one, but the time is not visible..


Even this one is difficult to see


this does not show any time at all;


This picture which i grabbed clearly shows Bolt well over the line way before the clock even changes to 9.5

taken from this video;


This one is in slow motion.. reasonable quality;


This video shows something on the left of the screen saying + 0.9m/s.... what's that all about? Is it something to do with the old record?




posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 01:10 PM
link   
what's also interesting is that the third runner actually crosses the line at 9.58. So does that mean the clock stopped when the third runner crossed the line?




posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 01:19 PM
link   

Originally posted by Extralien

This video shows something on the left of the screen saying + 0.9m/s.... what's that all about? Is it something to do with the old record?




It is his speed, not the old record. I noticed this, too. It means his speed was 37.6 Kilometers per hour, or 0.9 m/s
On the HD videos you can see it says

37.6 kph
+0.9 m/s

KPH means Kilometers per hour

www.engineeringtoolbox.com...
edit on 28-2-2011 by filosophia because: (no reason given)



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 01:36 PM
link   
- 0.9m/s is the wind speed ! Notice it's a minus. Above 5 m/s, records are not valid.



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 01:39 PM
link   
Very interesting.

I've heard that Bolt wanted to set and break the record numerous times. I can recall him saying (or reportedly saying), that he only wants to break the record by a little bit to leave room for another world record run. Since he isn't able to time himself as he runs, maybe he is getting help from the officials.

Perhaps he and the track and field governing body are slow-rolling his success to bleed extra viewership or sponsorship, or to bring more notoriety to the sport.



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 01:54 PM
link   
Come on debunkers, where are you? Isn't it against your nature to allow so many positive agreements on a thread without trying to disprove the claim? I just made the claim that the world's fasted time for the 100 m dash is wrong, and since I put this in the conspiracy section I'm implying that it's a conspiracy, and I'm not apologizing for my claim. Isn't it your sacred duty to try and debunk this claim and tell me that not everything is a conspiracy?



posted on Feb, 28 2011 @ 02:10 PM
link   
I could imagine that the time was bumped up because of the wind. In fact, I think I even remember the announcer saying this when this race occurred, but I might be remembering incorrectly.



new topics

top topics



 
4
<<   2  3 >>

log in

join