Help ATS with a contribution via PayPal:
learn more

Does Birth Certificate now show Obama is not a citizen?

page: 1
0

log in

join

posted on Apr, 28 2011 @ 12:19 AM
link   
travel.state.gov...

...For birth on or after November 14, 1986, a period of five years physical presence, two after the age of fourteen, is required. For birth between December 24, 1952 and November 13, 1986, a period of ten years, five after the age of fourteen, is required for physical presence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions to transmit U.S. citizenship to the child....


Five years after the age of 14 means the age of 19 in order to transmit U.S. citizenship to the child.

So, is this a rule that has to be waived now? Did Obama become a naturalized citizen at a later age?





posted on Apr, 28 2011 @ 12:28 AM
link   
It just means that one of the following must be true:

1) Parent came to the US before age 14 and has been in the US for at least 10 years
2) Parent came to the US after age 14 and has been in the US for at least 5 years

I don't know the details about Obama's parents, but if his mother was born in Kansas, she'd wouldn't matter (even at 18 years old, she'd have been in the US for well over 10 years). His father was 25, so everything is good if his father came to the US before his 20th birthday.

EDIT: Actually clicked on your link... That page only talks about children born abroad. Last time I checked, Hawaii doesn't quite fit that...
edit on 28-4-2011 by potaco because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 28 2011 @ 12:29 AM
link   
The birth certificate is obviously fake



posted on Apr, 28 2011 @ 02:12 AM
link   
reply to post by dbriefed
 


If you are using Obama's birth certificate as a source, maybe you should read your link:


Birth Abroad to One Citizen and One Alien Parent in Wedlock
A child born abroad to one U.S. citizen parent and one alien parent acquires U.S. citizenship at birth under Section 301(g) of the INA provided the U.S. citizen parent was physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for the time period required by the law applicable at the time of the child's birth. (For birth on or after November 14, 1986, a period of five years physical presence, two after the age of fourteen, is required. For birth between December 24, 1952 and November 13, 1986, a period of ten years, five after the age of fourteen, is required for physical presence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions to transmit U.S. citizenship to the child.) The U.S. citizen parent must be genetically related to the child to transmit U.S. citizenship.


It only applies to children born overseas.



posted on Apr, 28 2011 @ 02:16 AM
link   

Originally posted by roswell5151
The birth certificate is obviously fake


If I had a dollar for everytime a person said this on this forum.

First of all, you do not have the credentials to confirm it a fake, neither do the "experts" sitting behind forum avatars. The only people who can make this judgement conclusively are Hawaiian health officials. If say the Hawaiian health director denied the authenticity of the long form birth certificate, you have have good reason to refer to it as a fake, but that has not happened.



posted on Apr, 28 2011 @ 11:51 AM
link   
It is real hence the perforated edges on the left hand side as that is the vault copy that does not require a seal as the seal is on the front cover of that book.

You could become a parent at 16 and guess what? As long as your kid is born in the US they are an automatic American citizen.

edit on 28-4-2011 by TheImmaculateD1 because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 28 2011 @ 01:01 PM
link   

Originally posted by Southern Guardian
reply to post by dbriefed
 


If you are using Obama's birth certificate as a source, maybe you should read your link:


Birth Abroad to One Citizen and One Alien Parent in Wedlock
A child born abroad to one U.S. citizen parent and one alien parent acquires U.S. citizenship at birth under Section 301(g) of the INA provided the U.S. citizen parent was physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for the time period required by the law applicable at the time of the child's birth. (For birth on or after November 14, 1986, a period of five years physical presence, two after the age of fourteen, is required. For birth between December 24, 1952 and November 13, 1986, a period of ten years, five after the age of fourteen, is required for physical presence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions to transmit U.S. citizenship to the child.) The U.S. citizen parent must be genetically related to the child to transmit U.S. citizenship.


It only applies to children born overseas.



They were married when she was 19 making the minor here a legal born citizen regardless of the parent's marital status. They were married from Feb 1961 - Jan 1964.BTW, when he was born she was a legal adult.
edit on 28-4-2011 by TheImmaculateD1 because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 28 2011 @ 05:16 PM
link   
reply to post by Southern Guardian
 


Your right I'm no expert but that doesn't make his birth certificate any less fake



posted on Apr, 28 2011 @ 05:20 PM
link   
There are several BC threads already being discussed on the board.

Please add your comments to one of them.

Closed.

~Keeper





new topics

top topics



 
0

log in

join