It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

A question - Has this been debunked... ?

page: 1
0

log in

join
share:

posted on Feb, 2 2007 @ 07:12 AM
link   
A photographic sequence taken on December 12, 1972 in the Taurus-Littrow Valley reveals U.S. astronauts were in the presence of, and interacting with, an individual approximately 36 inches tall. This individual was clearly wearing a different helmet and had equipment different from that worn by our astronauts.



The above referenced sequence takes place at ‘Geology’ Station 2 during EVA 1 of the Apollo 17 Mission. NASA frame AS17-137-20900 shows “The Visitor” standing next to the rear of ‘Boulder 1.’ NASA frame AS17-137-20904 shows a fresh boot print left in the soil in front of ‘Boulder 1.’ This boot print is smaller & has a different tread pattern than the boot prints made by U.S. astronauts.

To confirm the authenticity of the Catalog frame it may also be seen on the NASA Headquarters site at the following link - www.hq.nasa.gov/alsj/a17/20117199.jpg
A higher resolution version may be seen in a NASA History Office posting at www.hq.nasa.gov/alsj/a17/AS17-137-20900.jpg

A direct side by side comparison of Apollo 17 astronaut Harrison Schmitt (The person who should be in the photo) and the unknown individual may be seen below or at the following link:
www.lunararcheology.org... (Presentation based on frames courtesy of NASA - cropping & labeling have been added)



The viewer might note the following in the side by side comparison:
1- Both photographs were taken by astronaut Gene Cernan with the same Hasselblad camera using the same 60mm lens and the same color film.
2- Aside from obvious shape differences, the helmet as worn by astronaut Schmitt is white while the helmet worn by the unknown individual is metallic or silver in color.
3- The PLSS and OPS units (backpack) are absent in the image containing the unknown.
4- The exotic shapes or figures on top of the unknown’s helmet do not correspond to the helmet as worn by U.S. astronauts.
5- The ‘Boulder’ the unknown individual is standing next to is approximately one meter in height as measured from the ground. (The unknown figure has been enlarged “out of scale” for comparison purposes)
6- Although there is some similarity the Hasselblad camera as seen on Schmitt in the left hand image does not match up to the unknown device as seen in the same area of the unknown.

Below image AS17-137-20904 with inset enlargement of non-U.S. astronaut boot print. (Photo courtesy NASA labeling and inset have been added)



Further confirmation that Apollo 17 astronauts Cernan and Schmitt were not alone on the lunar surface is evidenced by the below 70mm Hasselblad frame taken on EVA 2 at Station 5 (AS17-145-22138) showing a U.S. astronaut boot print with a much smaller non-U.S. print beside it.
(Image courtesy NASA- labeling has been added)






posted on Feb, 2 2007 @ 07:13 AM
link   
There has been a great deal of misidentification associated with the unknown figure as seen in the AS-137-20900 frame by some viewers. Part of the misidentification is resultant from inattention to detail and unfamiliarity with U.S. astronaut equipment. More significantly, ‘denial’ seems to be the major factor in seeing the unknown figure as a U. S. astronaut.

For example, it is quite common for a viewer in denial to process the helmet as being “the same’ and explaining away the differences by saying the ‘visor is up’ in the disputed image. The below comparison image demonstrates why the visor explanation is incorrect.



Once again - The below photograph (AS17-137-20904 -Image courtesy NASA- labeling & inset added ) shows a fresh non-U.S. astronaut boot print in the lunar soil in front of the Station 2 Boulder with a U.S. partial print approximately two feet to the right. This non U.S. print is attributable to the unknown figure as seen in AS17-137-20900 who is apparently working with Cernan and Schmitt at Station 2. A further description of the Boulder 1 photographic sequence may be seen at - www.lunararcheology.org/station2_taurus.html






Significant differences in boot print size, shape, and tread pattern are seen in the below labeled comparison showing the standard 9 ridge U.S. pattern versus the more slender 7 ridge pattern from Station 5 and the unique 5 ridge pattern as seen at Station 2. (Images courtesy NASA- labeling & arrangement have been added)




The above referenced sequence is found at -
www.lunararcheology.org/station2_taurus.html
The entry to the website containing this information is - www.lunararcheology.org/



posted on Feb, 2 2007 @ 07:14 AM
link   
Thanks for anyone who can help with an insightful reply on these claims



posted on Feb, 2 2007 @ 07:27 AM
link   
It looks almost as if it's some kind of an alien intelligence who's trying to mimic Schmits space suit and helmet yet is a little off target in it's visual interpretation of it.



posted on Feb, 2 2007 @ 07:43 AM
link   
The boot print is definately different,nice find KAM I havn't seen this bfore ..TY



posted on Feb, 2 2007 @ 08:14 AM
link   
KingAmongstMen: "A question - Has this been debunked... ?"

An answer: Yes, it has...

At very considerable length, by various individuals addressing each of the relevant points in a long discussion on another forum (space.com) a couple of years ago.

See:
The previous discussion here

Kind Regards,

Isaac



posted on Feb, 2 2007 @ 08:23 AM
link   

Originally posted by IsaacKoi
KingAmongstMen: "A question - Has this been debunked... ?"

An answer: Yes, it has...

At very considerable length, by various individuals addressing each of the relevant points in a long discussion on another forum (space.com) a couple of years ago.

See:
The previous discussion here

Kind Regards,

Isaac


Thanks man; Much appreciated. I'll certainly check out the discussion



posted on Dec, 4 2008 @ 04:11 AM
link   

Originally posted by KingAmongstMen
There has been a great deal of misidentification associated with the unknown figure as seen in the AS-137-20900 frame by some viewers. Part of the misidentification is resultant from inattention to detail and unfamiliarity with U.S. astronaut equipment. More significantly, ‘denial’ seems to be the major factor in seeing the unknown figure as a U. S. astronaut.

For example, it is quite common for a viewer in denial to process the helmet as being “the same’ and explaining away the differences by saying the ‘visor is up’ in the disputed image. The below comparison image demonstrates why the visor explanation is incorrect.



Once again - The below photograph (AS17-137-20904 -Image courtesy NASA- labeling & inset added ) shows a fresh non-U.S. astronaut boot print in the lunar soil in front of the Station 2 Boulder with a U.S. partial print approximately two feet to the right. This non U.S. print is attributable to the unknown figure as seen in AS17-137-20900 who is apparently working with Cernan and Schmitt at Station 2. A further description of the Boulder 1 photographic sequence may be seen at - www.lunararcheology.org/station2_taurus.html






Significant differences in boot print size, shape, and tread pattern are seen in the below labeled comparison showing the standard 9 ridge U.S. pattern versus the more slender 7 ridge pattern from Station 5 and the unique 5 ridge pattern as seen at Station 2. (Images courtesy NASA- labeling & arrangement have been added)




The above referenced sequence is found at -
www.lunararcheology.org/station2_taurus.html
The entry to the website containing this information is - www.lunararcheology.org/



new topics

top topics



 
0

log in

join