It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Newz Forum: BOXING: UPDATE:Dominick Guinn Looses Split Desicion To Monte Barrett

page: 1
0

log in

join
share:

posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 08:25 PM
link   

Monte Barrett fought the fight of his life and managed to easily beat Guinn to get a SD victory.
 

Tale of the Tape:

Dominick Guinn (24-0-17KO's)
Sex: Male
Nationality: United States
Alias: The Southern Disaster
Hometown: Hot Springs, AR
Division: Heavyweight
World Rank: 12
Date of Birth: 1975-04-20
Age: 28
Reach: 78"
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 3
Trainer: Ronnie Shields
Manager: Shelly Finkel


Monte Barrett (29-3-16KO's)
Sex: Male
Nationality: United States
Alias: Two Gunz
Hometown: Queens, NY
Birthplace: Greenville, NC
Division: Heavyweight
World Rank: 29
Date of Birth: 1971-05-26
Age: 32
Reach: 78"
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 3
Trainer: Al Davis
Manager: Nick Garone/Promo DiBella Ent


[Edited on 27-3-2004 by Ocelot]

[Edited on 27-3-2004 by Ocelot]

[Edited on 27-3-2004 by Ocelot]




posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:10 PM
link   
Fight about to start. Fighters being introduced by Michael Buffer.



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:15 PM
link   
Great Round. Both Fighters feeling each other out. Good Round for Guinn


Guinn:10
Barrett:9

TOTAL:10/9



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:20 PM
link   
Good Round for Barrett he landed some great shots. Guinn seemed to abandon his jab in this round.


Guinn:9
Barrett:10

TOTAL:19/19



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:24 PM
link   
Great Round for Barrett. He landed some great shots and seemed to have Guinn in trouble for a bit.


Guinn:9
Barrett:10

TOTAL:28/29



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:28 PM
link   
Great Round. Both men landed some good shots. Barrett still has the upper hand.


Guinn:9
Barrett:10

TOTAL:37/39



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:32 PM
link   
Good Round. Monte keeps getting more confident each round. Really taking it to Guinn.


Guinn:9
Barrett:10

TOTAL:46/49



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:36 PM
link   
Slow Round. Some good exchanges. Barrett seems to be dominating the fight.



Guinn:9
Barrett:10

TOTAL:55/59



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:40 PM
link   
Barrett hurt Guinn badly this round!! He almost got knocked out! He managed to recover at the end of the round!!



Guinn:9
Barrett:10

TOTAL:64/69



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:44 PM
link   
Best Round for Guinn since the first. Barrett took a rest in this round.



Guinn:10
Barrett:9

TOTAL:74/78



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:48 PM
link   
Great Round for Barrett. He's winning the fight easily.



Guinn:9
Barrett:10

TOTAL:83/88



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:52 PM
link   
Not a lot happening the last round. Monte won the fight easily.



Guinn:9
Barrett:10

TOTAL FINAL: 92/98

Barrett WINS By Descision 92/98 on My Card



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 09:56 PM
link   
Judge#1: 96/94 Guinn
Judge#2: 97/93 Barrett
Judge#3: 97/93 Barrett

Leaderman Card: 97/93 Barrett
My Card: 92/98 Barrett

Monte Barrett WINS by SD!!

It was a great fight. Monte came to fight and beat Guinn easily. This will definately derrail Guinn's plans to fight for a heavyweight title anytime soon.

NEXT Taylor vs Bunema


Sir

posted on Mar, 28 2004 @ 04:21 AM
link   
Thats a bit of a surprise,Guinn was easy favourite before the fight to win,your right Ocelot that will definatly mess up his plans and set him back a bit.



posted on Mar, 28 2004 @ 08:00 AM
link   

Originally posted by Sir
Thats a bit of a surprise,Guinn was easy favourite before the fight to win,your right Ocelot that will definatly mess up his plans and set him back a bit.


It will indeed mess up his plans. But if Guinn has what it takes he'll learn from this loss and bounce back.


TRD

posted on Mar, 28 2004 @ 08:05 AM
link   
Shocked me aswell,i guess it is the only way to learn by your mistakes,i'm sure he will bounce back.



posted on Mar, 28 2004 @ 08:08 AM
link   

Originally posted by TRD
Shocked me aswell,i guess it is the only way to learn by your mistakes,i'm sure he will bounce back.


I think so too. He has the talent. But this was an embarrassing loss in my opinion. Guinn seemed to be out of his game in this fight. Like he wasn't foccused.


TRD

posted on Mar, 28 2004 @ 08:10 AM
link   
Well i didn't see the fight but i guess i will in the next few day's so i will see what happened to him,that's very unprofessional and lack of dicipline if he wasn't focused.



new topics

top topics



 
0

log in

join