Oh, wow, I was actually working on a huge post about this very thing, I'll share what I have so far:
Action/Thriller
Kick-Ass: Based on a comic book mini-series. A high school boy decides to become a vigilante super hero with mixed results. Great fight
direction. Has one of the most emotional action scenes ever.
Taking of Pelham One Two Three: The original. Moves a little slow, but it's a satisfying film with a great ending. Walter Matthau is awesome as
usual. The plot concerns a group of people who isolate a subway car and take hostages.
Reservoir Dogs: Tarantino's first. Great cast. Non-linear narrative about the aftermath of a robbery gone wrong.
Animated
The Secret of Kells: The most beautiful animated movie I've ever seen. A great story about a young monk who wants to help illuminate a bible,
but his uncle is only concerned with building a wall to keep out the Vikings. It might sound dry, but there's a lot of whimsy and magic in the
story.
Comedy
The Hudsucker Proxy: The Coen Brothers homage to the fast-talking screwball comedies of early Hollywood. Not for everybody, but I find it
hilarious. Great performance from Paul Newman.
This Is Spinal Tap: Classic and hilarious mockumentary about England's loudest band: Spinal Tap. If you like rock music or comedy and haven't
seen Spinal Tap, you need to fix that immediately.
The Big Lebowski: It seems like everyone's seen this hilarious Coen Brothers movie, but if you haven't you should see what everyone's talking
about.
Wet Hot American Summer: Hilarious parody of Summer camp movies from the Stella guys. Funny from start to finish. You'll never see Law and
Order: SVU's Christopher Meloni the same again.
Slapshot: There's not a lot of movies about hockey, but thankfully this one is not only good, but hilarious. One of Paul Newman's few forays
into comedy and he nails it as a player on a struggling minor league hockey team who has to resort to incredibly violent playing to get people to
attend their games.
Mystery Team: Nice little indie comedy from Derrick Comedy. One of their members if Donald Glover who people might know from the awesome show
Community or as the rapper Childish Gambino. It's about a group of Hardy Boy-esque friends who never grew up and are now trying to solve a murder.
Documentary
The Kid Stays In The Picture: A documentary about famous movie producer Robert Evans who produced movies like: Chinatown, The Godfather, True
Grit and The Conversation. The best thing about this is Evans' quirky verbal stylings.
Mr Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter Jr: An Errol Morris doc that starts out as a look at a man who was tweaking execution devices
to make execution more humane. Then, it takes a sudden and sickening turn into Leuchter's involvement in Holocaust denial. Fascinating and stomach
churning.
Exit Through The Gift Shop: One of the best. It's about street art and Banksy like you might have heard, but there's this strange twist toward
the end and sudden it's all about art in general. I've seen it multiple time and I still find it thought provoking.
This Film Is Not Yet Rated: Interesting look at the MPAA, the people who give movies their ratings. They turn out to be strangely shadowy,
biased and almost anti-artistic.
When We Were Kings:About the famous Ali-Foreman fight. Sheds a lot of light on both sides, plus the African culture and politics surrounding
the event. Incredibly fascinating even if you don't like boxing.
Detective/Noir
Double Idemnity: One of the best film noirs ever made. A perfect movie on almost every level.
Blue Velvet: One of David Lynch's best. Not for the faint of heart. Dennis Hopper's performance of Frank Booth is very memorable.
Brick: Best film noir in the last decade or so. It's a little gimmicky, it's set in a high school with all the characters talking like it's the
'30s, but it all works. Everything is suitably dark and complex.
Drama
The Fighter: Great boxing movie, nominated for quite a few Academy Awards. Great fights, acting and direction.
Do The Right Thing: Classic Spike Lee movie. Great performances all around. Funny, dramatic, thought provoking.
The Last Temptation of Christ: Martin Scorcese directs what I think is the best Jesus movie. You might find it a little distracting that most
of the actors have thick Brooklyn accents, but this is a great movie examining Jesus as a person and not just a martyr or instrument of the divine.
Marat/Sade: A movie that consists entirely of a play put on by the Marquis de Sade using inmates of an insane asylum. It's a re-telling of the
assassination of Jean-Paul Marat. Not for everyone, but it's an unique concept and has a lot of interesting ideas about the nature of revolution.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest: Classic Jack Nicholson movie. One of the few films that is just as good as the book.
Network: It's amazing how this movie made in the '70s captured almost exactly what the news is like today.
Punch-Drunk Love: One of the greatest romantic comedies ever made, though it could be argued that this film is not very comedic or romantic.
It's also Adam Sandler's best role. Directed by Paul Thomas Anderson, this movie captures what it's like to be lonely and socially inept and then to
have something good come into your life. It's painful and sad, but also beautiful and joyous.
Big Fan: Woefully unknown movie starring comedian Patton Oswalt. It's about a guy who is a huge fan of a football team. After he's beaten up by
his favorite player, he doesn't know if he should press charges and hurt his team or let it go and have his family hate him. Netflix calls it a
comedy, I think that's stretching it.
Trainspotting: From Danny Boyle, the director of 28 Days Later and Slumdog Millionaire, this is a great movie about Scottish heroin addicts.
It's a much easier movie to handle than Requiem for a Dream, but the two are usually mentioned in the same breath. I prefer Trainspotting,
personally.
Foreign
Dogtooth: Unique and BRUTAL. This is a Greek film about three teenagers who have been raised without ever being allowed out into the world.
Their parents have twisted their knowledge and perceptions, even teaching them the wrong definitions for words. A crazy and memorable film.
Horror
The Thing: Not just a great sci-fi horror movie, but one of the greatest movies ever made. Suspenseful, insane effects and kills. John
Carpenter's best.
edit on 10/24/2011 by SaulGoodman because: (no reason given)
edit on 10/24/2011 by SaulGoodman because: Added
to
edit on 10/24/2011 by SaulGoodman because: (no reason given)
edit on 10/24/2011 by SaulGoodman because:
Formatting