It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

U.S. Airstrikes Kill About 40 Insurgents

page: 2
0
<< 1   >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Jun, 14 2005 @ 01:01 AM
link   

Originally posted by finnman68
BAGHDAD, Iraq - U.S. fighter planes equipped with precision-guided missiles launched airstrikes on an Iraqi town near the Syrian border Saturday, killing about 40 insurgents who were stopping and searching civilian cars, the military said.



I hope the insurgents were kind enough to step away from the vehicles so the PG weapons didn't make pizza of the civilians in their cars.

Or does anyone care as long as they traded thousands of dollars of weaponary for a good headline. 40 balaclavas and AK's later and things are back to normal......




posted on Jun, 14 2005 @ 03:08 AM
link   

Originally posted by TheShroudOfMemphis

Do some research, the invading force is responsable for TWICE the amount of innocent deaths than the amount caused by any insurgency in Iraq. (the link to this has already been posted in a previous thread but it's not hard to google)

You killing 2 for 1 - you'll never end a war with these statistics. Who knows what the ratio of enemies/per death your creating.


LOL, do your research you ignoramus. I don't know where you get this crap from, but it is complete BS.
It is easy to google ? Well, why don't you get off your lazy ass and post a link. Gawd moron.



posted on Jun, 14 2005 @ 03:21 AM
link   

Originally posted by rogue1

Originally posted by TheShroudOfMemphis

Do some research, the invading force is responsable for TWICE the amount of innocent deaths than the amount caused by any insurgency in Iraq. (the link to this has already been posted in a previous thread but it's not hard to google)

You killing 2 for 1 - you'll never end a war with these statistics. Who knows what the ratio of enemies/per death your creating.


LOL, do your research you ignoramus. I don't know where you get this crap from, but it is complete BS.
It is easy to google ? Well, why don't you get off your lazy ass and post a link. Gawd moron.






OR you can READ my post (10th post IN THIS THREAD) which links to this information douche bag.

Get your Patriotic Excuse book out because you'll need to do some back peddling, lying or empty rhetoric posting.

For any other late people here...



Operations by U.S. and multinational forces and Iraqi police are killing twice as many Iraqis - most of them civilians - as attacks by insurgents, according to statistics compiled by the Iraqi Health Ministry

...

While most of the dead are believed to be civilians, the data include an unknown number of police and Iraqi national guardsmen. Many Iraqi deaths, especially of insurgents, are never reported, so the actual number of Iraqis killed in fighting could be significantly higher.

...

Iraqi officials said the statistics proved that U.S. airstrikes intended for insurgents also were killing large numbers of innocent civilians.


www.notinourname.net...




[edit on 14-6-2005 by TheShroudOfMemphis]



posted on Jun, 14 2005 @ 04:17 AM
link   
^^^
AS usual people like you misquote or purposely leave out information. The period that these stats were represent is only a 4 month period ( not the entire period of the indurgency ) which just so happens to include the Battle of Faluja. They even state that they don'y know if some of the civilians are insurgents or not.

If you are going to post stats you need to make people aware of the time frame they were compiled in. Not try and mislead people into thinking these stats are represenative of the whole conflict. WHICH THEY AREN'T. duh.

Please, enough BS - ignoramus.

PS. I'm not even american dick..

[edit on 14-6-2005 by rogue1]



posted on Jun, 14 2005 @ 04:47 AM
link   

Originally posted by rogue1
^^^
AS usual people like you misquote or purposely leave out information. The period that these stats were represent is only a 4 month period ( not the entire period of the indurgency ) which just so happens to include the Battle of Faluja. They even state that they don'y know if some of the civilians are insurgents or not.

If you are going to post stats you need to make people aware of the time frame they were compiled in. Not try and mislead people into thinking these stats are represenative of the whole conflict. WHICH THEY AREN'T. duh.

Please, enough BS - ignoramus.



Your not understanding what your posting:
"They even state that they don't know if some of the civilians are insurgents or not"
Which is the whole point, the US army don't know either. When they say they've killed 40 insurgents, they have no idea who they've killed.

Your excuse about the time frame is a mute point. This is the timeframe in which they tallied the deaths to work out who was killing who and what the pattern was. You have no proof to claim that before or after this timeframe, the insurgency has killed more or less. This is the information we have to work with so sit on it.




www.citypaper.com...
12/29/2004 - The Numbers Don’t Add Up
Civilian casualties in Iraq since the end of major combat operations are caused “primarily” by insurgents, not coalition forces and Iraqi police, says U.S. Rep. Ben Cardin, D-3rd, contradicting recent reports by the Iraqi government.

“It’s clear to me that there’s been a very, very high toll of civilian casualties, primarily as a result of the activities of insurgents,” Cardin told reporters at a Dec. 19 press conference in his Roland Park district office. The congressman said he received the information from U.S. and Iraqi government officials while part of a congressional delegation to Baghdad two weeks ago.

Cardin’s account differs from conclusions drawn by the Iraqi Health Ministry, which began compiling casualty statistics on April 5. Between that date and Sept. 19, according to ministry figures first published by Knight Ridder, about two-thirds of the 3,487 Iraqi deaths confirmed by area hospitals were caused by multinational forces and police, with the remainder attributed to insurgent attacks. The ministry believes most of the dead accounted for in its report were civilians, Knight Ridder reported.

...

Cardin, who was opposed to the invasion of Iraq, didn’t specify the exact source of his information, and says that he hasn’t been given firm civilian casualty figures, though he has requested them. “We don’t have specific numbers, but I can tell you it’s high,” he said at the press conference. “It’s very high.”

...

The Defense Department has said it does not track civilian casualties.

....

Earlier this month, British Prime Minister Tony Blair rejected calls for an independent inquiry into Iraqi civilian deaths, saying that the Iraqi Health Ministry report is “the most accurate survey that there is,” according to the Associated Press.





Get it yet?? They don't count who they kill but they tell you they 'bagged' 40 insurgents and that civillian deaths are due mainly to the insurgency. WRONG says the Iraqi Health Ministery, Iraqi Hospitals and Tony Blair.
So who's lying, Bush or Blair because they both contradict themselves.



PS. I'm not even american dick..


So you have even less excuse for being ignorant and making excuses for supporting death.





new topics

top topics
 
0
<< 1   >>

log in

join