It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] Please note I am not discrediting the sourced piece that the OP has presented, but rather giving the source of such a piece so that we all can make our own conclusions in regards to this issue.

SORRELL, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF VERMONT, et al. v. IMS HEALTH INC. et al. The ruling, in which was not the Supreme Courts, rather the Second Court of Appeals ruling was held and is as follows:

Vermont’s statute, which imposes content- and speaker-basedburdens on protected expression, is subject to heightened judicialscrutiny.

In brief, Vermont's law which can be found here; 18 V.S.A § 4631. Confidentiality of prescription information and more specifically the questioned statute is clause (d), which reads:


A health insurer, a self-insured employer, an electronic transmission intermediary, a pharmacy, or other similar entity shall not sell, license, or exchange for value regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information, nor permit the use of regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug, unless the prescriber consents as provided in subsection (c) of this section. Pharmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers shall not use prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless the prescriber consents as provided in subsection (c) of this section.


In their Opinion, the Supreme Court holds that the "[T]he statute thus disfavors marketing, i.e., speech with a particular con-tent, as well as particular speakers, i.e., detailers engaged in marketing on behalf of pharmaceutical manufacturers."