It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] Now I know I used an extreme example, on the opposite side of the spectrum but for the most part, you are anonymous when we do shop at a grocery store. Only when we use credit cards and/or get those ridiculous "club" cards are they able to tie together your purchases with your name. Given so, you are correct. Such purchases are not protected under law such as our health records are under HIPAA.

As the poster that responded to you (I will edit to put your name in!) pointed out, Section (c) of 18 V.S.A § 4631 relates directly to section (d). In Section (d), it states "...unless the prescriber consents as provided in subsection (c) of this section" If you notice it is speaking to the prescriber, not the person that is receiving the prescription. As defined by the law in Section (b)(7) it states: ""Prescriber" means an individual allowed by law to prescribe and administer prescription drugs in the course of professional practice."