I do love Clint! He is an awesome actor and director. Its very hard for me to pick a fave because I love most of them... all the old westerns, and of
course his more recent works...Million Dollar Baby is awesome, Unforgiven is great and Bridges of Madison County is a good one too, he directed Mystic
River and the Changeling and those are awesome too. I think my favorite would have to be Escape From Alcatraz...Its a classic! I also liked the not so
heard of movie that Kevin Costner was in called A Perfect World. That is a good movie if you haven't seen it!!
a perfect world was real good.
my two favorites are heartbreak ridge and gran torino....
heartbreak ridge is a must watch if you have not seen it...he plays a bad ass marine gunnery sgt
Have to go with The Unforgiven as my absolute favorite, but High Plains Drifter and Million Dollar Baby are close enough for a tie. And then there's
Play Misty for Me, A Fistful of Dollars and Pink Cadillac... WOOT! Okay, scratch that last one, but it was better than Firefox
I loved the movie "Heartbreak Ridge". "Bronco Billy" is a nice little film that never gets noticed. "Sudden Impact" has to be one of my favorite
Dirty Harry movies because of the great catch phrase that still gets used today: Go ahead, make my day!
I like all the westerns but my favorite are dang near all of em I've ever seen.... High Planes Drifter, The Outlaw Josy Wales, The Good The Bad The
Ugly, Pale Rider and Unforgiven are probably my favorite. Clint just fit the bill in those western movies. A Fistfull Of Dollars and A Few Dollars
More were great too.
Joe kid had some of the funniest scenes out of all the westerns. I nearly came unglued the first time I saw him swing that pot from that tower and
knock that guard out.
Then when he caused that guy to fall out of the tower. I came unglued again and had to re-glue myself. And there was the part where he jerked that
fellow down the stairs- too funny- before he went on his undercover journey.
The Eiger Sanction, Absolute Power, loved em. Coogans bluff had that motorcycle chase in it. I wish I had a collection of all of his movies. I've
seen all of the cop movies too but I love those westerns. I think its a scenery and older ways thing.
I've only viewed two old movies (country/western) in their entirety a few days ago on cable programming: 'Pale Rider' and 'The Outlaw Josey
Wales'. I figured if these are good, then the rest gets better. There's nothing like guns shows: Pow! Pow!
I can't pick one, that's like saying pick your top three conspiracies
Unforgiven
Sudden Impact
Dirty Harry
Good, Bad, & the Ugly
His performance in Bridges of Madison County but that movie just pisses me off. It's like a really bad train wreck that I can't look away from. And
at the end of the movie I'm mad for so many reasons. If you can make me feel like via film, you've done a good job!
Every Which Way But Loose - awww come on, ya gotta laugh, and that monkey was funnier then hell
Tarantula (1955) I love retro Sci-Fi. I can't get enought of those giant insect movies.
There are so many. Agree about the Bridges of Madison County
Also :
- Absolute Power
- Blood Work
- True Crime
- Play Misty For Me
- All of the Dirty Harry
- Million Dollar Baby
- In The Line Of Fire
Did not see Mystic River. Will, sooner or later...