It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] Dunham was only 18 - you do the math :-)

The implication you appear to have missed is that you may claim citizenship on either one of the above grounds.
The first applies to those born within the U.S.
The second applies only to those born outside the U.S.
Therefore, as Obama was born in Hawaii, the age of his mother is irrelevant.



posted on Dec, 16 2008 @ 04:32 PM
link   
reply to post by Kailassa
 


1952 The Immigration and Nationality Act of June 27, 1952, 66 Stat. 163, 235, 8 U.S. Code Section 1401 (b). (Section 301 of the Act).

"Section 301. (a) The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:

"(1) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;

This portion of the law had not changed over the years.


1961 Montana v. Kennedy (366 U.S. 308 (1961)). The court ruling upheld that at that time citizenship at birth was transmitted only by a citizen father.