It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] 1. Hawaii became a state in 1959. A child born on American soil automatically gets U.S. citizenship, unless the child is born to a foreign government official who is in the United States as a recognized diplomat.

2. Persons born between 12/24/52 and 11/13/86 - If one parent was a US citizen and resided in the US for at least ten years, at least five of which were after age 16, you are a citizen.


Except: Oh wait, I found the law! Would you care to read it?


1952 The Immigration and Nationality Act of June 27, 1952, 66 Stat. 163, 235, 8 U.S. Code Section 1401 (b). (Section 301 of the Act).

"Section 301. (a) The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:

"(1) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;

"(7) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States, who prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.


Emphasis added.

Source

What this means, for the comprehension impaired, is that the law you're quoting specifically applies ONLY to children born outside the United States and its outlying possessions, AND who have one citizen parent and one foreign national parent.

You have stated this:


Where have you been, I argue that it doesn't matter if he was born in Hawaii.


This has now been debunked.

If Obama was born in Hawaii he is a Natural-Born Citizen. Period.