It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.
Thank you.
Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.
Originally posted by Outrageo
Thanks IeatAliens...
In Google Earth (Plus/Pro) the only thing I see at those coordinates (43 06 16.03 N 142 17 26.59 W) is a patch of blue ocean.
Double checked by putting in those coordinates into my ESRI and Intergraph software - and using a different set of HI-res imagery: nothing - just empty ocean...
Can you do a screen capture of the Google Earth image (w/coordinates indicated) of what you see and post it up here for us? I'd be very interested in what you see - and especially why there is a discrepancy with my data and entering the same coordinate set into Google Earth.
BTW - MSFT's Virtual Earth and NASA's engine both show the same empty patch of ocean with those coordinates. It also appears to me that the coordinates you indicate are too far north and too far east from the flight junction point in the graphic of the OP - by perhaps a hundred miles or more (est.).
Thanks...
[spell-edit]
[edit on 2/5/2007 by Outrageo]
Originally posted by DEEZNUTZ
I would venture a guess and say that the "Phantasy Island" off of the US West Coast is in fact a high altitude intersection point where trans-pacific flights start their process of entering or leaving US airspace. The fact that they disappear there is probably due to lack of radar coverage or incomplete flight plan data for source info.
Originally posted by Outrageo
Illusion:
Do you happen to have a source of the data/graphic? I backed through the UCLA site in the link but found nothing other than more unrelated 'design' graphic examples.
Outrageo,
All I can find is this. Apparently the data comes from the FAA? I am not totally clear on what the other terms mean.
users.design.ucla.edu...
[edit on 12-2-2007 by Illusionsaregrander]