It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Johns Hopkins: U.S. Death Rate Remains NORMAL Despite COVID-19

page: 4
44
<< 1  2  3    5  6  7 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 01:11 PM
link   
Well crap they were acting like we were going to get rid of all the old geezers and free up real estate, guess we still gotta pay them that social security eh?



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 01:40 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: putnam6




remember Trump ordering the US census bureau to not include undocumented persons
Which would have no effect on 2020 data, since full census has not been published. And there is also this:


Buried within Trump's order about citizenship data was a new policy of developing "complete and accurate" data on "illegal aliens in the country" that did not attract much attention at the time. Existing estimates by the Department of Homeland Security and academic researchers, the order said, are not reliable enough to "evaluate" policy proposals about enforcing immigration laws and changing eligibility rules for public benefits.

"Data tabulating both the overall population and the citizen population could be combined with records of aliens lawfully present in the country to generate an estimate of the aggregate number of aliens unlawfully present in each State," said Trump's order, which Biden reversed last month.

www.npr.org...

So, no.


Bottom line the EXACT TOTAL is unknown as undocumented persons are nothing but an educated guess at best.

The point remains they do exist, and a certain percentage of those no doubt got covid and were hospitalized and died. Considering legal immigration was as has been mentioned some estimates say undocumented entrants could be 2 -3 times that many. Especially with the closure and crackdown during Trump's tenure, that has a tendency to increase those sneaking across the border.

Those additions would affect the population totals in 2020 ergo your number of deaths likely include undocumented but your population totals for 2020 might not. What if it was the high estimate and 700,000 to one million undocumented persons arrived in-country? it would skew the numbers


edit on 2-4-2021 by putnam6 because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 01:41 PM
link   

originally posted by: ElectricUniverse

ER Editor: Just to be clear, there are two Wayback Machine links to this revealing article, dated 5 days apart. This is the web.archive.org...://www.jhunewsletter.com/article/2020/11/a-closer-look-at-u-s-deaths-due-to-covid-19 November 22 Wayback link showing the content of the article written by student Yanni Gu republished below. And this is the web.archive.org...://www.jhunewsletter.com/article/2020/11/a-closer-look-at-u-s-deaths-due-to-covid-19 November 27 link showing the explanation of the retraction of Dr. Genevieve Briand’s article by the editor of Johns Hopkins News Letter.

(snippage)
Note that the original report from John Hopkins has been retracted because it conflicts with the LIES being told by the CDC, WHO/China...

If people don't realize what is really happening we are going to wake up one of these days in a full blown dictatorship, which the Biden administration and democrats are more than willing to do to the U.S...



Actually, it's because the researcher is truly bad at research.

Want the stats? Easy to find and up to date: which anyone involved in medicine knows about

"Why are Covid deaths with underlying causes treated as Covid?" Simple. If you step out in front of a car and die from getting hit, the cause of death is listed as "car accident" and not "heart disease/fainting spell/diabetes/underlying condition." If you get your leg bitten off by a shark and bleed to death, the cause of death is "shark attack" and not "loss of blood" or "swimming while in the ocean" or "ignoring lifeguard" or diabetes/cancer or anything else you may have.

You can see a graph of the past few years rate of death here - unaffiliated with the CDC and based on records and note that the death rate has gone up.

And life expectancy in the US went down last year. You can check that on insurance and actuarial tables.

Badly done research SHOULD be retracted.

edit on 2-4-2021 by Byrd because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 01:47 PM
link   
a reply to: putnam6




Especially with the closure and crackdown during Trump's tenure, that has a tendency to increase those sneaking across the border.

So, there were more undocumented people in the country in 2020 as opposed to 2019?

How many more do you reckon, to cause a 15.9% increase in the death rate?



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 02:35 PM
link   

originally posted by: AaarghZombies

People are staying at home more, so there are fewer accidents.


The people in my city are going nuts, traffic is insane and the drivers hardly think there's any laws now with almost no police or state patrol now, I'm a delivery driver so I see what happens and I think you might be making an assumption about fewer accidents. Maybe where YOU live, not anywhere near me tho

People are desperate and have serious issues staying sane right now, fewer jobs and opportunities does that to people



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 02:36 PM
link   
a reply to: Aliquandro

Accidental deaths increased in 2020.
Suicides decreased.



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 02:47 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: jjkenobi

There was an increase in accidental deaths from 2019 to 2020. A substantial increase. Interestingly, there was a decrease in suicides.

jamanetwork.com...



19k if I'm reading the category right. Definitely not enough to make up for the supposed 100-200k COVID deaths that didn't spike the overall numbers.



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 02:50 PM
link   
a reply to: jjkenobi

There were 345,323 deaths directly attributed to COVID.

One might speculate that increases in deaths due to heart disease, stroke, pnuemonia, and diabetes may have been contributed to by COVID infection. Or maybe it was just a fluke.

There was a 15.9% increase in the death from 2019. But maybe the pandemic had nothing to do with that.

edit on 4/2/2021 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 03:47 PM
link   
www.abovetopsecret.com...

Just reposting the above as someone didn't have the integrity to acknowledge it and admit their mistake after denying it was ever said.



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 03:54 PM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth

Who, me?

Birx did not say

many Covid-19 deaths were fabricated.



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 04:08 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: UKTruth

Who, me?

Birx did not say

many Covid-19 deaths were fabricated.


Stop the silly games.
Birx said clearly that people who had pre-existing conditions that went into an ICU were counted as Covid deaths if they had Covid. That IS a fabrication of the numbers. Some dude with a dodgy heart has a heart attack, ends up in IC, dies and tests positive for Covid... Covid death.

Dying WITH Covid is not the same as dying BECAUSE of Covid.

You ignored the video of Birx because you couldn't handle being wrong.

None of the Covid death numbers published are real, precisely because of the way they were falsely counted.


edit on 2/4/2021 by UKTruth because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 04:10 PM
link   
a reply to: ElectricUniverse

Excellent thread, and I would say the full blown dictatorship is already here.



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 04:17 PM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth




Dying WITH Covid is not the same as dying BECAUSE of Covid.
Correct. The cause of death is determined by a physician or coroner. Those reports did not use death certificates, just reported death counts.


None of the Covid death numbers published are real, precisely because of the way they were falsely counted.
If you look at those numbers, they clearly say "COVID associated deaths", not "Deaths due to COVID." Deaths were not fabricated.

On the other hand there is data available which uses the actual cause of death as determined by death certificate. For 2020 that number is 345,323 with COVID as the underlying cause of death.


jamanetwork.com...

edit on 4/2/2021 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 04:23 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: UKTruth




Dying WITH Covid is not the same as dying BECAUSE of Covid.
Correct. The cause of death is determined by a physician or coroner. Those reports did not use death certificates.


None of the Covid death numbers published are real, precisely because of the way they were falsely counted.
If you look at those numbers, they clearly say "COVID associated deaths", not "Deaths due to COVID." Deaths were not fabricated.

On the other hand there is data available which uses the actual cause of death as determined by death certificate. For 2020 that number is 345,323 with COVID as the direct cause of death.


jamanetwork.com...


They are deaths 'confirmed or presumed' Covid-19 and you (or I) simply don't know how many were BECAUSE of Covid-19.
All numbers published on Covid deaths are worthless.
The best we can do is acknowledge it IS a serious issue and has killed a lot of people, but using any of the numbers published by ANY of these sources is a fools errand.



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 04:29 PM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth




They are deaths 'confirmed or presumed' Covid-19 and you (or I) simply don't know how many were BECAUSE of Covid-19.
Not precisely, of course. But that "presumed" means the the person did not have a COVID positive test before death. The physician used their expertise to determine it.

There must be some reason that there were large increases in deaths attributed to heart disease, stroke, diabetes, and pnuemonia. Maybe COVID had something to do with it. Or maybe it was something else.

There must be some reason there was a 15.9% increase in the death rate from 2019. But maybe it wasn't the pandemic.

Maybe those people didn't die. Maybe the deaths were fabricated.

edit on 4/2/2021 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 04:37 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: UKTruth




They are deaths 'confirmed or presumed' Covid-19 and you (or I) simply don't know how many were BECAUSE of Covid-19.
Not precisely, of course. But that "presumed" means the the person did not have a COVID positive test before death. The physician used their expertise to determine it.

There must be some reason that there were large increases in deaths attributed to heart disease, stroke, diabetes, and pnuemonia. Maybe COVID had something to do with it. Or maybe it was something else.

There must be some reason there was a 15.9% increase in the death rate from 2019. But maybe it wasn't the pandemic.

Maybe those people didn't die. Maybe the deaths were fabricated.

If's, buts, and maybe's - that's about the only accurate representation of the Covid death numbers.



edit on 2/4/2021 by UKTruth because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 04:42 PM
link   
a reply to: UKTruth

As compiled from death certificates there was a increase in the total death rate of 15.9% from 2019. And interestingly, the week to week curve follows that of COVID infections and hospitalization rates quite closely. Coincidence? Maybe.

You're right. Maybe it wasn't COVID, but I think it was.
edit on 4/2/2021 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 04:49 PM
link   
Why is it that if you google most successful local business during the pandemic funeral homes are not on the top of that list?



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 04:53 PM
link   
a reply to: Brotherman

Try a different search, something more specific, "funeral business during the pandemic"

You'll get results like this.


Tom Theller, co-owner of Taylor-Theller Funeral Home in Amanda, said some of the families he serves are also going straight from cremation to burial. However, he said families are still having traditional funerals and burials as well. Although, he said fewer people may attend now than in the past.

Like Smith, Theller said he's seen a significant increase in business since the pandemic hit.

www.msn.com...


edit on 4/2/2021 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 2 2021 @ 04:54 PM
link   

originally posted by: UKTruth

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: UKTruth




They are deaths 'confirmed or presumed' Covid-19 and you (or I) simply don't know how many were BECAUSE of Covid-19.
Not precisely, of course. But that "presumed" means the the person did not have a COVID positive test before death. The physician used their expertise to determine it.

There must be some reason that there were large increases in deaths attributed to heart disease, stroke, diabetes, and pnuemonia. Maybe COVID had something to do with it. Or maybe it was something else.

There must be some reason there was a 15.9% increase in the death rate from 2019. But maybe it wasn't the pandemic.

Maybe those people didn't die. Maybe the deaths were fabricated.

If's, buts, and maybe's - that's about the only accurate representation of the Covid death numbers.




Do you have the same issue with other causes of death being determined this way or just specifically covid?




top topics



 
44
<< 1  2  3    5  6  7 >>

log in

join