It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] That’s not just wrong, as Carlson and Patel rightly acknowledge, it’s also a felony, as the president and other Ukrainians no doubt had “fear of injury.”
2 U.S. Code § 192, “Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers,” punishable by a year in prison.
Bill Taylor, the top American diplomat in Ukraine, reiterated in a text message to Trump official Gordon Sondland, strongly suggesting he was pursuing the strategy against his own wishes.
18 U.S. Code § 610, which covers that crime rather clearly under the title: “Coercion of political activity.”
“It shall be unlawful for any person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the Federal Government … to engage in … any political activity.” The sentence caps at three years.