posted on Mar, 2 2014 @ 06:16 PM
Ok, I'm going to apologize in advance. I LOVE science fiction with a passion. Always have. Always will. So I'm going to share with you a slightly
large list of my favorites with a brief explanation why I liked them. So let's get started.
Let's start with animated and foreign films, to get it out of the way.
Memories - This is an anime anthology film from 1995 which has 3 stories. "Magnetic Rose", "Stink Bomb", and "Cannon Fodder". The first two
stories are fantastic. The third, not so much. Magnetic Rose is about a space salvage crew that comes across a derelict vessel that happens to be
haunted. Stink Bomb is about a guy who accidentally takes an experimental pill that causes his body to produce a very powerful toxic stench. Both are
very well done and definitely worth the watch. Cannon Fodder is an acquired taste. I didn't like it.
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust - This is an anime about a post-apocalyptic world where vampires and humans both struggle for survival. A half vampire
bounty hunter crosses paths with a group of vampire slayers while trying to find a girl that was kidnapped by a powerful vampire lord. Fantastic
movie. The original (vampire hunter D) provides a bit of back story if you are interested. But the level of animation is significantly worse.
Akira - Probably the holy grail of scifi anime. A kid gets psychic powers and goes crazy. His best friend tries to stop him. How did that movie
"Chronicle" not get sued?
Gantz - This one is a little hard to explain. It is a Manga, a short lived anime series, and two live action movies. The Manga is amazing and a lot
longer than both the anime and the live action movies. The anime series is good but goes in a fairly different path than the manga. The movies were
good but not as good as I'd hoped. All three (manga, anime, movies) start out the same and then go in different directions. I strongly recommend
checking one or all of them out. But be warned. It is very violent. Characters can die at any time. And there is a fair amount of nudity and sex.
Battle Royale - Way before movies like "The Hunger Games" or "The Condemned", you had this movie. A Japanese film where Japan's youth have become
too violent and uncontrollable. So the government decides to pick classes at random, put them on an island and make them fight to the death. Only one
student can be the winner. If you don't fight and don't keep moving, you die anyway. The sequel wasn't very good though.
And now for the live action films.
The Quiet Earth - Definitely has to be near the top of my list. When I was a kid, this movie had the ideal survival scenario. You wake up one morning
and just about everybody else on Earth has disappeared. There is just something about that idea that really clicked with me. Not sure why. Anyway, the
movie is about these three people who find themselves in that situation. But as time goes by, the days get shorter. Strange things start to happen.
And the scientist in the group discovers that the universe is collapsing because of some experiment he was a part of. Great movie. Watch it. It is
somewhat similar to "The World the Flesh and the Devil" from the 1950's.
Night of the Comet - Along the same lines as "The Quiet Earth", it is about a group of people who wake up to find that just about everybody has
disappeared. The catch is that most people have been turned to dust by a passing comet. The others are slowly degrading into violent zombies. It is a
bit of a slapsticky 80's movie. But it's still good.
Phantasm 2-4 - This series of films is great. The first movie was very low budget and not so good. But from part 2 on, it's great. It is about this
alien known as the "tall man" who is secretly invading the United States by consuming small towns in rural America and turning the inhabitants into
an undead army. The series always struck a chord with me because I grew up in and around small towns like those in the films. And it seemed very
believable that the inhabitants of these places could disappear and nobody would notice.
Mad Max 2 and 3 - The Mad Max series has to be mentioned. These were some of my favorite films growing up. The first film wasn't very good except for
the ending. But The Road Warrior and Beyond Thunderdome was awesome.
The Man From Earth - This is a low budget film that takes place in a single room and is entirely dialogue. And it is one of the greatest science
fiction films I have ever seen. I'm not joking. If you haven't seen this movie, you have to do so right now. Go. I'll wait.
Maximum Overdrive - So you go to work at a gas station for your sleazy boss only to unwittingly become a survivor when all of Earth's machinery comes
to life and starts slaughtering the entire human race. Bad day or what? This is, in my opinion, the best Stephen King film of all time. I'm sure
others disagree, but that is just how I feel. Love that film.
Dark City - This is a very unique film. It has this whole noir meets scifi feel that really works. And it had these trippy over-the-top visuals long
before films like "The Matrix" came along. The first time part of the city started moving around, I was blown away.
Waxworks 2 - I'm not sure if it would be considered scifi or not. But when I was a kid, it was great. Basically, the two survivors of the first film
end up getting stuck in various parallel universes based on scifi and horror clichés and try to find their way back home. It's corny but great.
No Escape - This was actually the first DVD I ever bought when DVD technology was still fairly new. It starred Ray Liotta as this soldier who lost it
and blew his CO's head off. So he gets sent to a privately run prison and then dumped on a seemingly inescapable island filled with psychos and a
ragtag group of inmates trying to forge a new peaceful life for themselves.
The Last Starfighter - Another classic from my childhood. It was always fun to think that being really good at video games could get you selected to
save the universe.
Starship Troopers - Great movie. It doesn't have very much in common with the book and it has a very totalitarian feel to it. But it is awesome. The
only good bug is a dead bug. Would you like to see more?
John Carpenter's The Thing - Those monster effects are still creepy to this day.
Galaxy Quest - The whole movie is like one giant running star trek gag. Hilarious film.
Idiocracy - Very funny movie. And sadly, pretty believable premise.
Ice Pirates - I probably watched that movie a dozen times as a kid. It was funny and weird, which ultimately made it great.
Tremors - Mainly just the first one. The second one was ok. But after that, the series really went downhill. The movie always reminded me of that
game you play as a kid where you pretend the floor is made of lava. Only, in this case, the floor is full of giant worm monsters.
Deep Rising - You take a crew of mercenaries to hijack a disabled cruise ship in the middle of the ocean. What could go wrong? Oh, right. Giant sea
monster. Got it.
Flight of the Navigator - Another childhood favorite. A kid gets abducted by a slapsticky alien and placed back on earth about a decade too late.
Oops.
Dreamcatcher - My favorite alien invasion movie. Another Stephen King classic.