reply to post by olaru12
Although quirky and identifiable, I thought the characters were not very developed; very shallow, hence the cardboard cutout comparison. Just an
interpretation of mine that my wife also shared. Small sample group, to each their own.
edit:
I did like soundtrack and aspects of it overall though as well.
reply to post by ImaFungi
I actually liked Silver Linings Playbook. So if anything, I wanted to like the movie going in.
I too went in with the rotten tomatoes critic/user rating reinforcing my confidence in the film. I have deduced it must have been a mild form of mass
hysteria and people not quite knowing how to judge modern cinema that garnered those stellar stats.
It was probably the best thing out right now, despite my disappointment. I have not seen Out of the Furnace but that looks pretty good. I would have
rather taken the chance on a few cheap laughs from Anchor Man 2 though in all honesty, if that works as any sort of indicator for you.
What are some of your favorite movies of recent and of all time, and if I'm familiar I'll do my best to let you know how I think you'll receive this
flick.
edit on 23-12-2013 by LizardSlicks because: edit
edit: I do plan on seeing The Wolf of Wall Street. The trailer looked good and I can't deny that I like Leo Dicaprio and think he usually does an
aquedate job with the potential to absolutely nail it at times.
In general on movies I would say I am critical but not really biased. I am very open minded and would rather seek the good in something than pick at
the bad. But I do hold certain things to a pretty high standard. Make of it what you will, it is after all only 10 bucks to see it.
edit on
23-12-2013 by LizardSlicks because: 2 add
edit again, presently short attention span: Out of what I've seen recently (past 2 years or so) in theatre or at home that I have liked disliked, that
come to mind right now:
Bottle Rocket; Liked
Moonrise Kingdom; Liked
Drive; Liked for its starkness and simplisticness
Only God Forgives; I appreciated the stylishness and wanted to like what it was going for (almost saw it as an artful adaptation of something that
would have been suitable as an anime) but ultimately didn't really care for it. Blue Valentine, ehhh. Didn't too much care for the movie but found it
believable; authentic, through the acting and the situations.
Recently watched Twin Peaks and liked all of season 1 and about half of season 2 but thought it started really reaching for material and twists when
it burned itself out.
Tarantino related films in order for me: Pulp Fiction (can't get old ever for me, check out the fan theory about it being a metaphor for the history
of music in the US in the 20th century, pretty awesome), Jackie Brown, True Romance, Reservoir Dogs, The Kill Bills, Inglorious Bastards, and then
Django. That would admittedly most biased film list though.
Dave Lynch that I have seen: Wild at Heart I thought was really interesting and overall a good piece of film (and I'm far from a nic cage fan),
Mulholland Drive I liked but was not crazy about, and Eraserhead is disturbing but I cannot deny that it strikes chords that I'm not quite ready to
submerse myself in.
I really liked There Will be Blood and was absolutely sucked in the whole time even though it was not a very enjoyable film. I really though it was
art though, whatever that means.
I thought Gravity was terrible to the point I left 30 minutes in and got a refund.
I watched Holy Motors on netflix and did not particularly like it, although I appreciated certain aspects of it.
Out of movies that were received with rave reviews and a general acceptance of the last 5 years that I saw:
Inception: Honestly, did not like it at all. Makes me fall asleep 3 out of 4 times. Is that possibly the subliminal point,? lol.
The End of the World (seth rogen jaruchel franco mcbride etc): Saw it in the theatres. Liked it, was enjoyable and well worth paying for to me.
Random Movies I will always like:
One Eyed Jacks
White Men Can't Jump
Taxi Driver
Dr. Strangelove
The Parallax View
Donnie Darko
The Shining
Garden State
I Heart Huckabees
Basketball Diaries
Apocalypse Now
Buffalo 66
The Life Aquatic
Oh, and something I just randomly thought of. I don't really like Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump is cool though) but though Road to Perdition was better than
Goodfellas after seeing both about a dozen times. Shrug. No shame in my game.
Tell me some new stuff to watch and let me know about some of your likes!
edit on 23-12-2013 by LizardSlicks because: to add more
edit on 23-12-2013 by LizardSlicks because: 2 add agn