It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.
Thank you.
Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.
Originally posted by frazzle
reply to post by PlanetXisHERE
I've been noticing this happening for awhile now. USGS is becoming useless.
Originally posted by frazzle
reply to post by PlanetXisHERE
I've noticed more earthquakes listed on other sites that are missing from USGS, particularly at New Madrid. There was another thread on that awhile back, so I'm not the only one who has noticed it.
Originally posted by frazzle
reply to post by PlanetXisHERE
Actually it was your thread I was remembering. I didn't post on it though ~ sorry for that. I guess that's what made me pay more attention to what was and wasn't showing up on USGS.
Mot only are they missing but others have taken screen shots of recent earthquakes that are removed shortly there after . The question is why ? I believe the government is trying to hide from the people all the information that may correlate to a religous belief of end times prophecy . They also may be hiding the fact certain areas have become active supporting data of a more massive quake in the near future or volcanic awakenings .
Originally posted by frazzle
reply to post by PlanetXisHERE
I've noticed more earthquakes listed on other sites that are missing from USGS, particularly at New Madrid. There was another thread on that awhile back, so I'm not the only one who has noticed it.
Originally posted by Azadok2day
Mot only are they missing but others have taken screen shots of recent earthquakes that are removed shortly there after . The question is why ? I believe the government is trying to hide from the people all the information that may correlate to a religous belief of end times prophecy . They also may be hiding the fact certain areas have become active supporting data of a more massive quake in the near future or volcanic awakenings .
Originally posted by frazzle
reply to post by PlanetXisHERE
I've noticed more earthquakes listed on other sites that are missing from USGS, particularly at New Madrid. There was another thread on that awhile back, so I'm not the only one who has noticed it.
Originally posted by Chadwickus
reply to post by PlanetXisHERE
You can't see why there's a discrepancy?
Even when you yourself have said that the USGS list only contains quakes 2.5 and above for the US and 4.5 and above for the rest of the world whereas RSOE has listed every quake 2.0 and above in the world.
Of course the RSOE list will be longer it has a wider criteria.
Originally posted by PlanetXisHERE
Originally posted by frazzle
reply to post by PlanetXisHERE
Actually it was your thread I was remembering. I didn't post on it though ~ sorry for that. I guess that's what made me pay more attention to what was and wasn't showing up on USGS.
Hey, glad you noticed! Don't worry about not posting, I'm not looking for attention, high post numbers, stars, flags etc - just trying to educate and be educated. If I can learn one new thing, espeically if it helps my life, and if I can teach one person one new thing that helps their life - I will be satisfied.
Originally posted by Chadwickus
reply to post by PlanetXisHERE
But USGS doesn't list any quakes under 4.5 for the rest of the world anymore, whilst it appears that RSOE does.
edit on 21/6/12 by Chadwickus because: (no reason given)