It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.
Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.
Originally posted by RogerT3
reply to post by 2serious
good for you
I think a new improved questionnaire would also be great, perhaps people can suggest questions that would help others get good information.
Can you add the questionnaire results to that page and a link to the actual poll? People are much more likely to take a survey when they can actually see the results
ETA: just reread that and notice it could be offensive - my comments are in no way a negative on the wonderful work you did on the poll you created. I've just had a few ideas in the meantime that would be great additions to questions for people, that might help isolate why it works for some and not for others (me and daynight42)
I recently began taking liposomal vitamin C internally (brand is Lypo-Spheric Vitamin C by LivOn Labs if anyone is interested). Because the vitamin C has been treated to be encapsulated in phospholipids, it's supposed to orders of magnitude more bioavailable than regular vitamin C. (I'm not here to defend it, only to share my personal experience in case it might interest others, so if you're interested in the science of it, please research it).
At any rate, I've been hearing for several years about lipid encapsulation for increased bioavailable delivery of drugs and other substances, and probably many of us have, as well. Anyways, taking the Lypo-spheric C got me thinking...what about putting the liposomal C on skin? Wouldn't that be orders of magnitude more bioavailable to skin, too?
After looking at the ingredients in the Lypospheric C I decided I didn't want to put it on my face (it has ethyl alcohol and some other stuff in it), so I started doing some research to see if there was a brand out there I could put on my face. That led me to this website with for cancer patients with a DIY recipe for making liposomal C. www.pdazzler.com... I followed the instructions to the letter except I doubled the amount of ascorbic acid and I left out the soda because I figured I needed high pH for skin. They say use the soda to cut the pH for taking large doses internally (which is why the recipe is on a site for cancer patients). I also let the ultrasonic go for over 10 cycles (about a half hour).
Bottom line is I'm VERY, VERY, VERY happy with this serum. It's quite thin, but it soaks in divinely. There's very little stickiness to it (like there typically is with water-based C serums), although there's a teeeeeeny bit of tackiness left after about five minutes. It leaves my skin moisturized, although for face I moisturize over it after it soaks in. It's cheap enough to use all over your body every day. The only downside is making it, which is really no more problematic than making any other C serum I've tried or seen on here. I sat and watched TV while the ultrasonic was running. AND you can take it internally. Wink I've only used it a couple of times and my skin already has that "C glow".
It looks like the little bit of inflammation I've had for years across the bridge of my nose is already lessened. Unless something drastically wrong develops I've just found a new staple HG product of my regimen. I'm truly pleased, and thought some of you might be interested, too. If any bad effects develop, I'll update.
Originally posted by RogerT3
reply to post by shagreen heart
I know how you feel.
1 teaspoon though, that's not much. Most on the thread are taking a lot more than that.
Why not try upping your dose slowly and regularly and see if you get any difference. Your stomach should tell you when you overdo it
PS. what is your blood type?edit on 11-6-2012 by RogerT3 because: (no reason given)
Allantoin: A Natural Ingredient that Helps Improve Skin
Allantoin is a natural active ingredient that can be found in comfrey plants. It can also be found in the uric acid of most mammals. It promotes healing of the skin. Allantoin is safe and non-toxic and is usually used in cosmetics. It has a moisturizing effect and promotes wound healing. It increases the smoothness of the skin because it hastens the growth of healthy tissue. With the growth of healthy tissue, you may find that it can help minimize the appearance of blemishes and other skin imperfections.
Allantoin is a chemical compound naturally produced by many organisms, including animals, plants, and bacteria. It is a frequent ingredient in lotions and skin creams, as well as in oral hygiene products, cosmetics, and other toiletries. Allantoin is also used in medications for dermatological conditions including acne, impetigo, eczema, and psoriasis. It is effective at very low concentrations, usually from 0.1% to 2%
Allantoin is odorless, safe, non-toxic, and non-allergenic in both natural and chemically synthesized form. When sold on its own for use in homemade soaps, lotions, and bath products, allantoin is a white, crystalline powder. Allantoin is moisturizing and keratolytic, meaning that it causes keratin in the skin to soften. This property helps skin to heal more quickly and to bind moisture more effectively, making products containing allantoin useful for dry skin and for healing wounds, burns, and scars. It is also effective against sunburn, chapped lips, cold sores, diaper rash, and similar skin irritations.
Those without specific skin problems can also benefit from products containing allantoin, as they help keep the skin soft, smooth, and healthy. Allantoin also helps protect the skin against irritants, and may be added to cosmetic products in order to counteract the drying or irritating effects of other ingredients, such as soap, detergents, alcohols, or acids. People with sensitive skin may therefore prefer products with allantoin.
Silk amino acids (SAAs) also known as Sericin is a natural water-soluble glycoprotein extracted from raw silk. It is a non-animal protein source used as an additive in skin and hair care products due to its high levels of serine which has excellent moisture preservation characteristics. As a water-based additive it is used to provide a protective barrier and silky feel to lotions, soaps, personal lubricants, hair and skincare products. Silk amino acids are produced by hydrolyzing (or breaking apart) silk proteins into smaller peptide chains, typically 18 to 19 amino acids in length. Silk amino acids have a lower molecular weight than silk protein powders and are moisturizing to skin and hair. Although silk proteins have been used in traditional medicine in both China and Korea for centuries, they have been shown to provide a variety of biological effects in animals, ranging from enhancing exercise performance to lowering blood cholesterol and blood glucose levels to possessing antioxidant and antiviral activities.
Silk amino acids are used in formulating shampoos, conditioner, hair treatments, bodywash, body lotions, cleansers, toners and facial moisturizers.