It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.
Thank you.
Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.
Originally posted by Mister1k
5.1 northern BC but no where else USGS,intelicast etc Another disappearing quake maybe.
Originally posted by Anthony2
I wonder if this has any connection with the disappearing high radiation reading in Russia on the Eurodep monitor this week. I started a separate thread on it, www.abovetopsecret.com... but no-one picked it up. Could a radiation leak reduce that much in the space of one day? Or was it a mistake? or what? Seems like quite a coincidence that you are finding the same sort of thing happening with earthquake monitor readings in the same week. The Eurodep map hasn't disappeared, but the high reading has.
Originally posted by PlanetXisHERE
Nice catch, but next time get some screen shots! I'm not saying at all I don't believe you, but some might, and it is tougher to disregard screen captures. Also, I know more about geology and seismic reporting than I do about radiological related topics, if you are truly curious you may want to join this site and post your observations and questions there, they know a lot:
enenews.com...
Originally posted by TrueAmerican
I've mentioned time after time not to post the links to ANF, because it only breeds threads like THIS one. *sigh*
They publish uncleaned events, and the confusion it brings is just not worth it.
:shk:
Stick to the USGS site folks, here:
earthquake.usgs.gov...
And better yet still, subscribe to the Quake Watch 2012 thread, where we constantly discuss quakes, sourced from different agencies, and we talk about magnitudes and all kinds of stuff.
Those that know stay away from ANF because of this very reason- To avoid creating threads like this, or freaking out over nothing. A lot of events happen, but only relatively few are truly seismic (unless of course you're on the west coast or in Japan).
Originally posted by Mister1k
Manitoba and Sask/Alberta border 4.8 and 5.5. 1:31 and 1:38 UTC time. How many of these are going to disappear?
A 5.5 can't just not be here the one day and not the next. Anybody else notice this great big hole in the Data. North America looks like it gets special treatment, especially Via USGS. Plucked or not reporting at all. Anybody who has been monitoring via EQ3D/USGS last couple of years can see it as I can as well. WTF are they hiding?? Why are they hiding?