It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Reality Check: "Bound delegates" Not really bound at all!

page: 1
3

log in

join
share:

posted on May, 4 2012 @ 05:27 AM
link   
So according to Rule 38, no delegates are actually allowed to be bound to a specific candidate at the National convention, according to the Republicans own rules. So maybe the rules does not even need to be changed by a delegation of Ron Paul supporters to unbind them... maybe what is needed is the rule to be applied.

This and more in the latest episode of Reality Check.




edit on 4-5-2012 by NeoVain because: (no reason given)




posted on May, 4 2012 @ 09:24 AM
link   
reply to post by NeoVain
 


Of course, this has all been brought up in the arguments over whether or not delegates are indeed "Bound" and the doubters have been proven wrong, slapped in the face, and had mud shoved down their throats... yet continue to talk big games.

I am glad, however, that reality check decided to run a piece on this just to throw more mud in the face of the people who continue to be backed only by their egos in their arguments against the rules.

But then again do the rules really matter? If the RNC is ready to break their own rules prior to the convention and continue to pretend Ron Paul doesn't exist, I guess there are really no holds barred to what they will do when the convention does come. I do, however, believe that when that day comes - chaos will ensue if they try anything stupid.



posted on May, 4 2012 @ 09:58 AM
link   
reply to post by NeoVain
 


As has been pointed out a few times now Rule 38 deals with the unit rule. The unit rule is a practice where every delegate in a state is bound to vote for a candidate based on who the majority of delegates are voting for. This is not how delegates are bound, thus the unit rule does not come into effect. Delegates are bound based on the votes of the people from their state. Furthermore, the unit rule is also not a factor as you have unbound delegates that can vote for whoever they want. Then there's also the fact that in many states the rules regarding the binding of delegates are state law. The rules of the RNC do not supersede state law.



posted on May, 4 2012 @ 10:03 AM
link   
reply to post by NeoVain
 


Two points.

1) Rule 38 applies to "The Unit Rule" which tries to have all the delegates vote as a Unit for one candidate. Most states have at least one unbound delegate so "The Unit Rule" doesn't apply to them.

2) The delegates are bound by state rules and in most cases state laws. Most of them have to sign or pledge support under penalty of perjury. So the RNC rule only says that they are not going to enforce the binding of the delegates, however that doesn't release the delegate from the binding from their own state and it doesn't release them from their oath or pledge.

You will have people say that the RNC rules trump all others...but they simply don't...this rule is only saying that the RNC itself will not enforce the binding, it doesn't say it releases them from binding from their states...because it can't.

If anyone thinks the RNC has the power to over-rule state laws or legally pledged oaths...please explain how or where they get that power from.



new topics

top topics
 
3

log in

join