It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.
Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.
Originally posted by BrokenCircles
24 seconds? They didn't have enough to time to clean the camera lens, before it quickly ran away, never to be seen again?
Seriously, if that was a Woolly Mammoth, they would be able to find it again. There would be a clear picture of it.
Originally posted by disconnected8
Im beginning to think its clever editing and that it is an elephant super imposed over that river.
If they were 'clever', it wouldn't be that dam blurry.
Aside from the 'clever' part, I think you're probably right.
edit on 2/8/12 by BrokenCircles because: (no reason given)
DUDES! I can't believe you haven't seen what I can see... this ain't no elephant man, and it ain't no bear with a fish - it's ALIENS man, ALIENS!!! They've landing in Siberia and are adopting special ELEPHANT DISGUISES so we don't know that they are really ALIENS (although one has to say they have mucked up a bit and not done their homework - they should know there are naff all elephants in Siberia). Either way dudes it's conclusive proof that there are ALIENS on the planet man, they're coming to get us, we're all DOOOOMED!
They have long, dense and soft fur which is similar in colour to that of Eurasian brown bears, though darker coloured individuals predominate. Originally, Cuvier's trinomial definition for this subspecies was limited to brown bear populations in the upper Yenisei river, in response to bears there sporting well developed white collars. The subspecies has since been reclassified as encompassing populations formerly classed as yeniseensis and sibiricus, though the latter two lack the collar
The subspecies has since been reclassified as encompassing populations formerly classed as yeniseensis and sibiricus, though the latter two lack the collar. Siberian bears tend to be much bolder toward humans than their shyer, more persecuted European counterparts. Siberian bears regularly destroy hunters’ storages and huts where there is food. They are also more carnivorous than their European counterparts, and do not seem to like honey. They hunt hares and ungulates such as reindeer or elk by ambushing them from pine trees.
Siberia has a thriving animal population. There are reindeer, long-horned goats, ibex, musk deer, polar bears, seal, walrus, many fish species, wolves, ermine, several large birds of prey, gyrfalcons, red-breasted geese, ducks, mice, rabbits, lemmings, several other burrowing small rodents, lynx, and arctic foxes. The Siberian Tiger has only about 500 of it's subspecies living in the wild left. They live on the far southeastern fringe of Russia, northeastern China, and North Korea. There are none living in Siberia. Because Siberia is a permafrost (The ground never unfreezes), these animals are very migratory and sparsely populated. Read more: wiki.answers.com...