It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.
Thank you.
Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.
Magnitude: 4.0
Time(UTC): 2012/12/27 06:36:46
Time(Local): 2012/12/26 22:36:46 PST
Depth: 55.2Km (34.2miles)
Event Id: 60485982
Network: UW
Now we see the benefit of the history these threads/posts provide.
I'm finding that GFZ is the better site to follow
to Alysha
Great job on starting Quake Watch 2013 BTW
EDIT: Oh btw, that Pacific Antarctic Ridge quake was pretty shallow at only 13.2 km (versus originally reported default depth of 33 km; Potsdam has 17 km in its MTS). Does anyone know if such shallow events are typical for the region? Yes, I know I could do a database search and try graphing some averages, but just wondering if anyone has the info to hand.
Mike
event#, when,lat,long,depth,mag,where
1. 2012 12 26 23 2 0.0 -55.75 -144.75 33.0 5.6 PACIFIC-ANTARCTIC RIDGE
2. 2012 12 26 23 49 28.0 -35.75 -105.25 33.0 5.2 SOUTHERN EAST PACIFIC RISE
3. 2012 12 27 0 37 12.0 -35.75 -73.75 33.0 5.7 OFF COAST OF CENTRAL CHILE
4. 2012 12 27 6 57 12.0 -30.25 -111.75 33.0 5.1 EASTER ISLAND REGION
5. 2012 12 27 10 41 4.0 13.75 -92.75 33.0 4.8 OFF COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO
6. 2012 12 27 13 5 4.0 24.25 -109.25 33.0 4.9 GULF OF CALIFORNIA
Originally posted by muzzy
this Pacific Antarctic Ridge quake has rekindled my interest in the PacAntRidge and SEastPacRise, I did some maps earlier in the year but the data must have been on a USB stick that went blank on me so I lost it all.
And maybe I should put LDEO back on too, quakes down there seem to be warnings of something about to hit Chile and the West coast of both Americas, as can be seen from this short list
1. 2012 12 26 23 2 0.0 -55.75 -144.75 33.0 5.6 PACIFIC-ANTARCTIC RIDGE
2. 2012 12 26 23 49 28.0 -35.75 -105.25 33.0 5.2 SOUTHERN EAST PACIFIC RISE
3. 2012 12 27 0 37 12.0 -35.75 -73.75 33.0 5.7 OFF COAST OF CENTRAL CHILE
4. 2012 12 27 6 57 12.0 -30.25 -111.75 33.0 5.1 EASTER ISLAND REGION
5. 2012 12 27 10 41 4.0 13.75 -92.75 33.0 4.8 OFF COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO
6. 2012 12 27 13 5 4.0 24.25 -109.25 33.0 4.9 GULF OF CALIFORNIA
does it tend to be the case that they eventually resolve the "M" designation into something more precise? And if so, does the final number -- eg a 5.9 (plus a defined type such as Mw) seem to match up with what they gave originally as simply an "M"?
Prov,Date/Time UTC,Latitude,Longitude,Magnitude,Depth(Km),Location
usgs,2012-12-28 05:21:07, 0.526, 126.178, 4.8, 21.0, Molucca Sea
gfzp,2012-12-28 05:21:08, 0.600, 126.260, 4.5, 10.0, Northern Molucca Sea
emsc,2012-12-28 05:21:11, 0.552, 126.290, 4.8, 47.0, Molucca Sea
2012-12-28 05:21:11.5 0.56 N 126.30 E 47 M 4.8 A MOLUCCA SEA MIX
2012-12-28 05:21:08.9 0.64 N 126.26 E 10 mb 5.1 A MOLUCCA SEA SC3
2012-12-28 05:21:08.0 0.73 N 126.28 E 10 M 4.5 A MOLUCCA SEA GFZ
2012-12-28 05:21:07.9 0.53 N 126.18 E 21 M 4.8 M MOLUCCA SEA NEIC
2012-12-28 05:21:05.4 0.48 N 126.15 E 20 mb 4.9 M MOLUCCA SEA GSRC