It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.
Thank you.
Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.
Originally posted by BRITWARRIOR
Originally posted by Zatox
Most people getting hyped up thinking aliens did it, we have mountains on earth omg :O dont believe everything you see..edit on 20-10-2011 by Zatox because: (no reason given)
I think people concluding it is an alien structure are probably arriving at the more intelligent conclusion then you my friend, if you think that could ever be a mountain after understanding the data then, LOL more fool you
Originally posted by Soylent Green Is People
reply to post by Chadwickus
Forget the tennis courts -- I want to know how that pool water stays tilted like that.
Originally posted by ArMaP
reply to post by sapien82
I don't know if we can "blame" the satellite for the wrong data, we have much more information about Earth (and in this case, California) but Google still shows things like this:
Originally posted by sapien82
reply to post by nenothtu
you mention that the MLOR would have send / returns from each particle . Wouldnt that make sifting throught the data for height maps incredibly time consuimg , even mars has dust storms so we would ideally be looking at flase data sets from the whole surface. Im sure the send/returns are designed only to bounce of solid matter of a certain mass , would make sense otherwise we'd have a huge margin of error .
Speaking of error , if the orbitor laser has returned false data on this one point then surely thats an error margin of 1% , and 1% for a full planent then we'd likely be seeing alot of these peaks all over the place.
It does beg for further investigation .
Originally posted by Chadwickus
reply to post by ArMaP
Clearly, this is a timeline shift that has been caught on google earth.
Those tennis courts aren't where they're supposed to be...
Originally posted by nenothtu
Originally posted by CaptainInstaban
So is the data for the size and heiight of the cgi buildings obtained by programming the actual dimensions into the software, or is this directly derived from the satellite imagery?
In the case of the Google Earth 3D buildings, they are separate 3D models, most done in Google Sketchup, and imported into GE via KMZ files.
Originally posted by Gorman91
reply to post by Arken
There's fook-ton worth of anomalies of legit concern, and you're worshiping this as some grand find, when it's clearly an error. how about the Mayan-like structures a few KM away?edit on 20-10-2011 by Gorman91 because: (no reason given)