It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Comet Elenin from Google Sky Sept 19, 2011

page: 3
7
<< 1  2   >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Sep, 20 2011 @ 06:56 AM
link   

Originally posted by Suspiria
I'm not sure what you are smoking, but perhaps you should lay off it for a while.
I provided a link to a thread claiming to reveal whats behind your Black area.
Whether you think that's positive or negative it's a contribution nonetheless.

ohhh rally?
i'm not sure what i was smoking either then :/
i thank you for the link in that case i may check it out...

and good bless you you too then...

thank you for the contribution.

peace!




posted on Sep, 20 2011 @ 07:00 AM
link   

Originally posted by EmilNomel

Originally posted by Saint Exupery
reply to post by amfis
 


Oh, by all means, share with us your ephemeris data. Be sure to include the orbital elements so that we can see how they differ from JPL's.

Oh, I checked with the International Astronomical Union Minor Planet Center ephemeris service and it corrolates to the JPL data.

so what did ya find?
please show us!
thank you.


JPL:
2011-Sep-18 00:00 12h 45m 24.07s -04° 27' 44.1"
2011-Sep-19 00:00 12h 43m 26.05s -04° 06' 30.3"
2011-Sep-20 00:00 12h 41m 05.88s -03° 42' 17.6"

MPC:
2011 09 18 000000 12h 45m 23.8s -04° 27' 42"
2011 09 19 000000 12h 43m 25.8s -04° 06' 28"
2011 09 20 000000 12h 41m 05.6s -03° 42' 15"

The differences are small enough that the comet would be in the field-of-view for either set (by comparison, the difference is a small fraction of the angular diameter of the planet Jupiter as seen from Earth).

The thing is, the coordinates are available. You ask how we can trust these organizations; well, if anyone points a decent telescope (8" or larger) at coordinates provided by whatever ephemeris service, they should see a comet (if it's not hidden in the Sun's glare). If they don't, then you've got something... But they do.

Here is a bunch of pictures of Elenin taken by amateurs over the past several months. If the orbital elements change, or if the ephemerides are wrong, then these pictures could not have been taken, BUT THEY WERE.

I'm still waiting for one of you "skeptical" types to provide an alternative set of orbital elements and ephemeris. Perhaps you could start with how you came up with the coordinates in the OP: 13h 35m 40s -8° 38' 7.2"
edit on 20-9-2011 by Saint Exupery because: supressing a rogue italicization.



posted on Sep, 20 2011 @ 07:05 AM
link   

Originally posted by Suspiria
[I'm not sure what you are smoking, but perhaps you should lay off it for a while.
I provided a link to a thread claiming to reveal whats behind your Black area.
Whether you think that's positive or negative it's a contribution nonetheless.

what you have offered is way way off topick and just a chit chat topic!!!
Thank you... but, no thanks!
you are just being a troll in my thread... trying to make me go off topic!
good bless you though...

good bye!



posted on Sep, 20 2011 @ 07:08 AM
link   

Originally posted by Saint Exupery

Originally posted by EmilNomel

Originally posted by Saint Exupery
reply to post by amfis
 


Oh, by all means, share with us your ephemeris data. Be sure to include the orbital elements so that we can see how they differ from JPL's.

Oh, I checked with the International Astronomical Union Minor Planet Center ephemeris service and it corrolates to the JPL data.

so what did ya find?
please show us!
thank you.


JPL:
2011-Sep-18 00:00 12h 45m 24.07s -04° 27' 44.1"
2011-Sep-19 00:00 12h 43m 26.05s -04° 06' 30.3"
2011-Sep-20 00:00 12h 41m 05.88s -03° 42' 17.6"

MPC:
2011 09 18 000000 12h 45m 23.8s -04° 27' 42"
2011 09 19 000000 12h 43m 25.8s -04° 06' 28"
2011 09 20 000000 12h 41m 05.6s -03° 42' 15"

The differences are small enough that the comet would be in the field-of-view for either set (by comparison, the difference is a small fraction of the angular diameter of the planet Jupiter as seen from Earth).

The thing is, the coordinates are available. You ask how we can trust these organizations; well, if anyone points a decent telescope (8" or larger) at coordinates provided by whatever ephemeris service, they should see a comet (if it's not hidden in the Sun's glare). If they don't, then you've got something... But they do.

Here is a bunch of pictures of Elenin taken by amateurs over the past several months. If the orbital elements change, or if the ephemerides are wrong, then these pictures could not have been taken, BUT THEY WERE[/I].

I'm still waiting for one of you "skeptical" types to provide an alternative set of orbital elements and ephemeris. Perhaps you could start with how you came up with the coordinates in the OP: 13h 35m 40s -8° 38' 7.2"

thank you mate!
that's what i was looking for...



posted on Sep, 20 2011 @ 07:10 AM
link   
reply to post by EmilNomel
 


OK, I've got to log-off.

Peace!



posted on Sep, 20 2011 @ 07:19 AM
link   

Originally posted by Saint Exupery
reply to post by EmilNomel
 


OK, I've got to log-off.

Peace!


see you later mate...
wish you all the best!
thank you for all the input...

thanks, good night (day, or whatever)

peace to you too brother!

+HUG+



posted on Sep, 20 2011 @ 08:33 AM
link   
reply to post by EmilNomel
 


My dual with Phage...here:


Originally posted by LightAssassin
reply to post by CasiusIgnoranze
 


Casius,

After letting the big boys slog it out a few rounds *cough...20 odd pages* will chime in now that activity has died down.

Firstly, some coincidences. Factual.

Russia to build 5000 bomb shelters by 2012.
FEMA buying 17 million odd dehydrated meals if not more now.
Space community showing very keen interest in this (not-so) boring comet care of Leonid Elenins site

Now a correction. DJW...coma exceeds 200,000km...so says Leonid Elenin so you're playing that down somewhat, but that is still small compared to Hale-Bopp's coma so no biggie/genuine error there on your behalf.

Finally, the covered image in google sky. During that video it shows images that also appear in the video of this thread where I went on further in the thread, facts of which I have mentioned to both Phage and DJW before in preious threads, and neither have provided me with a 'perfect' answer. The issue I have is the below:

The image in question from Google Sky


Now, the same image with microwave added


Now the same location on different website Wikisky


Wikisky and Skymap use the same images, but different website nonetheless


Now on Microsofts own Worldwide Telescope (image, at a distance)

Notice the small black square in the centre, notice the solid rectangle pixel covering what looks like a green tinged light source just to the left of the black square

Now the image a bit closer


Now the image from the previously discussed thread OP youtube vid image screencap


Now the image from this OP's youtube vid image screencap


You all can decide.








edit on 14-8-2011 by LightAssassin because: (no reason given)


Phage's response:

Originally posted by Phage
reply to post by LightAssassin
 


I guess you missed it, here it is again.

Here is the source image (from IRAS in the 60 micron band)


What is seen is two infrared sources. Their PSC designations are 13458-0823 and 13459-0812. All lot of what is seen seems be be internal reflections produced by the optics of the telescope.

One is listed as a star forming region here:
13458-0823

The other is cataloged here:
13459-0812

With a declination of -8 degrees, you don't have to be in Antarctica (or even the southern hemisphere) for them to be in your sky.
edit on 8/14/2011 by Phage because: (no reason given)

edit on 8/14/2011 by Phage because: (no reason given)


What??? He's good. I got pwned.

edit on 20-9-2011 by LightAssassin because: (no reason given)



new topics

top topics



 
7
<< 1  2   >>

log in

join