It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

0.378uSv/h detected at Tokyo Hachioji train station (EDIT: Maybe not such a big deal.)

page: 1
6

log in

join
share:

posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 08:18 AM
link   


Good gawd!


By way of explanation, aside from error or the obvious source, I wonder whether this kind of exposure happens for all kinds of other undisclosed reasons- even before the disaster. Only now, more people have the instruments to know of their exposure.


Just a thought.

ETA:

See below. It's not sieverts/hour as I had previously understood.
edit on 12-9-2011 by loam because: (no reason given)




posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 08:20 AM
link   
These people are oblivious.



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 08:26 AM
link   
I can't say I know much about dosage rates of radiation but less than half a micro sievert of radiations seems so minuscule. I thought 1 Sv/hr was enough to kill you within weeks. So half of a millionth of a Sv doesn't sound so dangerous. I personally don't think there is any safe level of radiation but this level doesn't seem to be any higher than what an average person is exposed to in any given day.



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 08:49 AM
link   
reply to post by fenceSitter
 



Originally posted by fenceSitter
So half of a millionth of a Sv doesn't sound so dangerous.


The reading above is already in sieverts and not milisieverts, so it's .3 or 378 milisieverts per hour.

(Perhaps someone can verify.)

edit on 12-9-2011 by loam because: (no reason given)



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 08:51 AM
link   
Holy crap!!!! We're all going to dieee!!!!11!111!


Oh wait, it's slightly above background (0.34 uSv/h). Panic over.



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 08:56 AM
link   
reply to post by repressed
 



Originally posted by repressed
Oh wait, it's slightly above background (0.34 uSv/h). Panic over.


Not according to this chart:


Link.

You will note that the chart is in milisieverts for total annual exposure. The reading taken above is in sieverts per single hour. (1 sievert = 1000 millisieverts),
edit on 12-9-2011 by loam because: (no reason given)



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 09:01 AM
link   
reply to post by loam
 


The video clearly shows the meter displaying 0.3[2-8] uSv/h.

And 3 mSv/y (from your chart) is 0.34 uSv/h. Do the math.

edit on 12-9-2011 by repressed because: (no reason given)



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 09:02 AM
link   
And this more than 1m above the Ground!

Hmmm ...... .......... ........?

But we do not know the Condition of the Instrument
as well as the Settings!

It is possible, no doubt!



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 09:04 AM
link   
I am a little suspicious of the plastic covering the device.



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 09:05 AM
link   

Originally posted by loam
reply to post by fenceSitter
 



Originally posted by fenceSitter
So half of a millionth of a Sv doesn't sound so dangerous.


The reading above is already in sieverts and not milisieverts, so it's .3 or 378 milisieverts per hour.

(Perhaps someone can verify.)


If it was 0.3 Sv/hr even the government couldn't hide that. Most of the people riding the subway that day would have cancer before the end of the month. The u is for mico - just like in your thread title.



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 09:06 AM
link   

Originally posted by loam
reply to post by fenceSitter
 



Originally posted by fenceSitter
So half of a millionth of a Sv doesn't sound so dangerous.


The reading above is already in sieverts and not milisieverts, so it's .3 or 378 milisieverts per hour.

(Perhaps someone can verify.)


This quote is from the original:



11, Sep, 2011. At JR Hachioji station stairway to north exit. Geiger counter detected 0.378uSv/h was peek.


μ Mikro gr. μικρός, mikrós (10−3)2 = 10−6 0,000.001 Millionstel


edit on 12-9-2011 by Human0815 because: spell



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 09:09 AM
link   
reply to post by repressed
 



Originally posted by repressed
The video clearly shows the meter displaying 0.3[2-8] uSv/h.

And 3 mSv/y (from your chart) is 0.34 uSv/h. Do the math.


What are you talking about?


An mSv is not the same as uSv regardless of the time measurement.


Source.



edit on 12-9-2011 by loam because: (no reason given)



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 09:13 AM
link   

Originally posted by loam
reply to post by repressed
 



Originally posted by repressed
The video clearly shows the meter displaying 0.3[2-8] uSv/h.

And 3 mSv/y (from your chart) is 0.34 uSv/h. Do the math.


What are you talking about?


An mSv is not the same as uSv regardless of the time measurement.


I never said it was.

3mSv/y == 3000 uSv/y = (3000/8766) uSv/h == 0.34 uSv/h because there are 8766 hours in a year.



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 09:14 AM
link   
reply to post by fenceSitter
 



Originally posted by fenceSitter
The u is for mico.




Absolutely correct according to this source!



µSv/hr - micro-Sieverts per hour, a standard unit of measurement for radioactivity, popular in Canada and overseas.

Link.


So what is the difference between a micro and mili? (Looking that up.)

Very confusing.


edit on 12-9-2011 by loam because: (no reason given)



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 09:20 AM
link   

Originally posted by loamSo what is the difference between a micro and mili? (Looking that up.)


A factor of a thousand

a milli is a thousandth of something

a micro is a thousandth of a milli, or a millionth of something

a nano is a thousandth of a micro, a millionth of a milli, or a billionth of something.

en.wikipedia.org...



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 09:24 AM
link   
I want to say that the Amount is still 5-6 Times as high
as our Government here in Nippon told us for that Region!
(Kanto-Plain is normally 0.040-60uSv/h)



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 10:11 AM
link   
LOL at the Imbecile OP! Are there honestly people that don't know the difference between milli and micro, yet make posts like this!? I hope we never see another post from him, and we know who to completely ignore now.



posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 01:09 PM
link   
reply to post by Subterranean7
 


The notation and area of science is not my expertise. But I am completely comfortable with you ignoring all of my future posts.





posted on Sep, 12 2011 @ 01:27 PM
link   

Originally posted by Subterranean7
LOL at the Imbecile OP! Are there honestly people that don't know the difference between milli and micro, yet make posts like this!? I hope we never see another post from him, and we know who to completely ignore now.


What is your Problem?

I think the Control here by all the Member of ATS worked very well
and we eliminated a Error through real Information,

this is a very good Sign and no reason for a Flame


PS; i has had the same Problem in the beginning wit "Nano" and "Mikro"
because the common Americans do not know a "Milliardstel" (0,000.000.001)



new topics




 
6

log in

join