It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

TERRORISM: FBI Searching for Named Terrorist on Southern Border

page: 1
0

log in

join
share:

posted on Aug, 17 2004 @ 08:19 PM
link   
One of the al Qaeda members suspected of attending a terror planning meeting in Waziristan in March is now the subject of an FBI warning to border patrol authorities on the U.S. Mexican border. The FBI is looking for Adnan G. El Shukrijumah wanted on a Material Witness Warrant. Shukrijumah is also believed to have conducted surveillance at the New York Stock Exchange in preparation for a possible helicopter attack.
 



www.borderlandnews.com
A Saudi terrorist suspect might be making his way to the U.S.-Mexico border amid groups of undocumented immigrants, officials with the FBI and the U.S. Embassy said.

Officials on both sides of the border have asked law enforcement officials, including Border Patrol agents and El Pasošs bridge inspectors, as well as the community at large to be on the lookout for Adnan G. El Shukrijumah, 29, a native of Saudi Arabia who may be using a Guyanese, Canadian or Trinidadian passport.


Please visit the link provided for the complete story.



Date of birth: August 4, 1975
Place of birth: Saudi Arabia
Height: 5'3" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Build: Medium to Heavy
Hair: Black
Eyes: Black
Complexion: Olive
Sex: Male
Characterisitcs: El Shukrijumah occasionally wears a beard. El Shukrijumah carries a Guyanese passport, but may attempt to enter the U.S. with a Saudi, Canadian, or Trinidadian passport.
Aliases: Adnan G. El Shukri Jumah; Abu Arif; Ja'far Al-Tayar; Jaffar Al-Tayyar; Jafar Tayar; Jaafar Al-Tayyar
Rewards for Justice

Shukrijumah is believed to be an asthmatic 29-year-old Arab-Guyanese bomb maker and pilot. Some officials quietly refer to him as the "new" Mohammed Atta, believing that he might play the same leading role in any future attack on the US as Atta did on 11 September. It was Atta who led and co-ordinated the terrorists’ activities once they were inside the US and officials fear that the Florida-raised Shukrijumah could fulfil a similar function.

Worse, they say, is that his fluent English and ability to pass as a Hispanic means that were he able to slip into the US under a false passport he might prove all but impossible to find, even though his name now appears on every available counter-terrorist watch list.
thescotsman.scotsman.com


The hunt for Shukrijumah points out many weak areas of immigration policy from the ease of getting third country passports and the ability of operatives to move in and out of the U.S. seemingly at will.

Border security needs to be greatly enhanced if we are to avoid another large terror attack.

Related News Links:
www.guardian.co.uk
www.kansascity.com
www.telegraphindia.com


Related AboveTopSecret.com Discussion Threads:
TA-THREATS: Large groups of Arab men STILL crossing AZ border
WAR: Al Qaeda Held A Meeting In March


Added photo & link


[edit on 17-8-2004 by Phoenix]

[edit on 18-8-2004 by Phoenix]




posted on Aug, 17 2004 @ 08:58 PM
link   
I just wrote about this guy the other day, hopefully they are going to catch this guy....

posted here for more info..


Where is Adnan el-Shukrijumah?
One of the most sought after Al-Qaeda members, Adnan el-Shukrijumah is still plotting harm against the US. He has been tied to numerous plots including, blowing up the Panama canal, dirty bomb threat, helicopter attacks etc, and is considered one of the new leadership of the terrorist group. He was at a terrorist summit in March of this year in Pakistan, and while many of those who attended, have been apprehended, el-Shukrijumah remains a fugitive. Take some time to review the information posted below and keep your eyes open to finding this suspect before he can implement whatever plans he may have.

Please visit the link provided for the complete story.



posted on Aug, 17 2004 @ 11:51 PM
link   
sure. Lets start looking for convenience store owners in my town.



new topics
 
0

log in

join