Radiation has arrived in Southern California

page: 2
15
<< 1    3 >>

log in

join

posted on Mar, 22 2011 @ 08:55 PM
link   
Thanks for this thread Watchitburn. Any interesting readings today?




posted on Mar, 23 2011 @ 09:47 AM
link   
Thank you for posting this thread. I don't see any readings since 3/21/ How is it looking now?



posted on Mar, 23 2011 @ 09:49 AM
link   
reply to post by watchitburn
 


what are you using to measure the rad? please post a picture of the reading



posted on Mar, 23 2011 @ 10:29 AM
link   

Originally posted by Attrei
reply to post by Pervius
 


How would an Air Force plane Irradiate some place? .... If they crashed with a nuclear missile or bomb on their wing the bomb would only irradiate the area if the outer casing cracked. That is not a common thing even if the plane crashes. I doubt very seriously that Travis AFB would have been created because of a radioactive plane crash. That is just a ridiculous statement.


www.check-six.com...



posted on Mar, 23 2011 @ 07:50 PM
link   
Ok, so I have been slacking on the updating. But there really has not been any change.

Here are pictures of my detector, and the location I have it placed.

I set it to detect Sieverts for the unit of measure for a while because I saw alot of the news sites giving their readings as Sieverts. I was getting .05 and .06 MicroSieverts/Hr.

So I am going to say that 5 microRem/hr = .05 microSieverts/hr.








Oh, and don't worry about those CPS Neutrons on the detector that is not constant, maybe once every few hours it will catch a neutron.

I don't know why it cuts off the right side of my pictures, I made them smaller and that didn't help, If you go to my profile you should be able to see the whole picture.
edit on 23-3-2011 by watchitburn because: picture problem



posted on Mar, 26 2011 @ 05:20 PM
link   
Still staying between 5 and 6 mRem/Hr.



posted on Mar, 27 2011 @ 08:59 PM
link   
Readings are between 5.5 - 6.5 mRem/hr today.



posted on Mar, 29 2011 @ 10:25 AM
link   
reply to post by watchitburn
 


I just put my Geiger Counter on Pachube, updates every 5 minutes, historical data available . Its located just south of downtown San Diego, in Imperial Beach. The site is here.

Zoom View of Clicks-Per-Minute

The geiger counter uses a Russian made SBM-20 Beta and Gamma detector.

edit on 29-3-2011 by ibtek because: corrected the link



posted on Mar, 29 2011 @ 07:41 PM
link   
reply to post by ibtek
 


Awesome, keep it up.

It's gone back down to between 5 - 6 mRem/hr here



posted on Mar, 31 2011 @ 09:28 AM
link   

Originally posted by watchitburn
reply to post by ibtek
 


Awesome, keep it up.

It's gone back down to between 5 - 6 mRem/hr here



just check and my readings have steadily been increasing since 8pm yesterday, confirmed the increase on radnet
.



posted on Mar, 31 2011 @ 07:38 PM
link   
I am getting between 5 - 6.5 mRem/hr now.

Not much change here.



posted on Apr, 2 2011 @ 01:42 PM
link   
reply to post by ibtek
 


I've noticed a strong correlation between spikes and early morning fog density. I'm going to put a webcam somewhere I can get some time lapse images to confirm.

my geiger counter feed



posted on Apr, 18 2011 @ 05:20 PM
link   



posted on May, 16 2011 @ 07:35 PM
link   


What the deuce!?



posted on May, 16 2011 @ 08:39 PM
link   
reply to post by this_is_who_we_are
 



I just saw this, and i just turned my radiac on, I havn't been checking since my last post.

I'll have a reading in a minute.



posted on May, 16 2011 @ 08:45 PM
link   
I am getting between 6 - 6.5 microRoengtens/Hr. The normal background here before Fukushima was 4.5 - 5 mR/Hr.

not even 2x higher and I am using official Govt. gear.

Nothing crazy here



posted on May, 16 2011 @ 09:04 PM
link   
reply to post by watchitburn
 





I will keep this thread updated as the levels go up or down. But I still have stuff to do, so there will be hours at a time that I do not update


And that will keep me checking up on this thread. I'm in Apple valley, a good two hours No. of you so keep us posted on your findings.



posted on May, 16 2011 @ 09:24 PM
link   

Originally posted by watchitburn
I am getting between 6 - 6.5 microRoengtens/Hr. The normal background here before Fukushima was 4.5 - 5 mR/Hr.

not even 2x higher and I am using official Govt. gear.

Nothing crazy here


That 964 must be an error of some kind then, yes?



posted on May, 16 2011 @ 10:20 PM
link   
reply to post by this_is_who_we_are
 


That is what it sounds like to me. I believe someone on the other thread said they were known to show large inaccuracies.

And I know for a fact my detector gets calibrated every six months.



posted on May, 16 2011 @ 10:25 PM
link   
Anyone who sees this in the area is going to be
highly concerned. I certainly hope its a mistake.
Will return for updates - thanks.





new topics
top topics
 
15
<< 1    3 >>

log in

join