It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Have You Noticed? Wiki gets you watched; you have now made their lists.

page: 3
6
<< 1  2    4 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 12:48 AM
link   
you know we have the right to know if our government is up to no good and putting us in harms way. i dont give a crap if they think its for their eyes only. its our money that pays for our right to know.

PERIOD




posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 01:01 AM
link   

Originally posted by aliengenes
you know we have the right to know if our government is up to no good and putting us in harms way. i dont give a crap if they think its for their eyes only. its our money that pays for our right to know.

PERIOD


Ok, first off I have to say that I don't like it either, not knowing . . . equally I do not like them prying into citizens lives.

Now for your argument . . .

its our money that pays for our right to know.

Are they not individually and by the same definition a taxpayer that also has the right to know and therefore be able, by the same rules, to monitor our communications, if they can, and then release our conversations on the evening news for all to see regardless if they are private and damaging? I am just saying . . . can we have it both ways? When a government does it all hell breaks loose but when an average Joe commits the same offense he is a hero?

edit on 10-12-2010 by nonnez because: content



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 01:49 AM
link   
reply to post by nonnez
 

I wouldn't call you paranoid. If you want privacy, buy a typewriter and learn to type w/o looking at the words, or the keys. What you write will belong only to you, unless you look at the words, with your eyes, even using peripheral vision. The equipment in use today is not sensitive enough to neurally monitor your finger's actions. Be careful to not think as you type. They will figure it out. Hope this helps.

www.youtube.com...

kassandraproject.wordpress.com...

edit on 10-12-2010 by starless and bible black because: (no reason given)

edit on 10-12-2010 by starless and bible black because: (no reason given)



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 03:35 AM
link   
I'll be sure to put on some strange midget & transexual orgy porn while I navigate wikileaks then. I can picture it now: Some CIA guy monitoring my connection, has to watch the midget & transexual orgy as it is his job. All while I just happily read away.



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 03:59 AM
link   

Originally posted by Somehumanbeing
I'll be sure to put on some strange midget & transexual orgy porn while I navigate wikileaks then. I can picture it now: Some CIA guy monitoring my connection, has to watch the midget & transexual orgy as it is his job. All while I just happily read away.


Well they might actually enjoy that as alot of people in the pentagon got busted for watching kitty porn i wouldnt put the midget tranny sex porn over their interest. by the way you seem to know alot about it....


www.boston.com...



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 04:03 AM
link   
reply to post by thecinic
 


What can I say? I enjoy my midget and tranny orgy porn. I also like watching it while in a bathtub filled with my own faeces hahahaha. (A simple joke like this will probably get me warned or banned)

Anyway, that link you posted reminds me of the article about that TSA agent that was caught masturbating to the scans.



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 06:07 AM
link   
monitoring has come a long way since the nineties. now the agencies mostly prefer third party collection
as opposed to direct terminal snooping. i have thousands of logs of various governmental agencies worldwide
attempting to ream my backdoor (ouch!). in the early hours of the morning when a snoop attempted an incursion,
i would phone them up and voice my concerns (he he!). it would cease from that specific source for a while
and then start up again a few days later. all the old school on here will be aware of 'magic lantern'.
that sys it seemed at the time was the ultimate tunneler and it was understood to have been constructed
with os source code parity.
to all newbies et al on here it would be wise to desist from nasty behaviour or statements as everything is
indeed logged. in other threads i have read posters who have vented their frustrations against tptb and i
would say to those choose your words carefully as direct threats will result in more scrutiny.
learn your weapons and use them wisely!
we need to strike a balance between the individual and the state. any other agenda will fail.
f



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 07:07 AM
link   
I'm a gun toting, pro-life veteran, who believes in state's rights, the Constitution, and I stomped for Ron Paul in the 2008 primary.

Man, I'm already on so many lists... What's one more?


The PTB need to start making lists of those who are disloyal to this nation, rather than lists of those who constitute the core values of this Great Republic.



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 07:22 AM
link   
A quick and simple waythat should
block thr software google analytics dowloads
to your computor to snoop
1.Open Windows Explorer and navigate to windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts (note: Win98 users may find the hosts file in the windows folder)
2.Open the hosts file in Notepad – hosts file does not have an extension
3.Add the following two lines to the hosts file and save
127.0.0.1 www.google-analytics.com
127.0.0.1 ssl.google-analytics.com

•Save and close the file
That’s it. You will no longer be tracked by any website using Google Analytics

For adsense ads
To block google adsense ads from appearing on your webpage, add the following lines to your windows host file.

# [Google Inc]
127.0.0.1 adwords.google.com
127.0.0.1 pagead.googlesyndication.com
127.0.0.1 pagead2.googlesyndication.com
127.0.0.1 adservices.google.com
127.0.0.1 imageads.googleadservices.com
127.0.0.1 imageads1.googleadservices.com
127.0.0.1 www.googleadservices.com
127.0.0.1 apps5.oingo.com

There are loads more of scripts about some work some dont
taken from tweak host file


edit on 10-12-2010 by alanmooncat because: add source



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 07:37 AM
link   
reply to post by nonnez
 





I think it's a very popular site now and we all have to wait our turn to connect. That is likely don't you think?



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 07:53 AM
link   

Originally posted by nonnez
I have began to notice that when I navigate into a Wiki-Leaks thread, be it deliberate or accident, that I experience a noticeable delay in internet responsiveness. Call me paranoid or what have you, however, after fairly extensive experimentation with this . . . via blocking all traffic (temporarily) and re-enabling, proxies, etc . . . it is near impossible to deny.

I am beginning to believe that nearly all connections to Wiki-related material is now being monitored and logged. While I personally believe that affected governments worldwide have the right and responsibility to do this. I simply did not expect it so quickly and to a degree that also effects those that are not deliberately trying to seek this information out, if they did not know who you were before . . . they do now!!!

Enjoy

[/quote

I also had a problem a few days ago with my ATS account, ( in political issues in the forum, Delcaration of Independance I mention this therefore the time is mentioned)I was suddenly logged off, When I tried to log back onj I could not because my password was lost-changed, something happened. When i requested a new password I had to request 5 yes 5 times for the new password, curious right.
peace to us all we really need it(



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 09:25 AM
link   
reply to post by nonnez
 


Guess what? When you navigate here to ATS, there are no less than3 tracking sites involved, sometimes more: Google Analytics; Quantcast; Comscore Beacon; and, others. You really should check out which sites have inserted tracking cookies onto your machine every so often, and then clean them out.



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 09:42 AM
link   

Originally posted by nonnez
I have began to notice that when I navigate into a Wiki-Leaks thread, be it deliberate or accident, that I experience a noticeable delay in internet responsiveness. Call me paranoid or what have you, however, after fairly extensive experimentation with this . . . via blocking all traffic (temporarily) and re-enabling, proxies, etc . . . it is near impossible to deny.

I am beginning to believe that nearly all connections to Wiki-related material is now being monitored and logged. While I personally believe that affected governments worldwide have the right and responsibility to do this. I simply did not expect it so quickly and to a degree that also effects those that are not deliberately trying to seek this information out, if they did not know who you were before . . . they do now!!!

Enjoy



oh great, good one smartypants now you and everyone that posted in here is flagged as need to be watched... and you especially since you are the one that brought it up first. They now know that you know that they are watching and how they are doing it.

you better be careful now, the government or powers that be now fear that you may now know to much and have begun to spread word of their existence.



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 12:26 PM
link   
reply to post by choos
 


no disrespect dude but wouldn't you think that this would be the logical line the agencies would take? they monitor everything. it is only when one begins to rise above the swamp gas with threatening remarks and statements tantamount to sedition will one be bumped up to another level of scrutiny.
i said in an earlier thread that the polticians and ruling elites are concerned over the way people are communicating over the internet. the internet could in theory render all political parties etc obsolete in the future
by all peoples globally forming a consensus and demanding unity. unfortunately the banks,military industries,pharma et al will not alow this to happen so the old phrase rings true 'divide and conquer'.
current events will allow the facilitation of further draconian measures against freedom of speech and thought on the internet.
the very least we can hope for is a balance between the state and the individual.
f



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 12:31 PM
link   
reply to post by nonnez
 


Know whats fun.
Type in " I know your watching.....I'm watching you to..." in your search engine.
It'll scare the bejeebers outa them!


Cheers
Brady



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 12:31 PM
link   
The feds ARE watching Wikileaks content. Here's one of the comments from the insurance file torrent on Pirate Bay:

i have peerguardian running, and within a couple seconds of opening this torrent this popped up:

"14.39.169.21:64507 tcp4 'Transmission (10459)' (DoD Network Information Center: P2P)
Tue Dec 7 2010 03:24:10.193 PST -Blck- local:59869 -> 14.136.10.239:51413 tcp4 'Transmission (10459)' (DoD Network Information Center: P2P)"

The DoD Network Information Center is watching you. Use TOR and proxies to stay relatively out of sight.

Here's a list of Government/Military IPs for you to block: Government IPs

Also found a list of IPs to block if you're downloading "sensitive" stuff:

OverPeer 65.174.0.0-65.174.255.255
OverPeer 65.160.0.0-65.160.1.255
Ranger 216.122.0.0-216.122.255.255
Ranger 204.92.244.0-204.92.244.255
MediaForce 65.192.0.0-65.192.0.255
MediaForce 65.223.0.0-65.223.255.255
MediaForce 4.43.96.0-4.43.96.255
MediaForce 65.217.219.0 - 65.217.219.255
MediaDefender 66.79.0.0-66.79.255.255
MediaDefender 64.225.202.0-64.225.202.126
RIAA 208.225.90.0-208.225.90.255
RIAA 12.150.191.0-12.150.191.255
RIAA 208.192.0.0-208.192.255.255
MPAA 63.199.57.96-63.199.57.111
MPAA 64.166.187.128-64.166.187.158
MPAA 198.70.144.0-198.70.114.255
MPAA 209.67.0.0-209.67.255.255
NetPD 128.241.0.0-128.241.255.255
C&DCop 64.106.170.128-64.106.170.158
BayTSP 209.122.130.0-209.122.130.255
BayTSP 209.204.128.0-209.204.189.255
BayTSP 209.204.190.3-209.204.191.255
Vidius 207.155.128.0-207.155.255.255
Xupiter.com 63.236.32.0-63.236.32.62
Xupiter.com 63.208.235.30
Cyveillance 63.148.99.224-63.148.99.255
Cyveillance 65.118.41.192-65.118.41.255
DoD Network Information Center 214.0.0.0 - 214.255.255.255
DoD Network Information Center 215.0.0.0 - 215.255.255.255
Federal Bureau of Investigation - CJIS 153.31.0.0 - 153.31.255.255
Motion Picture Association 198.70.114.0 - 198.70.114.255
Warner Music Group 216.52.242.0 - 216.52.242.255
Warner Music Group 206.245.128.0 - 206.245.128.255
Government Of The Province Of Ontario 142.145.0.0-142.145.255.255



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 12:51 PM
link   
reply to post by pforkp
 


i can imagine a scenario where the surveillance becomes an overwhelming burden on the different agencies. the more who download and discuss the more a. overtime claimed, b. recruitment procured. in terms of the economy it may seem the public sectors will assist in some form of recovery!
regards f



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 12:52 PM
link   
reply to post by choos
 


Well so be it. I think the cat has been out of the bag for quite some time actually and I am providing nothing new by calling it out. They actually have a right and responsibility to monitor some of us, some much more than others.



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 12:55 PM
link   

Originally posted by ThePyramidAgenda
reply to post by nonnez
 


Know whats fun.
Type in " I know your watching.....I'm watching you to..." in your search engine.
It'll scare the bejeebers outa them!


Cheers
Brady


I really do not think they would be too scared for some reason. People probably just need to keep their noses where they belong and stay away from questionable material.



posted on Dec, 10 2010 @ 01:00 PM
link   

Originally posted by trailertrash
reply to post by nonnez
 





I think it's a very popular site now and we all have to wait our turn to connect. That is likely don't you think?


While that may be true, as I said, some net subjects draw more attention to you . . . such as illegal/stolen information that you should not be looking at in the first place.



new topics

top topics



 
6
<< 1  2    4 >>

log in

join