It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Are the ROVs operating at increasingly shallower depths?

page: 1
0

log in

join
share:

posted on Jul, 11 2010 @ 10:32 AM
link   
Over the past few weeks I've read several threads here on ATS regarding a theory that a huge methane bubble is forming below the seabed and may be preparing to erupt with catastrophic consequences. Some have even mentioned that there is evidence, from a NOAA research ship, of the seabed rising as this bubble expands. I've also listened to a similar theory described by Richard Hoagland in which he predicts tsunamis if an eruption occurs.

Well, after hearing these theories, a question came to mind. If the seabed is indeed rising due to this methane bubble, then shouldn't it be reflected by shallower and shallower depth readings being transmitted from the ROVs operating at the well head?

In the beginning of the disaster when it was reported that the well head was a mile deep, I seem to remember watching a live ROV feed coming from a little over 5000 ft. deep and thinking to myself, "Well it's not a mile deep but it's close enough to call it that."

Yesterday I was watching a MSM news source and while they were reporting on the new cap currently being placed on the BOP, they were showing another live ROV feed that indicated a depth of 4933 ft.

I'm not sure that my memory of the original depth of over 5000 ft. was accurate or not and this is why I am posting this thread. If my memory is correct, then I believe this might be a direct indication that the seabed is indeed rising.

I know that there are a lot of people who have been vigorously watching the live feeds and I was wondering if anyone has been keeping track of the depth readings and are they getting shallower? Any thoughts?

( After creating this thread, I realized that I probably should have posted this question in the "BP Livefeed Discussion" thread. Not knowing how to delete this thread, I copied it to the other. Hope I did that correctly, if not, maybe the MOD can fix it. Sorry, my bad.)




[edit on 11-7-2010 by Flatfish]




posted on Jul, 11 2010 @ 11:00 AM
link   
Honestly, to me it seems that they are still operating at the same levels. The disparity in depth readings could be two-fold.

First, the BOP is three stories or so high, so depending on where on the BOP the ROV is working, the depth reading will reflect that.

Second, some of the ROVs read depth in meters rather than feet, so you have to be mindful of that as well.

The sea-floor may be bubbling up, it may not be, but it doesn't read that it has to happen at the site of the well bore. Scientists have done sweeps of the floor and have discovered a rupture ten miles away that is leaking fluids rapidly, and they "think" it is related to this issue. That said, the "eruption" of a methane bubble could occur away from the well bore. As for a link about the rupture, I would place it here, but it was during my random web browsing on various sites last night that I read that. I would recommend TheOilDrum or RigZone as jumping off points.



posted on Jul, 11 2010 @ 11:03 AM
link   
reply to post by Flatfish
 


I just watched the Ocean Intervention III ROV 2 here searchlawrence.com

The depth showed 4850 and it was about 20 ft from the sea floor. It was pushing around a basket and you could see the sea floor. When they set the basket on the sea floor you could see the cables go slack. So it was at the bottom with a reading of 4850.

There may really be some truth to the sea floor rise rumor - and it may be speeding up.

edit - I just realized that it may have been at a location that is different from the BOP. I don't know where it was located. We need to watch the ROVs at the BOP when they go down the the sea floor.

[edit on 11-7-2010 by FearNoEvil]



posted on Jul, 11 2010 @ 11:20 AM
link   
You have to take into account the tolerances on the depth measuring equipment. Usually a +/- 1% error is acceptable, in 5000 feet of water that's a 100 foot difference.



posted on Jul, 11 2010 @ 11:24 AM
link   
OK, does anyone remember or have documentation of, the depth recordings from early on in the disaster? Is my memory of that 5000 + ft. correct?



posted on Jul, 11 2010 @ 11:45 AM
link   
reply to post by Flatfish
 


if you read through the ROV feed thread, other folks have referenced those numbers and posted a few. You might have some luck searching in there.

sorry, dont remember what page or pages at this point...



new topics

top topics
 
0

log in

join