It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Odd Facts about your City.

page: 1
0

log in

join
share:

posted on Jun, 4 2010 @ 01:25 PM
link   
As your city, i mean the city you were born in. For me, thats Detroit. And i thought it would be interesting to read about some random crazy facts from other places. I will post some to get it goin.
Detroit:
-The only city in US were Canada is Directly south.
-Were Coney Island hot dongs started
-Highest murder rate
-Old capital of Michigan
Known sometimes as the: Paris of the Midwest due to its wonderful architecture.
-Also known as: Hockeytown, Motown, Motor City, Rock City, the D,
-People from here are known as Detroiters
-First City to pave a concrete road.
-Home to ice cream soda
-First ever news radio broadcast
-And a surprising one: Birthplace of Techno

Pretty awesome city. Built for 2 million people, now contains about 850,000.
Post you city, post your facts.




posted on Jun, 5 2010 @ 12:28 AM
link   
reply to post by ShadowLife
 



Lubbock, Texas.....


uhhh...gimmie a few minutes. I'll think of something.



posted on Jun, 5 2010 @ 12:59 PM
link   
Liverpool, Great Britain.

Liverpool holds the Guinness Book of Records for being the Capital of Pop - more Liverpool artists have had a number one hit than any other town or city. 56 no 1's to date!

The annual Mathew Street Music Festival held every August Bank Holiday is the largest city centre-based free music festival in Europe.

Liverpool is home to the Grand National, the most famous steeplechase in the world, annually watched by 600 million people worldwide.


Liverpool is home to the oldest Chinese and African communities in Europe

Liverpool carried out and financed the first ever Atlantic telegraph cable in 1886.

The Calder Stones in South Liverpool are older than Stonehenge.

Princes Park in Liverpool and Birkenhead Park in Wirral were used as the models for New York's Central Park.

All in all a great and historical city (alas also a major playor in the slave trade)and one I am proud to be from.Not to mention the famous Liverpool Football club and the Beatles.



posted on Jun, 5 2010 @ 01:36 PM
link   
Well,for me it is Tipton,Indiana.

Once known as "Hog capital of the United States".

If you were to drive through it your nose would know.

Born there,never lived there.



posted on Jun, 5 2010 @ 06:11 PM
link   
Interesting places. Hog town usa. Didn't know that. Now lets see wat other places we can get here....



new topics

top topics
 
0

log in

join