It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

need landed visa info help): (op. canada)

page: 1
0

log in

join
share:

posted on Sep, 2 2009 @ 07:16 AM
link   
i just send this email to the canadian embacy in bukuresht,do you think they will give me a shot or did i write something stupid?


"Hello, my name is ***** **** *****.
I am 20 years old, from Plovdiv, Bulgaria.
Our family has close relatives in quebec, canada (cousins). (they have a high executive job in the media control)
We have come to a conclusion that its time for me to immigrate to canada (quebec/ottawa), but i don't know the steps of getting a permament "landed visa".
Our family relatives sayd there should be no problem for me to be accepted, my english level is more then good enough for living and working.
I have graduated high school with a degree in theathrical arts,i have a drivers license, a bartender&waiter certificate and exceptional knowledge in the IT area.
I am looking forward to contributing my skills for the good of the great country that is canada as a professional bartender, IT specialist or other jobs.
I think i have more then enough points to be accepted for landed visa, my father is also a specialist in biometalurgy,one of the best in the world (worked in ukraine,moldova,kazakhstan) and after im a proud citizen i hope he would be given a chance also to provide his skills.
i am also looking forward to attending college once im settled in.
Can you please help me with the exact steps,documents,taxes i need to do?
thank you and i hope you accept me."




posted on Sep, 2 2009 @ 07:27 AM
link   
ouu i forgot to mention the work experience...as a security guard -_-



posted on Sep, 2 2009 @ 07:53 AM
link   
I think you need to have a read over some of the online sites regarding immigration to Canada, as it has tightened over the past 3-5 years.

Try links here, here and here for more info on what you'll need.

But rather than send the Canadian Embassy and email, why not go down there and speak to them. You'll probably get far more information out of them.

[edit on 2-9-2009 by noonebutme]



posted on Sep, 2 2009 @ 07:57 AM
link   
anyway the family members there tald me it will be quite easy,and i shouldnt be worry,but god i hope the visa is 150$...if its 500$ them..thats the savins i have so far ):



posted on Sep, 3 2009 @ 09:43 AM
link   
got a reply that they cant give me much info over mail so they sended me links to the official site.
so far for skiller federal worker i dont have 1 year work epxerience ,neither i have an arranged job ):
whats the way to go there ?



posted on Sep, 3 2009 @ 11:31 PM
link   
get one of your cousins in quebec to give youa job, or say they will. Then when you get here you can branch out on your own. If you are going to quebec i recommend getting a handle on french unless they live in montreal.
I agree with the above poster though go down there and be serious about how bad you wanna get here.

www.migrationexpert.com...

[edit on 3-9-2009 by heyo]



posted on Sep, 6 2009 @ 10:10 AM
link   
Well, if that was a direct quote, then you probably won't get too much help. There are many typos, and using a small letter i for I, grammar stuff, etc.

In all honesty, it is VERY hard to immigrate here. I was planning on getting married to someone living in the US, and for him to be able to move up here it would take 10 forms, and over 1000$.

You can get sponsorship, which means your family member agrees that for 10 years, if you can't get a job, rather than you getting welfare, they will take complete financial responsibility for you.
That would depend on your relationship however, as only certain types of relatives are allowed. If you can get a job lined up, it makes it easier to immigrate, but honestly, you would do better to go up and ask them in person, or rather, call in advance and possibly make an appointment?
All they will tell you from a letter or phone call is to visit the website, but in person they should help you more.

And as someone else said, if you are moving to quebec, you positively need to learn french, unless you already have a job lined up that you do not need it for.
I also want to point out that the job market is terrible right now. I have been trying to find a job for 8 months, as a minimum wage worker in fast food places, grocery stores, anything, and not even gotten an interview since Christmas. (I see you are planning to move to Ottawa, that is where I am. More on that later)

Oh, your age will work for you, I forgot to add. The immigration system works with "points"
You need a few key things, then a total amount of points. You get points for being of working age, and a young working age at that, so you would pay taxes here for more years than someone who is 40. You will also probably need to show health records, to show you are not going to come cost a lot in healthcare.


As for living, you said something about Ottawa. The rent for a very basic apartment is usually upwards of $550 a month. If you live on the Ontario side(Ottawa), you should expect to pay first and last month's rent upfront. If you live on the Quebec side(Gatineau), they are not legally allowed to charge you more than the first month's rent. Gatineau adult bus passes are ~74$, Ottawa ones are more like 80-85.
You would do best to find an apartment that has heat+electricity+hot water included, my mom sometimes gets $200+ bills for 2 months of electricity.


If you manage to make it through the process and move to Ottawa, feel free to send me a u2u!




top topics



 
0

log in

join