It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

all 911 planes grounded for 9 months prior to 911

page: 1
12
<<   2 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Jun, 29 2009 @ 01:46 PM
link   
link to story
freedom of information act request shows all planes on 911 were last flown in december 2000.
that gives a whole 9 months to rig them with missiles and remote control.




posted on Jun, 29 2009 @ 01:52 PM
link   
reply to post by billybob
 


If true, certainly something to be investigated.

But can we believe the blog site. I need some corroborating evidence like the actual FOIA papers.



posted on Jun, 29 2009 @ 02:00 PM
link   
can you provide an alternate source?



posted on Jun, 29 2009 @ 02:01 PM
link   
reply to post by whaaa
 


there IS a scan of the FOIA reply at the site.



posted on Jun, 29 2009 @ 04:48 PM
link   
Good find, mate.

Are there any sites that break down the info for the layman?

If I forward that link to my friends/family, they will become confused and return to the regularly scheduled programming.



posted on Jun, 29 2009 @ 06:49 PM
link   
reply to post by billybob
 


Good research; 3 of 4 flights grounded for 9 mos prior to 9/11?
All in all, it's just another **Very Large** brick in the wall. That will hold in the 9/11 perps.

The missing one not grounded is flight 77 to the Pentagon. Very interesting.

Keep on Keepin on.



posted on Jun, 29 2009 @ 09:08 PM
link   
So, now both United Airlines and American Airliners are in on it? Highly unlikely.


Edit added....

However, just to be even handed with the subject, I decided to check for myself using N591UA, just to see what I could find....

Between August 3, 2001 and Aug 5, 2001,
N591UA
Boston (Logan) to O'Hare 8/3/01
O'Hare to Tampa 8/4/01
Tampa to Denver 8/4/01
Denver to Newark 8/5/01


So much for that theory.......

If you feel the need to double check me...go here

www.bts.gov...

[edit on 29-6-2009 by Swampfox46_1999]



posted on Jun, 29 2009 @ 09:34 PM
link   
How many times does this kind of crap need to be proven wrong?

forums.randi.org...



posted on Jun, 30 2009 @ 06:44 PM
link   
No one else wants to try to defend the OP? I guess I will work on the other planes tonight to see what I can find....



posted on Jun, 30 2009 @ 07:47 PM
link   
reply to post by Swampfox46_1999
 


actually i checked one, too.
n334AA was in the air in august and september(the only months i checked) 2001.
it seems the response to the FOIA request may be the problem.
strange, though.



posted on Jun, 30 2009 @ 09:02 PM
link   
reply to post by billybob
 


Without seeing exactly what the original request said, it is hard to know where the gentleman went wrong. However, suffice to say, those four airliners were not out of service.



posted on Jun, 30 2009 @ 09:25 PM
link   
How very interesting. So it comes from a blog source with a FOIA request....

Has anyone else tried a FOIA request so as to have better verification of the claim? I mean if one can do it certainly two could... and the more that
make the request and get verification ,then the more credible the claim no?

[edit on 30-6-2009 by titorite]



posted on Jun, 30 2009 @ 09:30 PM
link   
reply to post by titorite
 


Have you , or have you not read the two posts prior to yours? Two of us, including the OP, have done our own research and found that two of the airplanes were flying regularly in the weeks prior to 9/11/01. And the only reason that the other two airplanes arent listed on here with flights....is because I havent bothered to look them up.....yet.



posted on Jun, 30 2009 @ 09:40 PM
link   
This topic of this thread is not me and what I may and may not of read Swampfox46_1999. I will thank you to not make me the focus of the thread.

As I stated before, I find the topic interesting and if there is any credence to it AT ALL, Maybe the OP should file his/her on FOIA request. Like I said before if two or more sources can verify this then that would definitely be something.

Stay on topic. I am not the focus of this topic.



posted on Jun, 30 2009 @ 09:45 PM
link   
reply to post by titorite
 


It was an entirely valid question. Two separate posters have taken upon themselves to research the records and have discovered that the original post is WRONG. Then you come along and act as if those posts are not present. The four airliners were in service in the days, weeks and months prior to 9/11/01.

To put it in plain English, there is absolutely no credence to it whatsoever.



posted on Jun, 30 2009 @ 09:53 PM
link   
reply to post by Swampfox46_1999
 


Oh I read everything Swampfox46_1999. I'm just saying (AGAIN) that I find this notion interesting and that it would be equally interesting if others filed FOIA requests for the same info.

As billybob said "the response to the FOIA request may be the problem"

A second FOIA request would certainly clear that up.



posted on Jun, 30 2009 @ 09:59 PM
link   
reply to post by titorite
 


And why would you need to bother filing a FOIA request, when you can find the information on the BTS website?



posted on Jul, 1 2009 @ 12:06 AM
link   
reply to post by Swampfox46_1999
 


it seems there is conflicting information.
the BTS records could have been 'updated' for all 'we' know.
i think it's probably just miscommunication, but, on the other hand, maybe not.
in the shell game of the illuminati global ritual on 911, anything is possible.



posted on Jul, 1 2009 @ 12:30 AM
link   

Originally posted by billybob
reply to post by Swampfox46_1999
 


it seems there is conflicting information.
the BTS records could have been 'updated' for all 'we' know.
i think it's probably just miscommunication, but, on the other hand, maybe not.
in the shell game of the illuminati global ritual on 911, anything is possible.


N612UA aka Flight 175 at JFK in April 2001: www.airliners.net...
Same plane at LAX, August 2001: www.airliners.net...

N334AA aka Flight 11 at O'Hare in July 2001: www.airliners.net...
In Stockholm, August 2001: www.airliners.net...

N644AA aka Flight 77 at Miami in Feb 2001: www.airliners.net...
At Boston in August 2001: www.airliners.net...

N591UA aka Flight 93 at Newark on September 8th, 2001: www.airliners.net...



posted on Jul, 2 2009 @ 03:37 PM
link   
reply to post by CameronFox
 


That would add more proof that the story that lead to the OP is just more hot air.



new topics

top topics



 
12
<<   2 >>

log in

join