It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

9-11 truthers... we need to get our facts straight on the passenger load.

page: 1
0

log in

join
share:

posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 12:43 AM
link   
911myths.com...

according to this

(9-11 MYTHS) a Boeing 767 holds 158 passengers?

and a Boeing 757 holds 182 passengers?


then I saw this bit of information... which I had been using...

killtown.911review.org...

So Killtown is wrong right?


Regardless of the charts, I still believe 9-11 was a lie, I just want to get my facts correct about the passenger load.

What are the real percentages?




posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 12:49 AM
link   
I posted links to seating charts from American's website in the thread I started. Couldn't find them from United.

What should be noted is that the 767s on 9/11 were three-class aircraft: first-class, business class, and economy/coach. Killtown's data is assuming that the airlines used two-class 767s (which would have more seats), which is not the case in American and United 767-200s.

[edit on 3-2-2009 by Desucher]



posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 12:53 AM
link   
www.archives.gov...

Scroll down to each of the flights. It has the passenger percentages.

And from 911myths.com...

Flight 11

"The percentage of seats occupied on the aircraft -- also known as the "load factor" -- on September 11, 2001, was 51%, compared to an average load factor for Flight 11 of almost 39% on Tuesdays over the three months preceding 9/11. Thus, the load factor on this flight was slightly above the norm".

Flight 175

"The same report gives us a 33% load factor for Flight 175 (average 49%).

Flight 77 also had a load factor of 33%, almost exactly on the regular average of 32.8%.

And Flight 93 had the lowest load factor of 20%, well below it's average of 52%, and the lowest in the preceding 3 month period.



posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 12:56 AM
link   
reply to post by Desucher
 



So Killtown was wrong?

and your aircraft charts are right?


I mean it doesn't make a diference to me, but I still want to know the percetages of the passenger loads. The real percentages... because when I read that flight 93 had 19% passenger load, and then I read the Opperation Northwoods documents, and I see the the wreckage in Shankesville.... I have to ask questions... but if the passenger load is closer to 40% I might change my mind.



posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 12:59 AM
link   
911research.wtc7.net...

okay this is a better chart.

[edit on 3-2-2009 by Doomsday 2029]



posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 12:59 AM
link   

Originally posted by Doomsday 2029
reply to post by Desucher
 



So Killtown was wrong?

and your aircraft charts are right?


I mean it doesn't make a diference to me, but I still want to know the percetages of the passenger loads. The real percentages... because when I read that flight 93 had 19% passenger load, and then I read the Opperation Northwoods documents, and I see the the wreckage in Shankesville.... I have to ask questions... but if the passenger load is closer to 40% I might change my mind.



Killtown is wrong. He's assuming that the aircraft were configured for maximum amount of passengers.

And Operation Northwoods didn't involve actually killing people, and it was rejected anyway.

What about the wreckage in Shanksville?



posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 01:02 AM
link   

Originally posted by Doomsday 2029

Originally posted by Desucher


Flight 11

"The percentage of seats occupied on the aircraft -- also known as the "load factor" -- on September 11, 2001, was 51%, compared to an average load factor for Flight 11 of almost 39% on Tuesdays over the three months preceding 9/11. Thus, the load factor on this flight was slightly above the norm".



This plane holds 239 passengers.


I counted the seats in the image you gave me... 158 passengers.


Yep, 81/158=about 51 percent.



posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 01:05 AM
link   
aircraft capacity passengers hijackers crew
Flight 11 Boeing 767-223ER 158 76 5 11
Flight 175 Boeing 767-222 166 46 5 9
Flight 77 Boeing 757-223 188 50 5 6
Flight 93 Boeing 757-223 182 26 4 7

so these are the real numbers I've been looking for?



posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 01:07 AM
link   
Yeah, except United 175 was 168 seats and American 77 was 176 seats.

Also, American 77 had 53 passengers (excluding the hijackers), United 175 had 51 passengers (excluding the hijackers), and United 93 had 33 passengers (excluding the hijackers).



posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 01:11 AM
link   
reply to post by Desucher
 


I mean... do we not have a link on the internet that shows the real passenger load percentges?

Or do I have to do this math on my own?



posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 01:13 AM
link   
What exactly is the significance?

Sometimes, there aren't many passengers on flights. I think you would be better off investigating a different aspect of 9/11. This seems rather trivial to me.



posted on Feb, 3 2009 @ 01:24 AM
link   
reply to post by Desucher
 


So I need to do the math myself.... that is what you are telling me.

Now according to this chart ...

aircraft capacity passengers hijackers crew
Flight 11 Boeing 767-223ER 158 76 5 11
Flight 175 Boeing 767-222 168 46 5 9
Flight 77 Boeing 757-223 188 50 5 6
Flight 93 Boeing 757-223 182 26 4 7

Basic Math...

Flight 11 = 158/81 = 51 PERCENT

Flight 175 = 168/51 = 30 PERCENT

Flight 77 = 188/55 = 29 PERCENT

Flight 93 = 183/39 = 21 PERCENT



A little help... is this right?

Because Killtown doesn't look too bad right now...

Flight 11.......... 92 passengers.... 36% full
Flight 175........ 65 passengers..... 25 % full
Flight 77......... 64 passengers.......27% full
Flight 93......... 44 passengers.......19% full

he was close.

I still need the real answer.



[edit on 3-2-2009 by Doomsday 2029]



new topics

top topics



 
0

log in

join