It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] I expect that there will be something else worth looking up at before Thanksgiving.
Would you believe me if I said there just might be a new green star watching over you and your family at dinner in the near future?
.....
www.freedomcrowsnest.org...
.....the Third District’s interpretation of the Florida Constitution’s
provision for exclusive jurisdiction in this case cannot be squared with this Court’s
interpretation of the Florida Statutes’ provisions for civil jurisdiction on formal Indian
reservations.
Florida Statute Section 285.16, which applies to formal Indian reservations,
provides:
(1) The State of Florida hereby assumes jurisdiction...over civil causes
of actions between Indians or to which Indians or other persons are
parties residing within Indian reservations.
(2) The civil and criminal laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian
reservations in this State.
These provisions have not been interpreted as conferring jurisdiction as broadly
as the plain language of the statutes provide. To the contrary, principles of Indian
sovereignty preclude such sweeping statutory interpretation and application.