It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Newz Forum: BOXING: WBA Ratings for April 2004

page: 1
0

log in

join
share:

posted on May, 14 2004 @ 03:15 PM
link   
WORLD BOXING ASSOCIATION'S Ratings for the month of April 2004.
 

OFFICIAL RATINGS AS OF APRIL 2004

HEAVYWEIGHT (Over 200 Lbs / 90.71 Kgs)

World Champion: JOHN RUIZ USA
Won Title: 12-13-03

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense: 04-17-04



WBC: VITALI KLITSCHKO - IBF: CHRIS BYRD WBO: LAMON BREWSTER



1. VACANT

2. HASIM RAHMAN USA

3. JAMES TONEY USA

4. LANCE WHITAKER (NABA) USA

5. JOE MESI (NABF) USA

6. DAVID TUA N.Z

7. MONTE BARRETT USA

8. WLADIMIR KLITSCHKO UKR

9. CORRIE SANDERS S.A.

10. OWEN BECK (LAC) JAM

11. NICOLAY VALUEV RUS

12. ANDREW GOLOTA POL

13. FARUQ SALEEM USA

14. JAMEEL McCLINE USA

15. EVANDER HOLYFIELD USA



CRUISERWEIGHT (200 Lbs / 90.71 Kgs)

World Champion: JEAN MARC MORMECK FRA

Won Title: 02-23-02

Last Mandatory: 03-01-03

Last Defense: 03-01-03



WBC: WAYNE BRAITWAITE - IBF: KELVIN DAVIS WBO: JOHNNY NELSON



1. VALERY BRUDOV RUS

2. VIRGIL HILL USA

3. O’NEILL BELL (NABF) USA

4. VASSILY JIROV KAZ

5. PIETRO AURINO ITA

6. VINCENZO CANTATORE ITA

7. GUILLERMO JONES (LAC) PAN

8. THOMAS HANSVOLL NOR

9. DALE BROWN CAN

10. LUIS PINEDA PAN

11. PAVEL MELKOMIAN (EBA) ARM

12. RUDIGER MAY GER

13. STEVE CUNNINGHAM USA

14. MOHAMMED AZZAOUI (PABA) N.Z

15. RYDEL BOOKER USA



LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175 Lbs / 79.38 Kgs)

UNIFIED WORLD CHAMPION: ROY JONES USA

Won Title: 11-08-03

Last Defense:

World Champion: FABRICE TIOZZO FRA

Won Title: 03-20-04

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense:



WBC: ROY JONES - IBF: GLENCOFFE JOHNSON

WBO: ZSOLT ERDEI



1. DARIUSZ MICHALCZEWSKI POL

2. ANTONIO TARVER USA

3. MEDHI SAHNOUNE FRA

4. SILVIO BRANCO ITA

5. GEORGE KHALID JONES (NABA) USA

6. PAUL BRIGGS AUS

7. THOMAS ULRICH GER

8. LOU DEL VALLE USA

9. STIPE DREWS (EBU) CRO

10. DANNY BATCHELDER (LAC) USA

11. BRUNO GIRARD FRA

12. PAUL MURDOCH (PABA) AUS

13. PETER OBOH (EBA) G.B.

14. JORGE CASTRO ARG

15. RICO HOYE (NABF / NABO) USA



SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168 Lbs / 76.20 Kgs)

World Champion: MANUEL SIACA P.R.

Won Title: 05-05-04

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense:



WBC: MARKUS BEYER - IBF: VACANT

WBO: JOE CALZAGHE



1. MADS LARSEN DEN

2. ANTHONY MUNDINE AUS

3. MIKEL KESSLER DEN

4. JEFF LACY (NABA-USBA) USA

5. ANTWUN ECHOLS USA

6. BYRON MITCHELL USA

7. BRIAN MAGEE G.B

8. DANILO HAUSLER GER

9. NORDIN BEN-SALAH NTH

10. SYD VANDERPOOL CAN

11. CHARLES BREWER USA

12. MARIO VEIT GER

13. JACKSON CHANET FRA

14. ROBIN REID G.B.

15. VITALY TSYPKO (EBA) UKR



MIDDLEWEIGHT (160 Lbs / 72.58 Kgs)

UNDISPUTED WORLD CHAMPION: BERNARD HOPKINS USA

Won Title: 09-29-01

Last Defense: 12-13-03

World Champion: MASELINO MASOE N.Z.

Won Title: 05-01-04

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense:



WBC: BERNARD HOPKINS IBF:BERNARD HOPKINS

WBO: FELIX STURM



1. BERT SCHENK GER

2. ROBERT ALLEN USA

3. JERMAIN TAYLOR USA

4. KINGSLEY IKEKE (NABF) NIG

5. HOWARD EASTMAN (EBU) G.B

6. WILLIAM JOPPY USA

7. MARCOS SILVANO DIAZ (LAC) ARG

8. KELLY PAVLIK USA

9. RAYMOND JOVAL NTH

10. QUENTIN SMITH USA

11. EVANS ASHIRA (EBA) KEN

12. DERRELL COLEY USA

13. AARON MITCHELL USA

14. KENNY ELLIS (NABA) USA

15. YOSHIHIRO ARAKI JAP



SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154 Lbs / 69.85) gs)

UNIFIED WORLD CHAMPION: RONALD WRIGHT USA

Won Title: 03-13-04

Last Defense:

World Champion: TRAVIS SIMMS USA

Won Title: 12-13-03

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense:



WBC: RONALD WRIGHT - IBF: VACANT

WBO: DANIEL SANTOS



1. OSCAR DE LA HOYA USA

2. FERNANDO VARGAS USA

3. KASSIM OUMA UGA

4. SHANE MOSLEY USA

5. ALEJANDRO GARCIA MEX

6. ROSHII WELLS USA

7. VERNO PHILLIPS USA

8. SANTIAGO SAMANIEGO PAN

9. MAMADOU THIAM FRA

10. ROMAN KARMAZIN (EBU) RUS

11. JUAN C. CANDELO COL

12. SHANNAN TAYLOR AUS

13. SERGEJ DZINDZIRUK UKR

14. SIMONE ROTOLO (EBA) ITA

15. BRONCO MCKART USA



WELTERWEIGHT (147 Lbs / 66.68 Kgs)

UNDISPUTED WORLD CHAMPION: CORY SPINKS USA

Won Title: 12-13-03

Last Defense:

World Champion: JOSE A. RIVERA USA

Won Title: 09-13-03

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense:



WBC: CORY SPINKS IBF: CORY SPINKS

WBO: ANTONIO MARGARITO



1. RICARDO MAYORGA NIC

2. THOMAS DAMGAARD DEN

3. CARLOS BALDOMIR ARG

4. VERNON FORREST USA

5. MICHEL TRABANT GER

6. KERMIT CINTRON P.R

7. FARKHAD BAKIROV UZB

8. TEDDY REID (NABF) USA

9. CHRISTOPHER SMITH (NABA) USA

10. COSME RIVERA MEX

11. ISHE SMITH USA

12. CARLOS QUINTANA P.R.

13. MUSTAPHA BOUZID (EBA) FRA

14. SEBASTIÁN LUJÁN ARG

15. LUIS COLLAZO USA



SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140 Lbs / 63.50 Kgs)

UNDISPUTED WORLD CHAMPION: KOSTYA TSZYU RUS

Won Title: 02-03 -01

Last Defense 01-18-03

World Champion: VIVIAN HARRIS GUY

Won Title: 10-19-02

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense: 04-17-04



WBC: ARTURO GATTI - IBF: KOSTYA TSZYU

WBO: ZAB JUDAH



1. MIGUEL ANGEL COTTO (LAC) P.R

2. RICHARD HATTON G.B

3. FRANCISCO BOJADO MEX

4. OKTAY URKAL TUR

5. ANDREAS KOTELNIK (EBA) UKR

6. CARLOS MAUSSA COL

7. DIOSBELYS HURTADO CUB

8. TERRENCE CAUTHEN (NABA-NABF) USA

9. SOULEYMANE M’BAYE FRA

10. DEMARCUS CORLEY USA

11. KELSON PINTO BRA

12. MASAKAZU SATAKE JPN

13. DAUDY BAHARI (PABA) IND

14. MOHAMAD ABDULAEV UZB

15. DIMITRI SALITA UKR



LIGHTWEIGHT (135 Lbs / 61.23 Kgs)

World Champion: LAKVA SIM MON

Won Title: 04-10-04

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense:



WBC: FLOYD MAYWEATHER-IBF: JAVIER JAUREGUI

WBO: ACELINO FREITAS



1. JUAN LAZCANO MEX

2. JULIEN LORCY FRA

3. PRAWET SINGWANCHA (PABA) THA

4. JULIO DIAZ MEX

5. MICHAEL CLARK (NABF) USA

6. COURTNEY BURTON USA

7. JOSE LUIS CASTILLO MEX

8. MIGUEL CALLIST PAN

9. BILLY IRWIN CAN

10. JUAN DIAZ MEX

11. PEDRO MIRANDA (EBA) SPA

12. ARTUR GRIGORIAN UZB

13. RICKY QUILES (NABA) USA

14. JORGE NORIEGA (LAC) COL

15. FERNANDO ANGULO (CAC) ECU



SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130 Lbs / 58.97 Kgs)

World Champion: YODSANAN NANTHACHAI THA

Won Title: 04-13-02

Last Mandatory: 12-05-02

Last Defense: 02-08-04



WBC: ERIK MORALES IBF: CARLOS HERNANDEZ
WBO: DIEGO CORRALES



1. JORGE BARRIOS ARG

2. RANDY SUICO PHI

3. JOEL CASAMAYOR CUB

4. JANOS NAGY (EBA) HUN

5. MICHAEL GOMEZ G.B

6. NOBUHITO HONMO JPN

7. ROBBIE PEDEN AUS

8. MIKE ANCHONDO USA

9. VICENTE MOSQUERA (LAC) PAN

10. MZONKE FANA S.A

11. PONGSITH WIANWISET (PABA) THA

12. JOSE MIGUEL COTTO P.R.

13. DANIEL SEDA PR

14. FERNANDO TREJO MEX

15. EDWIN VALERO VEN



FEATHERWEIGHT (126 Lbs / 57.15 Kgs)

UNIFIED WORLD CHAMPION: JUAN MANUEL MARQUEZ MEX

Won Title: 01-11-03

Last Defense: 05-08-04

World Champion: CHRIS JOHN IND

Won Title: 09-26-03

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense:



WBC: IN JIN CHI IBF: JUAN M. MARQUEZ

WBO: SCOTT HARRISON



1. MANNY PACQUIAO PHI

2. VACANT

3. TAKASHI KOSHIMOTO JPN

4. DERRICK GAINER USA

5. MARCO A. BARRERA MEX

6. SPEND ABAZI (EBA) DEN

7. OSAMU SATO JPN

8. VICTOR POLO COL

9. OSCAR LEON COL

10. ORLANDO SALIDO MEX

11. MICHAEL BRODIE G.B

12. ZAHIR RAHEEM USA

13. RICARDO ROCKY JUAREZ USA

14. DANIEL MALDONADO (NABA) USA

15. STEVE LUEVANO USA



SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122 Lbs / 55.34 Kgs)

World Champion: MAHYAR MONSHIPOUR FRA

Won Title: 07-04-03

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense: 12-16-03



WBC: OSCAR LARIOS IBF: ISRAEL VÁZQUEZ

WBO: JOAN GUZMAN



1. YODDAMRONG SITHYODTHONG THA

2. SOMSAK SITHCHATCHAWAL (PABA) THA

3. TIM AUSTIN USA

4. SALIM MEDJKOUNE FRA

5. YOBER ORTEGA VEN

6. PAULIE AYALA USA

7. CELESTINO CABALLERO (NABA) PAN

8. NADEL HUSSEIN AUS

9. ALEJANDRO BARRERA MEX

10. SHOJI KIMURA JPN

11. JORGE LINARES (WBO/WBA LAC) VEN

12. DANIEL PONCE DE LEON MEX

13. JOSE CHEO ROJAS VEN

14. JORGE SOLIS MEX

15. OSCAR RENE PONCE ARG



BANTAMWEIGHT (118 Lbs / 53.42 Kgs)

World Champion: JOHNNY BREDAHL DEN

Won Title: 04-19-02

Last Mandatory: 11-08-02

Last Defense: 03-13-04



WBC: VEERAPOL SAHAPROM IBF: RAFAEL MARQUEZ

WBO: RATANACHAI SOR VORAPIN



1. JULIO ZARATE INTERIM CHAMPION MEX

2. POONSAWAT KRATINDAENGYM (PABA-LAC)THA

3. DIEGO MORALES MEX

4. MAURICIO MARTINEZ (CAC) PAN

5. JUN TORIUMI JPN

6. JOICHIRO TATSUYOSHI JPN

7. LEO GAMEZ VEN

8. WLADIMIR SIDORENKO (EBA) UKR

9. RICARDO CORDOBA PAN

10. HIDEKI TODAKA JPN

11. NOBUAKI NAKA JPN

12. HERIBERTO RUIZ MEX

13. NATHAN STING AUS

14. SILENCE MABUZA ZAI

15. STEVE MOLITOR (NABA) CAN



SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115 Lbs / 52.16 Kgs)

World Champion: ALEXANDER MUÑOZ VEN

Won Title: 03-09-02

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense: 01-03-04



WBC: MASANORI TOKUYAMA IBF: LUIS PEREZ

WBO: MARK JOHNSON



1. MARTIN CASTILLO MEX

2. ERIC MOREL P.R

3. MASAKI KAWABATA JPN

4. KATSUSHIGE KAWASHIMA JPN

5. FERNANDO MONTIEL MEX

6. JOSE NAVARRO USA

7. HIDEYASU ISHIHARA JAP

8. ROGELIO GALICIA PHI

9. LUIS BOLAÑOS COL

10. FELIX MACHADO VEN

11. REYNALDO LOPEZ BROWN COL

12. CESAR LOPEZ (NABA) USA

13. MAURICIO PASTRANA COL

14. MBWANA MATUMLA TAN

15. GILBERTO GONZALEZ VEN



FLYWEIGHT (112 Lbs / 50.80 Kgs)

World Champion: LORENZO PARRA VEN

Won Title: 12-06-03

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense:



WBC: PONGSAKLEK WONJONGKAM -IBF: IRENE PACHECO
WBO: OMAR NARVAEZ



1. BRAHIM ASLOUM (EBA/EBU) FRA

2. TAKEFUMI SAKATA JPN

3. DENKAOSAN KAOWICHIT THA

4. BRIAN VILORIA (NABF) USA

5. HUSSEIN HUSSEIN AUS

6. MZUKISI SIKALI S.A

7. CYRIL BELLANGER FRA

8. HIROSHI NAKANO JAP

9. ANGEL PRIOLO (NABA) COL

10. ALEXANDER MAHMUTOV (EBU) RUS

11. DAMAEN KELLY G.B

12. CRISTIAN MIJARES MEX

13. ROLLY LUNAS PHI

14. JAIR JIMÉNEZ COL

15. EVERT BRICEÑO NIC



LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108 Lbs / 49.99 Kgs)

World Champion: ROSENDO ALVAREZ NIC

Won Title: 03-03-01

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense: 12-13-03



WBC: JORGE ARCE IBF: VICTOR BURGOS

WBO: NELSON DIEPPA



1. BEIBIS MENDOZA INTERIM CHAMPION COL

2. PICHITNOI SIRIWAT THA

3. EDGAR VELÁSQUEZ VEN

4. ROBERTO VAZQUEZ (WBO/WBA LAC)PAN

5. VICKY TAMUL (PABA) IND

6. MASATO HATAKEYAMA JPN

7. SHINGO YAMAGUCHI JPN

8. FAHLAN SAKKREERIN THA

9. MHIKIZA MYEKENI S.A

10. TATSUO HAYASHIDA JPN

11. NERYS ESPINOZA NIC

12. MANUEL VARGAS MEX

13. ULISES SOLIS MEX

14. CARLOS FAJARDO NIC

15. ERIC ORTIZ MEX



MINIMUM (105 Lbs / 47.63 Kgs)

World Champion: NOEL ARAMBULET VEN

Won Title: 07-29-02

Last Mandatory:

Last Defense: 07-12-03



WBC: EAGLE AKAKURA IBF: DANIEL REYES

WBO: IVAN CALDERON



1. JUAN LANDAETA INTERIM CHAMPION VEN

2. ERIBERTO GEJON PHI

3. CHANA PORPAOIN THA

4. JAE WON KIM KOR

5. SITHEMBELE KIBITI S.A.

6. RODEL MAYOL PHI

7. PORNSAWAN PRAMUK (PABA) THA

8. YUTAKA NIIDA JPN

9. ISAAC BUSTOS (NABF) MEX

10. GENKI ONAKA JPN

11. SATOSHI KOGUMASAKA JPN

12. HIROSHI MATSUMOTO JPN

13. MUHAMMAD RACHMAN IND

14. JUAN PALACIOS NIC

15. MIGUEL TELLEZ NIC




new topics
 
0

log in

join