It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Newz Forum: BOXING: WBO Ratings For April 2004.

page: 1
0

log in

join
share:

posted on Apr, 14 2004 @ 11:52 PM
link   
The WBO (World Boxing Organization) has released their latest Ratings for the month of April. They List the Top 15 Fighters in every Division.
 







HEAVYWEIGHT
(Over 190 lbs.)(Over 86,18 kgs)

CHAMPION
LAMON BREWSTER USA


1. James Toney USA
2. Jameel Ben McCline USA
3. Juan C. Gomez CUB
4. Hasim Rahman USA
5. Joe Mesi USA
6. Wladimir Klitschko UKR
7. Monte Barret USA
8. Ray Austin USA
9. Atila Levin SWR
10. Eliecer Castillo CUB
11. Dominick Guinn USA
12. Lance Whitaker USA
13.Timo Hoffman (Int-Cont) GER
14. Michael Moorer USA
15. Owen Beck JAM

CHAMPIONS
JOHN RUIZ WBA
CHRIS BYRD IBF

JR. HEAVYWEIGHT
(190 lbs.)(86,18 kgs)

CHAMPION
JOHNNY NELSON GB


1. Thomas Hansvoll (Int-Cont) NOR
2. Valery Brudov RUS
3. O'Neil Bell USA
4. Rudiger May USA
5. Vincenzo Cantatore ITA
6. Ezra Sellers USA
7. Dale Brown CAN
8. Pietro Aurino ITA
9. Ramon Garbey CUB
10. Mohammed Benguesmia ALG
11. Rydell Booker USA
12. Jermal Barnes USA
13. Alexander Petkovic GER
14. Steve Cunningham USA
15. Luis Pineda PAN

CHAMPIONS
JEAN-MARC MORMERCK WBA
VACANT IBF

LT. HEAVYWEIGHT
(175 lbs.)(79,38 kgs)

CHAMPION
ZSOLT ERDEI HUN


1. Dariusz Michalczewski POL
2. Stipe Drews CRO
3. Hugo Garay (Latino) ARG
4. Thomas Ulrich GER
5. Antonio Tarver USA
6. Rico Hoye (NABO) USA
7. Richard Hall USA
8. Julio Gonzalez MEX
9. Alexei Trofimov (Asia-Pacific) UKR
10. Daniel Judah USA
11. Tomas Adamek POL
12. Paul Briggs AUST
13. Mehdi Sahnoune FRA
14. Alejandro Lakatus RUM
15. Clinton Woods GB

CHAMPIONS
FABRICE TIOZZO WBA
GLENCOFFE JOHNSON IBF

SUP. MIDDLEWEIGHT
(168 lbs.)(75,0 kgs)

CHAMPION
JOE CALZAGHE GB



1. Charles Brewer USA
2. Mario Veit GER
3. Kabary Salem (NABO) EGY
4. Jeff Lacy USA
5. Mikkel Kessler DEN
6. Rudy Markussen (Int-Cont) DEN
7. Mad Larsen DEN
8. Mger Mkrtchyan (Asia-Pacific) ARM
9. Librado Andrade MEX
10. Tito Mendoza (Latino) PAN
11. Danilo Haussler GER
12. Armand Krajnc SWD
13. Antwun Echols USA
14. Byron Mitchell USA
15. Syd Vanderpool CAN

CHAMPIONS
VACANT WBA
VACANT IBF

MIDDLEWEIGHT
(160 lbs.)(72,58 kgs)

CHAMPION
FELIX STURM GER



1. Oscar De La Hoya USA
2. Cristian Sanavia ITA
3. Bert Schenk GER
4. Kingsley Ikeke (NABO) NIG
5. Jermain Taylor USA
6. Hector Velazco ARG
7. Mariano Carrera (Latino) ARG
8. Aaron Mitchell USA
9. Raymond Joval HOL
10. Kelly Pavlick USA
11. Epifanio Mendoza (Latino-Interino)
12. Howard Eastman GB
13. Marcos Diaz ARG
14. Derrell Coley USA
15. Evans Oure Ashira KEN

CHAMPIONS
BERNARD HOPKINS WBA
BERNARD HOPKINS IBF

JR. MIDDLEWEIGHT
(154 lbs.)(69,85 kgs)

CHAMPION
DANIEL SANTOS PR



1. Sergeii Dzinziruk (Int- Cont) UKR
2. Kofi Jantuah GHA
3. Kassim Ouma UGA
4. Vernon Forrest USA
5. Rodney Jones USA
6. Peter Manfredo, Jr. (NABO) USA
7. Michele Piccirillo ITA
8. Keith Holmes USA
9. Matt Vanda USA
10. Roman Karmazin RUS
11. Wayne Alexander GB
12. Verno Phillips USA
13. Alex Terra Garcia MEX
14. Jesse Brinkley USA
15. Michael Lerma MEX

CHAMPIONS
SHAME MOSLEY WBA
RONALD WRIGHT IBF

WELTERWEIGHT
(147 lbs.)(66,8 kgs)

CHAMPION
ANTONIO MARGARITO MEX


1. Jose Celaya USA
2. Kermit Cintron PR
3. Sebastian Lujan (Int-Cont) ARG
4. Thomas Dangaard DEN
5. Michael Trabant GER
6. Ishe Smith (NABO) USA
7. Newton Villareal COL
8. David Barnes GB
9. Carlos Baldomir ARG
10. Walter Dario Matthysee (Latino) ARG
11. Teddy Reid USA
12. Rafael Pineda COL
13. Freddy Hernandez MEX
14. Carlos Quintana PR
15. Teddy Limoz (Asia-Pacific) USA

CHAMPIONS
CORY SPINKS WBA
CORY SPINKS IBF

WELTERWEIGHT
(147 lbs.)(66,8 kgs)

CHAMPION
ANTONIO MARGARITO MEX


1. Jose Celaya USA
2. Kermit Cintron PR
3. Sebastian Lujan (Int-Cont) ARG
4. Thomas Dangaard DEN
5. Michael Trabant GER
6. Ishe Smith (NABO) USA
7. Newton Villareal COL
8. David Barnes GB
9. Carlos Baldomir ARG
10. Walter Dario Matthysee (Latino) ARG
11. Teddy Reid USA
12. Rafael Pineda COL
13. Freddy Hernandez MEX
14. Carlos Quintana PR
15. Teddy Limoz (Asia-Pacific) USA

CHAMPIONS
CORY SPINKS WBA
CORY SPINKS IBF

JR. WELTERWEIGHT
(140 lbs.)(63,50 kgs)

CHAMPION
ZAB JUDAH USA


1. Kelson Pinto BRA
2. Miguel Cotto (NABO) PR
3. Ricky Hatton GB
4. Junior Witter GB
5. David Diaz USA
6. Francisco Bojado MEX
7. Henry Bruseles (Latino) PR
8. Andrea Kotelnik UKR
9. Paul Spadafora USA
10. Mohammad Abdulaev UZK
11. DeMarcus Corley USA
12. Juan Valenzuela MEX
13. Ricardo Torres COL
14. Emmanuel Burton USA
15. Ricky Quiles USA

CHAMPIONS
KOSTYA TZSYU WBA
KOSTYA TZSYU IBF

LIGHTWEIGHT
(135 lbs.)(61,24 kgs)

CHAMPION
ACELINO FREITAS BRA


1. Yuri Romanov BYE
2. Matt Zegan (Int-Cont) POL
3. Juan Lazcano USA
4. Stefano Zoff ITA
5. Ivan Hernandez (Latino) COL
6. Leo Dorin ROM
7. Artur Grigorian UZB
8. Graham Earl GB
9. Antonio Pitalua COL
10. Julio Diaz MEX
11. Thomas Jansson SWD
12. Juan Carlos Diaz SPA
13. Steve Johnson USA
14. Phillip Ndou SA
15. Courtney Burton USA

CHAMPIONS
VACANT WBA
JAVIER JAUREGUI IBF

JR. LIGHTWEIGHT
(130 lbs.)(58,97 kgs)

CHAMPION
DIEGO CORRALES USA


1. Gavin Rees GB
2. Mike Anchondo USA
3. Jorge Barrios (Latino) ARG
4. Janos Nagy (Int-Cont) HUN
5. Michael Gomez GB
6. Joel Casamayor CUB
7. Jose M. Cotto PR
8. Koba Gogolodze (NABO) GEO
9. Pablo Chacon ARG
10. Mzonke Fana SA
11.Vicente Mosquera PAN
12. Daniel Seda PR
13. Robbie Peden USA
14. Nate Campbell USA
15. Rocky Montoya MEX

CHAMPIONS
ACELINO FREITAS WBA
CARLOS HERNANDEZ IBF

FEATHERWEIGHT
(126 lbs.)(57,15 kgs)

CHAMPION
SCOTT HARRISON GB


1. William Abelyan (NABO) USA
2. Victor Polo (Latino) COL
3. Rocky Juarez MEX
4. Spend Abazi DEN
5. Humberto Soto MEX
6. Orlando Salido MEX
7. Nicky Cook GB
8. Samuel Kebede SWD
9. Stephen Foster GB
10. Priest Smalls (Int-Cont) USA
11. Frankie Archuleta USA
12. Cyril Thomas FRA
13. Miguel Mallon SPA
14. Shamir Reyes PR
15. Terdsak Jandaeng (Asia-Pacific) COL

CHAMPIONS
JUAN MANUEL MARQUEZ WBA
JUAN MANUEL MARQUEZ IBF

JR. FEATHERWEIGHT
(122 lbs.)(55,34 kgs)

CHAMPION
JOAN GUZMAN DR


1. Sod Looknongyantoy (Asia Pacific) THAI
2. Daniel Ponce de Leon MEX
3. Jorge Lacierva (NABO) MEX
4. Nadel Hussein AUST
5. Alejandro Barrera MEX
6. Salim Medjkoune FRA
7. Paulie Ayala USA
8. Diego Morales MEX
9. Willie Jorrin USA
10. Oscar Rene Ponce (Latino) ARG
11. Agapito Sanchez DR
12. Hector Avila DR
13. Jose Luis Valbuena VEN
14. Celestino Caballero PAN
15. Martin Honorio MEX

CHAMPIONS
MAHYAR MONSHIPOUR WBA
MANNY PACQUIAO IBF

BANTAMWEIGHT
(118 lbs.)(53,52 kgs)

CHAMPION
CRUZ CARBAJAL MEX



1. Ratanachai Sor Vorapin(Asia-Pacific) THAI
2. Roberto Isaszegi (Int-Cont) HUN
3. Mauricio Martinez PAN
4. Ricardo Vargas MEX
5. Jhonny Gonzalez MEX
6. German Guartos SPN
7. Gerardo Espinoza MEX
8. Noel Wilders GB
9. Sairung Suwanasil THAI
10. Roger Gonzalez USA
11. Franklin Teran Hernandez COL
12. Juan Ruiz MEX
13. Vusi Malinga SA
14. Genearo Garcia MEX
15. Carlos Meza COL

CHAMPIONS
JOHNNY BREDHAL WBA
RAFAEL MARQUEZ IBF

JR. BANTAMWEIGHT
(115 lbs.)(52,15 kgs)

CHAMPION
MARK JOHNSON USA



1. Martin Castillo MEX
2. Eric Morel (NABO) PR
3. Jose Navarro USA
4. Pramuansak Phosawan (Asia-Pacific) THAI
5. Karin Quibir Lopez (Int-Cont) SPN
6. Fernando Montiel MEX
7. Ricardo Cordoba PAN
8. Vernie Torres PHI
9. Heriberto Ruiz MEX
10. Felix Machado VEN
11. Mauricio Pastrana COL
12. Luis Bolaño COL
13. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym THAI
14. Mzukisi Sikali SA
15. Dimitri Kirilov RUS

CHAMPIONS
ALEXANDER MUÑOZ WBA
LUIS PEREZ IBF

FLYWEIGHT
(112 lbs.)(50,80 kgs)

CHAMPION
OMAR NARVAEZ ARG



1. Brahim Asloum (Int-Cont) FRA
2. Jair Jimenez COL
3. Brian Viloria HAW
4. Andrea Sarritzu ITA
5. Jose Lopez (Latino) PR
6. Jose Luis Cerda MEX
7. Glenn Donaire (Asia-Pacific) PHI
8. Hussein Hussein AUST
9. Takefumi Sakata JPN
10. Alexander Mahmutov RUS
11. Angel Priolo COL
12. Isidro Garcia MEX
13. Ngubela Gwazela SA
14. Jose Lopez Bueno SPA
15. Evert Briceño NIC

CHAMPIONS
LORENZO PARRA WBA
IRENE PACHECO IBF

JR. FLYWEIGHT
(108 lbs.)(48,99 kgs)

CHAMPION
NELSON DIEPPA PR


1. Hugo Cazarez (NABO) MEX
2. Fahlan Sakkreerin THAI
3. Beibis Mendoza COL
4. Juanito Rubillar PHI
5. Kaichon Sor Vorapin THAI
6. Roberto Vazquez PAN
7. Nerys Espinosa (Latino) NIC
8. Melchor Cob Castro MEX
9. Roy Doliguez PHI
10. Eric Ortiz MEX
11. Edgar Cardenas MEX
12. Jhon A. Molina COL
13. Noel Tunacao PHI
14. Reynaldo Frutos PAN
15. Wilfredo Valdez COL

CHAMPIONS
ROSENDO ALVAREZ WBA
VICTOR BURGOS IBF

MINI-FLYWEIGHT
(105 lbs.)(47,63 kgs)

CHAMPION
IVAN CALDERON PR


1. Jaewom Kim KOR
2. Satoshi Kogumazaka JPN
3. Isaac Bustos MEX
4. Carlos Fajardo NIC
5. Jorge Mata SPA
6. Roberto Leiva MEX
7. Sithembele Kibiti SA
8. Juan Palacios NIC
9. Erigerto Gejon PHI
10. Alex Sanchez PR
11. Khulie Makeba SA
12. Chana Porpaoin THAI
13. Omar Soto MEX
14. Jairo Arango PAN
15. Rafael Lozano SPN

CHAMPIONS
NOEL ARAMBULET WBA
DANIEL REYES IBF



[Edited on 14-4-2004 by Ocelot]

[Edited on 14-4-2004 by Ocelot]




 
0

log in

join