It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Newz Forum: BOXING: UPDATE: Jermain Taylor Scores an Impressive KO against Bunema!

page: 1
0

log in

join
share:

posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 08:32 PM
link   

It what was an incredible performance by up and coming Middleweight Star Jermain Taylor scored an Incredible KO against Alex Bunema. It was a one sided fight and Taylor looked nothing short of impressive. This puts Taylor one step closer to a Middleweight Title Fight!
 

Tale of the tape:

Jermain Taylor (19-0-14KO's)
Sex: Male
Nationality: United States
Alias: Bad Intentions
Hometown: Little Rock, AR
Birthplace: Little Rock, AR
Division: Middleweight
World Rank: 5
Date of Birth: 1978-08-11
Age: 25
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 0
Trainer: Pat Burns/ Ozell Nelson
Manager: Mark Vaz/Promo DBE


Alex Bunema (24-3-2-12KO's)
Sex: Male
Nationality: Congo
Alias: The Technician
Hometown: Seattle, WA, USA
Birthplace: Kinshasa, Zaire
Division: Light Middleweight
World Rank: 38
Date of Birth: 1975-07-28
Age: 28
Reach: 75"
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 9
Trainer: Pete Roybal
Manager: Ray Frye, Roland Jankelson


[Edited on 27-3-2004 by Ocelot]




posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 10:11 PM
link   
Fight is about to start. Fighters are currently being introduced by Michael Buffer.



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 10:18 PM
link   
Great Round!! Both guys started at a fast pace. Bunema seems to be looking for the quick KO. Taylor is Landing his jab at will to Bunema's face.


Taylor:10
Bunema:9

TOTAL: 10/9



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 10:22 PM
link   
Another Awesome Round for Taylor. Landing his jab at will. The Crowd is really into the fight!


Taylor:10
Bunema:9

TOTAL: 20/18



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 10:26 PM
link   
Another great round for Taylor. He's putting up a show for the people. His jab cant miss.


Taylor:10
Bunema:9

TOTAL: 30/27



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 10:30 PM
link   
Taylor is winning this fight easily. Bunema doesnt even know what to do. The fighters have a small altercation after the bell.



Taylor:10
Bunema:9

TOTAL: 40/36



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 10:34 PM
link   
Taylor is putting an incredible display of his abilities. He cant miss with his jab. Tattooing Bunema's face with the left jab.



Taylor:10
Bunema:9

TOTAL: 50/45



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 10:38 PM
link   
This has been a completely one sided fight so far. Taylor has been landing almost everything. His jab is devastating.



Taylor:10
Bunema:9

TOTAL: 60/54



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 10:41 PM
link   
INCREDIBLE!!! TAYLOR WINS TKO!! The REF Stopped the FIGHT after the second Knockdown!! What an Impressive KO for Taylor. Simply Devastating!!


FINAL: Taylor WINS by TKO in 2:15 of ROUND 7

[Edited on 27-3-2004 by Ocelot]



posted on Mar, 27 2004 @ 10:43 PM
link   
Well That's all for tonight. We saw Dominick Guinn suffer his first loss against Montte Barrett, and we just saw Jermain Taylor score an impressive KO against Bunema. That will be all for tonight. This is Ocelot your Boxing Moderator.... until next time.




top topics



 
0

log in

join