It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Newz Forum: BOXING: UPDATE: Mesi wins Close Desicion Against Jirov

page: 1
0
<<   2 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 07:35 PM
link   

Mesi managed to hold on and pull a close desicion agains Jirov after going down once in round 9 and twice in round 10.
 

Mesi Dominated Jirov easy almost the entire fight, but he fell appart in the last two rounds. Mesi was lucky he was able to hold on and win the fight by a close UD. All 3 judges scored the fight 94/93 for Mesi. Same score I had on my card.



[Edited on 13-3-2004 by Ocelot]




posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 07:41 PM
link   
Tale of the Tape:

Joe Mesi (28-0-25KO's)
Sex: Male
Nationality: United States
Alias: Baby Joe
Hometown: Buffalo, NY
Birthplace: Tonawanda, NY
Division: Heavyweight
World Rank: 6
Date of Birth: 1973-11-27
Age: 30
Reach: 79”
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 1
Trainer: Juan DeLeon
Manager: Jack Mesi

Career Highlights:
former NABF Heavyweight Champion
Former New York State Heavyweight Champion

[Edited on 13-3-2004 by Ocelot]



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 07:45 PM
link   
Vassiliy Jirov (33-1-29KO's)
Sex: Male
Nationality: Kazakhstan
Alias: The Tiger
Hometown: Scottsdale, AZ
Birthplace: Balgash, Kazakhstan
Division: Cruiserweight
World Rank: 3
Date of Birth: 1974-04-04
Age: 29
Reach: 74,5”
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6' 1½
Trainer: Tommy Brooks

Career Highlights:
former WBC International Cruiserweight Champion
former WBC Continental Americas Cruiserweight Champion
former IBF World Cruiserweight Champion
current NABO Cruiserweight Champion



[Edited on 13-3-2004 by Ocelot]



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 08:48 PM
link   
Fighters made their entrances and are currently being introduced by Michael Buffer.

LETS GET READY TO RUMMMMMBBBLLEEEEEEEEEE!!!!



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 08:54 PM
link   
Great Round. Both Men trading solid shots! Jirov landed the better punches. So he wins the round in my card.



Mesi:9
Jirov:10

TOTAL: 9/10



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 08:58 PM
link   
Great Round for Mesi. Mesi landed some very hard shots that seemed to stun Jirov for a bit. This fight will not go the distance if both men keep fighting like this.



Mesi:10
Jirov:9

TOTAL: 19/19



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:02 PM
link   
Jirov went back to boxing this round. Mesi still able to land almost at will with some good combinations.



Mesi:10
Jirov:9

TOTAL: 29/28



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:06 PM
link   
Great Round for Mesi. He Stunned Jirov with some solid right hands. Jirov managed to catch Mesi with a couple of good ones towards the end of the round. But not enough to win it.



Mesi:10
Jirov:9

TOTAL: 39/37



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:10 PM
link   
Awesome Round! Messi tattoed Jirov with power shots stunning Jirov at least once!
Great Round for Mesi.



Mesi:10
Jirov:9

TOTAL: 49/46



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:14 PM
link   
Great Round for Mesi. Jirov got hit with an accidental headbutt opening a cut under hit right eye. Mesi hitting Jirov with everything. Mesi warned for a low blow.



Mesi:10
Jirov:9

TOTAL: 59/55



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:18 PM
link   
Jirov is getting hit with a lot of power punches. He seems exhausted. The cut seems to be under control. Mesi wins the Round.



Mesi:10
Jirov:9

TOTAL: 69/64



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:23 PM
link   
Jirov landed a couple of good shots. But Mesi basically beat up Jirov stunning him a couple of times with power shots. Mesi winning the fight easy.



Mesi:10
Jirov:9

TOTAL: 79/73



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:27 PM
link   
Jirov Knocked DOWN Mesi with a hard Right Hand!! Mesi came back to fight Jirov. Great round for Jirov.



Mesi:8
Jirov:10

TOTAL: 87/83



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:31 PM
link   
MESI GOES DOWN TWICE IN ROUND 10!!!
Great Round for Jirov!! Lets see what the judges decide. Mesi Wins in my card still.



Mesi:7
Jirov:10

TOTAL: 94/93 Mesi Wins by 1 point in my card. It could go either way folks!!

[Edited on 13-3-2004 by Ocelot]


TRD

posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:32 PM
link   
Whoah that sounded a great fight and Jirov came on real strong in the last few rounds..

Last time i see Mesi fight he kept dropping his hands..



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:33 PM
link   
Judges Desicion:
all 3 judges scored the fight 94/93
Mesi Wins by UD!!

My Card: 94/93
Leaderman Card: 94/93



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:35 PM
link   
sounds like it was a great fight, where was it held?



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:35 PM
link   
Awesome Fight. Mesi domnated most of the fight but fell appart in the last 2 rounds allowing Jirov to come back and almost win the fight. Great fight for Mesi although he needs to learn from this.

NEXT FIGHT!! Mosley vs Wright


TRD

posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:35 PM
link   
That was close and you was spot on again with ya card!!!!!!!

Well done Ocelot!!

Man sounds like Mesi was a bit lucky to win in the end..



posted on Mar, 13 2004 @ 09:35 PM
link   

Originally posted by toejam
sounds like it was a great fight, where was it held?


Las Vegas, Nevada



new topics

top topics



 
0
<<   2 >>

log in

join