Newz Forum: BOXING: The Ring Magazine Ratings March 2004

page: 1
0

log in

join

posted on Mar, 4 2004 @ 08:38 PM
link   
THE RING RATINGS
For Period Ended March 2, 2004
ABOUT THE RING MAGAZINE RATINGS:
The Ring's weekly ratings have been cited by boxing insiders as an essential tool in determining the best boxers in each class without the confusion created by the sport's sanctioning bodies. Fighters recognized as champions by The Ring are rated at the top of their division, with the top 10 contenders listed below.
 

Championship vacancies can be filled in one of two ways: by unifying all three alphabet titles in a division; or by winning a box-off between The Ring's number-one and number-two contenders, or, in certain instances, a box-off between our number-one and number-three contenders. The only three occasions when a fighter will lose his championship status are when he retires, moves to another weight division, or is defeated in a championship bout.

Thanks to his unanimous decision victory over Jesus Chavez on Saturday night, Erik Morales advanced in both the junior lightweight rankings and the pound-for-pound listing. He rose from fourth to second at 130 pounds, and moved from eighth to seventh pound-for-pound, switching places with the relatively inactive Kostya Tszyu.


The Ring Magazine Top 10 Pound-For-Pound
(For Period Ended March 2, 2004)

In the "Pound-For-Pound" category, fighters are rated on ability and potential.


POUND-FOR-POUND

1. ROY JONES
Heavyweight/Light Heavyweight
2. BERNARD HOPKINS
Middleweight
3. SHANE MOSLEY
Junior Middleweight
4. OSCAR DE LA HOYA
Junior Middleweight
5. FLOYD MAYWEATHER
Lightweight
6. MANNY PACQUIAO
Featherweight
7. ERIK MORALES
Junior Lightweight
8. KOSTYA TSZYU
Junior Welterweight
9. JAMES TONEY
Heavyweight
10. ANTONIO TARVER
Light Heavyweight

For Period Ended March 2, 2004
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Weight Unlimited
Champ: Vacant

1. VITALI KLITSCHKO
Ukraine 33-2 (32)
2. CHRIS BYRD
Flint, MI 37-2 (20)
3. CORRIE SANDERS
South Africa 39-2 (29)
4. ROY JONES
Pensacola, FL 49-1 (38)
5. JAMES TONEY
Ann Arbor, MI 67-4-2 (43)
6. DAVID TUA
New Zealand 42-3-1 (37)
7. JOHN RUIZ
Methuen, MA 39-5-1 (27)
8. WLADIMIR KLITSCHKO
Ukraine 42-2 (39)
9. FRES OQUENDO
Puerto Rico 24-2 (15)
10. HASIM RAHMAN
Baltimore, MD 35-5-1 (29)


CRUISERWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 200 pounds
Champ: Vacant

1. VASSILIY JIROV
Kazakhstan 33-1 (29)
2. WAYNE BRAITHWAITE
Guyana 20-0 (17)
3. JEAN-MARC MORMECK
France 29-2 (21)
4. JOHNNY NELSON
England 43-12-2 (28)
5. O'NEIL BELL
Atlanta, GA 22-1-1 (21)
6. EZRA SELLERS
Washington, D.C. 26-5 (24)
7. CARL THOMPSON
England 32-6 (24)
8. SEBASTIAN ROTHMAN
South Africa 17-2-2 (12)
9. VIRGIL HILL
Bismarck, ND 49-4 (23)
10. DALE BROWN
Canada 30-3-1 (20)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 175 pounds
Champ: ROY JONES
Pensacola, FL 49-1 (38)


1. ANTONIO TARVER
Orlando, FL 21-2 (17)
2. ZSOLT ERDEI
Hungary 19-0 (13)
3. GLENCOFFE JOHNSON
Miami, FL 40-9-2 (27)
4. JULIO GONZALEZ
Huntington Beach, CA 35-2 (22)
5. DARIUSZ MICHALCZEWSKI
Germany 48-1 (38)
6. ERIC HARDING
Philadelphia, PA 21-3-1 (7)
7. CLINTON WOODS
England 35-3-1 (21)
8. SILVIO BRANCO
Italy 49-6-2 (30)
9. MONTELL GRIFFIN
Chicago, IL 44-4 (29)
10. RICHARD HALL
Winter Haven, FL 27-4 (25)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 168 pounds
Champ: Vacant

1. JOE CALZAGHE
Wales 37-0 (30)
2. SVEN OTTKE
Germany 33-0 (6)
3. ANTHONY MUNDINE
Australia 20-1 (15)
4. ANTWUN ECHOLS
Davenport, IA 29-5-1 (26)
5. DANNY GREEN
Australia 17-1 (17)
6. BYRON MITCHELL
Ozark, AL 25-3-1 (18)
7. MARKUS BEYER
Germany 29-1 (11)
8. CHARLES BREWER
Philadelphia, PA 40-9 (28)
9. MADS LARSEN
Denmark 45-2 (37)
10. ROBIN REID
England 36-4-1 (27)


MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 160 pounds
Champ: BERNARD HOPKINS
Philadelphia, PA 43-2-1 (31)

1. HOWARD EASTMAN
England 39-1 (35)
2. ROBERT ALLEN
Atlanta, GA 36-4 (27)
3. RODNEY JONES
Lafayette, LA 31-3 (20)
4. WILLIAM JOPPY
Washington, D.C. 34-3-1 (25)
5. SERGEY TATEVOSYAN
Russia 19-4 (13)
6. JERMAIN TAYLOR
Little Rock, AR 19-0 (14)
7. EVANS OURE ASHIRA
Denmark 23-0 (13)
8. FELIX STURM
Germany 20-0 (9)
9. KINGSLEY IKEKE
Canada 18-1 (10)
10. RAYMOND JOVAL
Netherlands 32-2 (14)


JR. MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 154 pounds
Champ: SHANE MOSLEY
Pomona, CA 39-2 (35)

1. OSCAR DE LA HOYA
Los Angeles, CA 36-3 (29)
2. WINKY WRIGHT
St. Petersburg, FL 46-3 (25)
3. FERNANDO VARGAS
Oxnard, CA 24-2 (22)
4. KASSIM OUMA
W. Palm Beach, FL 19-1-1 (13)
5. JAVIER CASTILLEJO
Spain 56-5 (38)
6. DANIEL SANTOS
Puerto Rico 27-2-1 (20)
7. VERNO PHILLIPS
Aurora, CO 36-9-1 (18)
8. TRAVIS SIMMS
Norwalk, CT 23-0 (18)
9. J.C. CANDELO
Colombia 27-6-3 (19)
10. BRONCO McKART
Monroe, MI 46-5 (30)


WELTERWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 147 pounds
Champ: CORY SPINKS
St. Louis, MO 32-2 (11)

1. RICARDO MAYORGA
Nicaragua 25-4-1 (22)
2. ANTONIO MARGARITO
Mexico 30-3 (21)
3. VERNON FORREST
Atlanta, GA 35-2 (26)
4. THOMAS DAMGAARD
Denmark 34-0 (26)
5. MICHELE PICCIRILLO
Italy 40-2 (25)
6. MANUEL GOMEZ
Mexico 25-10 (18)
7. TEDDY REID
Adelphi, MD 22-5-1 (16)
8. JAWAID KHALIQ
England 23-1-1 (13)
9. JOSE RIVERA
Worcester, MA 37-3-1 (24)
10. CARLOS BALDOMIR
Argentina 39-9-6 (11)


JR. WELTERWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 140 pounds
Champ: KOSTYA TSZYU
Australia 30-1 (24)

1. SHARMBA MITCHELL
Washington, D.C. 53-3 (30)
2. ZAB JUDAH
Brooklyn, NY 30-1 (22)
3. ARTURO GATTI
Jersey City, NJ 37-6 (28)
4. VIVIAN HARRIS
Brooklyn, NY 23-1-1 (16)
5. RICKY HATTON
England 34-0 (25)
6. DeMARCUS CORLEY
Washington, D.C. 28-2-1 (16)
7. OKTAY URKAL
Germany 34-1 (10)
8. LOVEMORE NDOU
Australia 36-6-1 (22)
9. MIGUEL COTTO
Puerto Rico 19-0 (16)
10. JUNIOR WITTER
England 27-1-2 (16)


LIGHTWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 135 pounds
Champ: FLOYD MAYWEATHER
Grand Rapids, MI 31-0 (21)

1. JUAN LAZCANO
El Paso, TX 33-2-1 (25)
2. JOSE LUIS CASTILLO
Mexico 49-6-1 (45)
3. STEVE JOHNSTON
Denver, CO 35-3-1 (17)
4. ACELINO FREITAS
Brazil 35-0 (31)
5. JAVIER JAUREGUI
Mexico 47-10-2 (34)
6. COURTNEY BURTON
Benton Harbor, MI 20-1 (11)
7. ARTUR GRIGORIAN
Uzbekistan 36-1 (22)
8. JULIEN LORCY
France 56-3-2 (41)
9. ALEX TRUJILLO
Puerto Rico 23-1 (17)
10. VICTORIANO SOSA
Dominican Republic 37-4-2 (27)


JR. LIGHTWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 130 pounds
Champ: Vacant

1. JOEL CASAMAYOR
Miami, FL 30-1 (19)
2. ERIK MORALES
Mexico 46-1 (34)
3. JESUS CHAVEZ
Mexico 40-3 (28)
4. CARLOS HERNANDEZ
Bellflower, CA 40-3-1 (24)
5. DIEGO CORRALES
Sacramento, CA 37-2 (31)
6. STEVE FORBES
Las Vegas, NV 23-2 (6)
7. YODSANAN NANTHACHAI
Thailand 42-2-1 (35)
8. JORGE BARRIOS
Argentina 40-2-1 (29)
9. ORLANDO SALIDO
Mexico 19-8-1 (12)
10. MIKE ANCHONDO
Los Angeles, CA 23-0 (18)

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 126 pounds
Champ: MANNY PACQUIAO
Philippines 38-2-1 (29)


1. JUAN MANUEL MARQUEZ
Mexico 42-2 (33)
2. MARCO ANTONIO BARRERA
Mexico 57-4 (40)
3. SCOTT HARRISON
Scotland 20-2-1 (10)
4. MANUEL MEDINA
Mexico 62-14 (28)
5. JOHNNY TAPIA
Albuquerque, NM 53-3-2 (28)
6. DERRICK GAINER
Pensacola, FL 39-6-1 (24)
7. INJIN CHI
South Korea 27-2-1 (16)
8. MICHAEL BRODIE
England 35-1-1 (23)
9. WILLIAM ABELYAN
Glendale, CA 23-4-1 (12)
10. ROCKY JUAREZ
Houston, TX 19-0 (14)

JR. FEATHERWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 122 pounds
Champ: PAULIE AYALA
Ft. Worth, TX 35-2 (12)


1. OSCAR LARIOS
Mexico 50-3-1 (35)
2. MAHYAR MONSHIPOUR
France 24-2-2 (15)
3. JOAN GUZMAN
Dominican Republic 21-0 (17)
4. JOSE LUIS VALBUENA
Venezuela 23-2-1 (13)
5. ISRAEL VAZQUEZ
Mexico 35-3 (26)
6. SALIM MEDJKOUNE
France 43-4-1 (21)
7. OSAMU SATO
Japan 27-2-3 (16)
8. YODDAMRONG SITHYODTHONG
Thailand 35-1-1 (19)
9. NEDAL HUSSEIN
Australia 31-1 (18)
10. JORGE LACIERVA
Mexico 24-5-4 (16)

BANTAMWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 118 pounds
Champ: Vacant

1. RAFAEL MARQUEZ
Mexico 31-3 (28)
2. VEERAPOL SAHAPROM
Thailand 41-1-2 (29)
3. CRUZ CARBAJAL
Mexico 24-11-1 (20)
4. JOHNNY BREDAHL
Denmark 54-2 (26)
5. TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA
Japan 23-3-3 (14)
6. GENARO GARCIA
Mexico 30-4 (18)
7. SILENCE MABUZA
South Africa 15-0 (14)
8. HERIBERTO RUIZ
Mexico 28-2-2 (13)
9. RICARDO VARGAS
Mexico 36-9-3 (11)
10. MAURICIO MARTINEZ
Panama 23-5-1 (16)


JR. BANTAMWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 115 pounds
Champ: Vacant

1. MASAMORI TOKUYAMA
North Korea 30-2-1 (8)
2. ALEXANDER MUNOZ
Venezuela 25-0 (24)
3. MARK JOHNSON
Washington, D.C. 42-3 (27)
4. LUIS PEREZ
Nicaragua 22-1 (14)
5. FERNANDO MONTIEL
Mexico 27-1-1 (21)
6. MARTIN CASTILLO
Mexico 25-1 (15)
7. FELIX MACHADO
Venezuela 22-5-1 (11)
8. MAURICIO PASTRANA
Colombia 30-4-1 (20)
9. LUIS BOLANO
Colombia 38-0 (28)
10. JOSE NAVARRO
Los Angeles, CA 19-0 (7)

FLYWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 112 pounds
Champ: Vacant

1. PONGSAKLEK WONJONGKAM
Thailand 50-2 (26)
2. LORENZO PARRA
Venezuela 22-0 (17)
3. IRENE PACHECO
Colombia 28-0 (21)
4. ERIC MOREL
Madison, WI 33-1 (18)
5. MZUKISI SIKALI
South Africa 28-4-2 (17)
6. MALCOLM TUNACAO
Philippines 14-1-2 (10)
7. PETER CULSHAW
England 23-1-1 (12)
8. OMAR NARVAEZ
Argentina 15-0-2 (9)
9. VIC DARCHINYAN
Australia 20-0 (15)
10. BRAHIM ASLOUM
France 14-0 (6)


JR. FLYWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 108 pounds
Champ: ROSENDO ALVAREZ
Nicaragua 32-2-2 (21)

1. JORGE ARCE
Mexico 35-3-1 (26)
2. BEIBIS MENDOZA
Colombia 29-2 (23)
3. VICTOR BURGOS
Mexico 36-13-3 (21)
4. PICHIT SIRIWAT
Thailand 28-2 (13)
5. NELSON DIEPPA
Puerto Rico 19-2-2 (11)
6. MELCHOR COB-CASTRO
Mexico 66-9-4 (30)
7. MHIKIZA MYEKENI
South Africa 17-1 (6)
8. KERMIN GUARDIA
Colombia 35-2 (21)
9. YOSAM CHOI
South Korea 25-3 (14)
10. FAHLAN SAKKREERIN
Thailand 50-3-2 (20)


STRAWWEIGHTS
Weight Limit: 105 pounds
Champ: Vacant

1. NOEL ARAMBULET
Venezuela 20-2-1 (10)
2. EAGLE AKAKURA
Japan 12-0 (5)
3. DANIEL REYES
Colombia 33-1-1 (28)
4. JOSE AGUIRRE
Mexico 30-2-1 (19)
5. YUTAKA NIIDA
Japan 15-1-3 (8)
6. JUAN LANDAETA
Venezuela 15-2 (13)
7. CHANA PORPAOIN
Thailand 50-2-2 (17)
8. KEITARO HOSHINO
Japan 23-10 (6)
9. ROBERTO LEYVA
Mexico 22-2-1 (19)
10. IVAN CALDERON
Puerto Rico 18-0 (3)






new topics
 
0

log in

join