It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Newz Forum: BOXING: UPDATE: Erik Morales wins Hard Fought Desicion to Win the WBC Super Featherweigh

page: 1
0
<<   2 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 08:29 PM
link   

A Hard fought victory by Morales giving him the victory by UD to capture his third World Title! Chavez put on a great performance also as he basically fought the last 10 rounds with an injured right shoulder.
 

Tale of the Tape:

Erik Morales (45-1-34KO's)
Sex: Male
Nationality: Mexico
Alias: El Terrible
Hometown: Tijuana, Mexico
Birthplace: Tijuana, Mexico
Division: Super Featherweight
World Rank: 1
Date of Birth: 1976-09-01
Age: 27
Reach: 72"
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 8
Trainer: Jose Morales
Manager: Jose Morales

Career Highlights:
Mundo Hispano Super Bantamweight Champion
NABF Super Bantamweight Champion
Mexican Super Bantamweight Champion
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2000 Fight of the Year -Ring Magazine vs. Marco Antonio Barrera
2-Time WBC Featherweight Champion
------------------------------------------------------

Jesus Chavez (40-2-28KO's)
Sex: Male
Nationality: Mexico
Alias: El Matador
License No.: TX013283
Hometown: Austin, TX
Birthplace: Parral, Mexico
Division: Super Featherweight
World Rank: 3
Date of Birth: 1972-11-12
Age: 31
Reach: 65"
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 5
Trainer: Ronnie Shields
Manager: Richard Lord

Career Highlights:
WBC Continental Americas Featherweight Champion
NABF Super Featherweight Champion
WBC Super Featherweight Champion



[Edited on 28-2-2004 by Ocelot]




posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:16 PM
link   
Fighters are currently being introduced. Fight will start in a couple of minutes.



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:22 PM
link   
Incredible First Round! Both men hit each other with everything. Morales almost went down from a strong shot from Chavez. Morales came back to punish Chavez in the end.


Morales:9
Chavez:10

TOTAL:9/10



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:26 PM
link   



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:26 PM
link   
AWESOME ROUND!! Morales Knocked Chavez DOWN TWICE!! Great Action this Round.


Morales:10
Chavez:7

TOTAL:19/17



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:30 PM
link   
Good bodywork by Chavez. Morales landed some great combinations to win the round.


Morales:10
Chavez:9

TOTAL:29/26



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:35 PM
link   
Great Round. Both men worked hard. Morales winning rounds with his accurate punching. Morales cut over the right eye.


Morales:10
Chavez:9

TOTAL:39/35



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:39 PM
link   
Great Round! Great bodywork by Chavez. His best round since the First.


Morales:9
Chavez:10

TOTAL:48/45



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:42 PM
link   
The pace seemed to slow down a bit this round. Morales landed some good combinations and good shots to win the Round.


Morales:10
Chavez:9

TOTAL:58/54



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:47 PM
link   
Great Round for Morales. Landed some good hard shots to win this Round. Both fighters seem to be getting tired now.


Morales:10
Chavez:9

TOTAL:68/63



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:51 PM
link   
Great Round! Chavez outworking Morales to win it. Both men landed some good shots. Chavez's right hand may be hurt.


Morales:9
Chavez:10

TOTAL:77/73



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:55 PM
link   
Chavez fighting with only his left hand as he apparently injured his right shoulder. Morales hurt Chavez at the end of the Round. Chavez looks exhausted.


Morales:10
Chavez:9

TOTAL:87/82



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 09:59 PM
link   
Good Round by both men. Morales managed to take it in my card. Chavez tried to throw the right hand this round without success. He's obviously hurt.


Morales:10
Chavez:9

TOTAL:97/91



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 10:02 PM
link   
Hard shots landed by Morales in this round, but Chavez keeps coming with his left. Morales wins this one.



Morales:10
Chavez:9

TOTAL:107/100



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 10:07 PM
link   
Great Action this last Round. Both men hitting each other with everything they had. Morales dominated the Round.



Morales:10
Chavez:9

FINAL: 117/109 Morales Wins by UD On My Card to win the WBC Super Featherweight Championship



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 10:10 PM
link   
Judge#1: 118/108
Judge#2: 117/109
Judge#3: 115/112

Leaderman Card: 116/110
My Card: 117/109

WINNER and NEW WBC Super Featherweight Champion!! Erik Morales!!



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 10:12 PM
link   
Another great night of boxing on HBO. Impressive Win by Cotto in the Undercard and a hard fought win by Morales making him the second Mexican fighter to win 3 World Championships in 3 Weight Divisions. All in all Two great fights! That is all for me. This has been your Boxing Moderator Ocelot! Until Next Time.



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 10:27 PM
link   

Originally posted by Ocelot
Another great night of boxing on HBO.

This has been your Boxing Moderator Ocelot! Until Next Time.


Move over Larry Merchant!!!


Great round-by round commentary Ocelot!



posted on Feb, 28 2004 @ 10:29 PM
link   

Originally posted by ProudAmerican
Move over Larry Merchant!!!


Great round-by round commentary Ocelot!



lol!! Thanx a lot PA. I try my best.


Sir

posted on Feb, 29 2004 @ 06:34 AM
link   
Great stuff,Ocelot spot on with the card!

The 27 year old Morales is regarded one of the finest fighters pound for pound in the world and he just went and proved it again,it sounded like a hard battle and he deserved to win,wonder what would have happened if Chavez hadn't hurt his arm/hand?.



new topics

top topics



 
0
<<   2 >>

log in

join