It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Newz Forum: BOXING: UPDATE: Gatti wins Unanimous Decision To Capture the WBC Super Lightweight Title

page: 1
0
<<   2 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 07:31 PM
link   
Stay Tuned to SportzNewz and for round by round scoring, news and highlights for tonights MAIN EVENT!

Gatti vs Branco for the WBC Super Lightweight Title!

UPDATE: In what was a great fight Gatti managed to outbox and out work Branco to score the desicion and his second world title by winning the WBC Super Lightweight Title.
 


[Edited on 25-1-2004 by Ocelot]




posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 07:48 PM
link   
Arturo Gatti
Sex: Male
Nationality: Canada
Alias: Thunder
Hometown: Jersey City, NJ
Birthplace: Montreal, Canada
Division: Light Welterweight
World Rank: 8
Date of Birth: 1972-04-15
Age: 31
Reach: 70
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 8
Trainer: Buddy McGirt
Manager: Pat Lynch

Record 36-6-28KO's

Career Highlights:
2002 Fight of the Year - Ring Magazine vs Mickey Ward

1998 Fight of the Year - Ring Magazine
1998 Upset of the Year - Ring Magazine vs. Ivan Robinson

1997 Fight of the Year - Ring Magazine vs. Gabriel Ruelas

former USBA Super Featherweight Champion

former IBF Super Featherweight Champion



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 07:52 PM
link   
Gianluca Branco
Sex: Male
Nationality: Italy
Hometown: Civitavecchia, Italy
Birthplac: Civitavecchia, Italy
Division: Light Welterweight
World Rank: 29
Date of Birth: 1970-09-20
Age: 33
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 7
Trainer: Franco Cherchi
Manager: Opi 2000

Record 32-0-1-15KO's

Career Highlights:
WBU Intercontinental Light Welterweight Title
Italian Light Welterweight Title
European Light Welterweight Title



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:57 PM
link   
Gatti vs Branco UP NEXT!! STAY TUNED!!


Ben

posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:16 PM
link   
when does it get udner way? im kindof anxious to see who wins
:bounce:



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:18 PM
link   
1st Round

Good Round for Gatti. He landed some good hard shots on Branco. Gatti's hand speed is much better.


Gatti:10
Branco: 9



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:23 PM
link   
2nd Round

Awesome Round. Both men landed some good shots. Gatti's hand speed seems too much for Branco.


Gatti:10
Branco: 9

TOTAL: 20/18



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:27 PM
link   
3rd Round

Branco did better this round. But Gatti still takes it. Good boxing.


Gatti:10
Branco:9

TOTAL: 30/27



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:31 PM
link   
4th Round

Gatti easily outboxing Branco. Some swelling on Gatti's face.


Gatti:10
Branco:9

TOTAL: 40/36



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:35 PM
link   
5th Round

A bit more offense from branco this round.


Gatto:9
Branco:10

TOTAL: 49/46



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:39 PM
link   
6th Round

Gatti outboxing Branco this round.

Gatti:10
Branco:9

TOTAL: 59/55



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:43 PM
link   
7th Round

Good action this round. Very close. Branco takes it in my card.


Gatti:9
Branco:10

TOTAL: 68/65



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:47 PM
link   
8th Round

Great round. Branco seems to be getting more confident as the fight progreses.



Gatti:10
Branco:9

TOTAL: 78/74



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:51 PM
link   
9th Round

Branco stuns Gatti with some good shots. Great round. Good action.


Gatti:9
Branco:10

TOTAL: 87/84



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:55 PM
link   
10th Round

OMG!!
Gatti Knocks DOWN!!! Branco with an AWESOME right hand!! Great Round for Gatti!!


Gatti:10
Branco:8

TOTAL: 97/92



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:59 PM
link   
11th Round

Branco came back to stun Gatti!! Good Round for Branco.


Gatti:9
Branco:10

TOTAL: 106/102

[Edited on 24-1-2004 by Ocelot]



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 11:03 PM
link   
12th Round

Great Round. Close Round. I think Branco managed to win the las round.


Gatti:9
Branco:10

FINAL TOTAL: 115/112 Gatti Wins on my card.



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 11:08 PM
link   
Official Results:

WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DESICION AND NEW WBC World Super Lightweight Champion!!! ARTURO GATTI!!!!

My Card 115/112
Leaderman Card: 117/110

1st Judge:116/111
2nd Judge:115/112
3rd Judge: 116/111



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 11:11 PM
link   
Final Thoughts

All in all a great night of boxing. Gatti is the new Champ, but he broke his right hand in the 5th round and he still managed to win the fight with a broken hand. That's Gatti for you.... all heart and guts. Congratulations to Gatti. This is your Boxing Moderator Ocelot...... Until next time.


Ben

posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 11:13 PM
link   
great posting Ocelot, i ended up watching the final 6 rounds on HBO, i didnt know it was on TV, i thought it was a great fight Branco did surpise a lot of poeple.



new topics

top topics



 
0
<<   2 >>

log in

join