It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Newz Forum: BOXING: Bojado defeats Clottey by Unanimous Decision!

page: 1
0
<<   2 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 07:27 PM
link   

Stay Tuned To SportzNewz for Up to date scoring, news and highlights for this fight in the undercard of Gatti/Branco

UPDATE: Great Fight. Bojado fought a great fight and got the win by UD. Moving his record to 15-1-11KO's.
 



[Edited on 24-1-2004 by Ocelot]

[Edited on 25-1-2004 by Ocelot]




posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 07:36 PM
link   
Francisco Bojado
Sex: Male
Nationality: United States
Alias: Panchito
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Mexico
Division: Light Welterweight
World Rank: 23
Date of Birth: 1983-05-11
Age: 20
Reach: 66
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 6
Trainer: Floyd Mayweather Sr.
Manager: Shelly Finkel

Record 14-1-11KO's



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 07:39 PM
link   
Emmanuel Clottey
Sex: Male
Nationality: Ghana
Alias: Sleek
Hometown: Doraville, GA
Birthplace: Bukom, Ghana
Division: Light Welterweight
World Rank: 49
Date of Birth: 1974-04-17
Age: 29
Reach: 68
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 7
Trainer: John D. Smith
Manager: Lou Duva

Record 21-5-14KO's



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 07:40 PM
link   
OK People Stay Tuned only 1 hour and 15 minutes for the Card to start.


TRD

posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 07:44 PM
link   
Looks like i will miss both the fights Ocelot,i will be checking the threads in the morning for the breakdown on the fights.

Stayed Tuned for Ocelots expert commentry and his own scorecard on the fight,what other sport website/news site gives you a service like this,hrmm not many i would have thought.



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 07:54 PM
link   

Originally posted by TRD
Looks like i will miss both the fights Stayed Tuned for Ocelots expert commentry and his own scorecard on the fight,what other sport website/news site gives you a service like this,hrmm not many i would have thought.


LOL!! Yeah!



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:00 PM
link   
OK Guys the fight is about to start in a couple of minutes!! Stay Tuned!



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:15 PM
link   
1st Round

Bojado dominated the first round with jabs and body punches. Awesome hand speed displayed by Bojado.


Bojado:10
Clottey: 9



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:20 PM
link   
2nd Round

Clottey more aggreasive this round. Bojado landed the better punches. Close round but Bojado takes it.


Bojado:10
Clottey: 9

TOTAL: 20/18



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:23 PM
link   
3rd Round

Good round for Bojado. Slow pace, picking his spots. Landed the more effective punches. Clottey warned for a low blow.

Bojado:10
Clottey:9

TOTAL: 30/27



[Edited on 24-1-2004 by Ocelot]



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:28 PM
link   
4th Round

Clottey picked up the pace this round. Good jabbing by clottey.


Bojado:9
Clottey:10

TOTAL: 39/37



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:32 PM
link   
5th Round

Good Round for Clottey. Managed to get some good shots in.

Bojado:9
Clottey:10

TOTAL: 48/47



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:36 PM
link   
6th Round

Good action this round. Great exchanges by both fighters. Close Round


Bojado:9
Clottey:10

TOTAL: 57/57



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:40 PM
link   
7th Round

Great round by Bojado. He hurt Clottey with some good punches this round.

Bojado:10
Clottey:9

TOTAL: 67/66



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:44 PM
link   
8th Round

Low action round. Bojado's round



Bojado:10
Clottey:9

TOTAL: 77/75



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:48 PM
link   
9th Round

High action round. Great exchanges by both fighters.


Bojado:10
Clottey:9

TOTAL: 87/84



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:52 PM
link   
10th Round

Good last round. Both men tried to win the last round. I think Bojado pulled off the las round.


Bojado:10
Clottey: 9

FINAL TOTAL: 97/93 Bojado Wins on My card. 7 Rounds to 3



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:56 PM
link   
Results:

Winner Francisco Bojado by Unanimous Descision.

My Card: 97/93 Bojado
Leaderman Card: 97/93 Bojado

1st Judge: 97/93 Bojado
2nd Judge: 97/93 Bojado
3rd Judge: 99/92 Bojado



posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 09:56 PM
link   
UP NEXT: GATTI vs BRANCO!!!


Ben

posted on Jan, 24 2004 @ 10:13 PM
link   
what did you think of the first match? it sounded good from what you wrote




top topics



 
0
<<   2 >>

log in

join