It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

The EU constitution cannot be ratified by Poland

page: 1
0

log in

join
share:

posted on May, 30 2006 @ 08:57 AM
link   
The EU constitution cannot be ratified by Poland. Why? Because it violates the Polish constitution. The EU constitution says that "European law is supreme to all national law". The Polish constitution doesn't allow that. I'll quote the Polish constitution:

poland.pl...



Article 5: The Republic of Poland guards the independence of its territory (...).




Article 8:
1) The Constitution is the supreme law of the Republic of Poland.
2) The laws stated in Constitution are applied directly unless the Constitution says otherwise.


mod edit:
Quote Reference (review link)
Posting work written by others. **ALL MEMBERS READ** (review link)


[edit on 31-5-2006 by UK Wizard]

[edit on 31-5-2006 by UK Wizard]




posted on May, 30 2006 @ 09:03 AM
link   
My dear Zibi,

As soon as a country wants to become member and has been accepted as candidate, it has to sign a certain contract, in which they agree with the rules and regulation of Brussels, which automatically makes your statement pointless.

"European law is supreme to all national law"



posted on May, 30 2006 @ 09:06 AM
link   

Originally posted by Mdv2
As soon as a country wants to become member and has been accepted as candidate, it has to sign a certain contract, in which they agree with the rules and regulation of Brussels, which automatically makes your statement pointless.

The Polish constitution doesn't allow the government to sign any contracts that make any law supreme to the Polish constitution.



posted on May, 30 2006 @ 09:07 AM
link   

Originally posted by Mdv2
As soon as a country wants to become member and has been accepted as candidate, it has to sign a certain contract, in which they agree with the rules and regulation of Brussels, which automatically makes your statement pointless.

The Polish constitution doesn't allow the government to sign any contracts that make any law supreme to the Polish constitution.



posted on May, 30 2006 @ 09:07 AM
link   

Originally posted by Zibi

Originally posted by Mdv2
As soon as a country wants to become member and has been accepted as candidate, it has to sign a certain contract, in which they agree with the rules and regulation of Brussels, which automatically makes your statement pointless.

The Polish constitution doesn't allow the government to sign any contracts that make any law supreme to the Polish constitution.


Apparently the Polish government did agree with the European Union's rules and regulations, otherwise they wouldn't have become member.



posted on May, 30 2006 @ 09:10 AM
link   

Originally posted by Mdv2
Apparently the Polish government did agree with the European Union's rules and regulations, otherwise they wouldn't have become member.

But they didn't amend the constitution. Therefore the EU law that they have accepted is illegal in the light of the constitution, thus they cannot come into force.

[edit on 30-5-2006 by Zibi]



posted on May, 31 2006 @ 08:36 AM
link   
Link to the Polish constitution: poland.pl...



new topics

top topics



 
0

log in

join