It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.
Thank you.
Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.
Originally posted by ignorant_ape
hi - wile playing with google earth this morn - iddly revisiting the spots i have blighted with my presence in previous years
i fund this
external image
obviously the road does not have a break in it like that - lol
her multimsp
is the map of the area in question
pretty picture
now my biggest question is why is ONLY that one road seemigly misaligned ???
other terrain and fretures - seem to be correctly tiled ??
so any rationoal - or irrational ideas ast to why ??
now the conspitacy question - this error is dammed obvious and i know the area very well - that road is VERY steep - and was part of our school cross country run circuit
i am now wondering - how many " anomolies " that folks find on google earth - and are assumed to be something strange - are actialy errors ???
i dont mean any offence to folk who post such threads - as like i say - i know the area in the pic - and its a glaring error anyway - could more subtle errors be fooling people ??
mod edit, resize
[edit on 13-2-2006 by DontTreadOnMe]