It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

CDC quietly changes testing guidelines to exclude people with no symptoms

page: 11
22
<< 8  9  10    12  13 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:59 PM
link   

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash

3 out of 1000 is very common.

0.3% Not common, much less very common.


But you're saying more ppl got marrow transplants than were hospitalized with the cold?
No. Your source says that out of 22 people who had blood or marrow transplants and had been hospitalized with a Rhinovirus, 7 died.



I have many many good sources.


The best sources, I'm sure.


Are you insinuating the National Institutes of Health, the NIH, the most respected and authoritative health organization on Earth...

Isn't a good source?


No, that the common cold, as you claim, kills more people, for which you can't provide any supportive data.


Kills more ppl than what?

I totally proved it kills way more than you thought.




posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:00 PM
link   

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash
a reply to: Phage

All I had to do was prove death is common.
Cuz Liq claimed it wasn't common.

I'm not concerned with your vague statistic that doesnt explain anything.

It's a correlation but that doesn't prove causation.
Cmon Phage.


I asked for a source to data that the common cold kills significantly more people as a whole.

Which you can't provide.

Because it does not exist.

Because it is not true.


Get the # out of here.
I linked it....


Like I said.

Your claims are untrue.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:02 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash




Which accounts for almost 9% of ALL hospitalizations.

No.

In conclusion, we estimate that rates of hospitalization or ED visits associated with rhinovirus in Davidson County, TN were 3.0 and 6.9, respectively per 1000 people per year.


3.0/1000 = 0.003 = 0.3%


That's per capita.

Look again:

Proportions of rhinovirus-associated ARI in Davidson County were 8.9% of hospitalizations, 11.8% of ED visits, and 14.1% of outpatient visits



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:03 PM
link   

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash
a reply to: Phage

All I had to do was prove death is common.
Cuz Liq claimed it wasn't common.

I'm not concerned with your vague statistic that doesnt explain anything.

It's a correlation but that doesn't prove causation.
Cmon Phage.


I asked for a source to data that the common cold kills significantly more people as a whole.

Which you can't provide.

Because it does not exist.

Because it is not true.


Get the # out of here.
I linked it....


Like I said.

Your claims are untrue.


I disproved your beliefs.
Yet you just yap your flap?

Cognitive dissonance?



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:04 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: putnam6

Ok.
I guess the rising case positivity factor and hospitalizations in Hawaii means the R factor is declining here.

My mistake.


I mean come on, LOL there are literally dozens of news sources using it ,but Phage knows better because??? I love ya man and respect you too, but hell it's got to have validity did you even look at the link with the graph of all disease and their respective values? Cause essentially what you are infering is a statistical analysis developed and used since the 50's is flawed so much that you totally doubt it's legitimacy .



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:04 PM
link   
a reply to: muzzleflash


That's per capita.

It is 3 persons per 1000 per year.


In conclusion, we estimate that rates of hospitalization or ED visits associated with rhinovirus in Davidson County, TN were 3.0 and 6.9, respectively per 1000 people per year.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:06 PM
link   

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash

3 out of 1000 is very common.

0.3% Not common, much less very common.


But you're saying more ppl got marrow transplants than were hospitalized with the cold?
No. Your source says that out of 22 people who had blood or marrow transplants and had been hospitalized with a Rhinovirus, 7 died.



I have many many good sources.


The best sources, I'm sure.


Are you insinuating the National Institutes of Health, the NIH, the most respected and authoritative health organization on Earth...

Isn't a good source?


No, that the common cold, as you claim, kills more people, for which you can't provide any supportive data.


Kills more ppl than what?

I totally proved it kills way more than you thought.


You totally have not proved the common cold kills "way more," because it doesn't.

There is no data for the "common cold" deaths as you yourself said.

Which is the point.

You are wrong but you are trying to act like you aren't.

Common cold does not have increased death than flu or covid. Fact.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:06 PM
link   
a reply to: putnam6

I guess the rising case positivity factor and hospitalizations in Hawaii means the R factor is declining here.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:06 PM
link   
Almost 9% of all hospitalizations and massive death rates for those most vulnerable.

Higher rates than Covid because thats the 2nd most common virus.

But no one cares about this startling fact.

Rhino easily outpaces Corona but they dont mention a thing.

Cuz they're scamming everyone. This is so obvious.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:07 PM
link   
a reply to: Liquesence

Kills way more than what?

You wont answer??

What did I claim it killed more than???



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:10 PM
link   

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash
a reply to: Phage

All I had to do was prove death is common.
Cuz Liq claimed it wasn't common.

I'm not concerned with your vague statistic that doesnt explain anything.

It's a correlation but that doesn't prove causation.
Cmon Phage.


I asked for a source to data that the common cold kills significantly more people as a whole.

Which you can't provide.

Because it does not exist.

Because it is not true.


Get the # out of here.
I linked it....


Like I said.

Your claims are untrue.


I disproved your beliefs.
Yet you just yap your flap?

Cognitive dissonance?



You have never proved your claim that the common cold has a significantly increased death rate. Even after you said there is no data. Then claim there is. Make up your mind. Or just spout BS and want to be right.

Cognitive dissonance?



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:11 PM
link   

originally posted by: muzzleflash
a reply to: Liquesence

Kills way more than what?



You tell me. You made the claim.

Then backtrack when called out being wrong.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:12 PM
link   
a reply to: muzzleflash




Rhino easily outpaces Corona but they dont mention a thing.

Tennessee, where Davidson county is. Has had 147,353 cases and 6,603 hospitalizations. 1,648 deaths.

4% of COVID cases have required hospitalization. What percentage of Rhinovirus cases have?

covidtracking.com...

edit on 8/26/2020 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:13 PM
link   

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash
a reply to: Phage

All I had to do was prove death is common.
Cuz Liq claimed it wasn't common.

I'm not concerned with your vague statistic that doesnt explain anything.

It's a correlation but that doesn't prove causation.
Cmon Phage.


I asked for a source to data that the common cold kills significantly more people as a whole.

Which you can't provide.

Because it does not exist.

Because it is not true.


Get the # out of here.
I linked it....


Like I said.

Your claims are untrue.


I disproved your beliefs.
Yet you just yap your flap?

Cognitive dissonance?



You have never proved your claim that the common cold has a significantly increased death rate. Even after you said there is no data. Then claim there is. Make up your mind. Or just spout BS and want to be right.

Cognitive dissonance?


Ok.

You dont even know what Im talking about.

You misunderstood everything.

By the way I said specifically that I proposed, not claimed as fact but proposed theoretically - that the death toll of Covid this year is not abnormal for cold virus death rates.

I said there is no COMPREHENSIVE DATA on the topic. There is plenty of data but it's very limited in scope.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:14 PM
link   
a reply to: muzzleflash



that the death toll of Covid this year is not abnormal for cold virus death rates.

The data for New York would seem to indicate otherwise.
But you reject it, for no particular reason.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:16 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash



that the death toll of Covid this year is not abnormal for cold virus death rates.

The data for New York would seem to indicate otherwise.
But you reject it, for no particular reason.


I rejected it because you're misusing statistics to claim correlation infers causation an amateur fallacy.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:18 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash




Rhino easily outpaces Corona but they dont mention a thing.

Tennessee, where Davidson county is. Has had 147,353 cases and 6,603 hospitalizations. 1,648 deaths.

4% of COVID cases have required hospitalization. What percentage of Rhinovirus cases have?

covidtracking.com...


You're cheating again.
Stop.

My source tracked just 1 county.

Your source tracks an entire state.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:19 PM
link   
a reply to: muzzleflash




I rejected it because you're misusing statistics to claim correlation infers causation an amateur fallacy.


That's a pretty large jump. And the deaths directly associated with COVID-19 do correlate as well.

Do you have any alternative explanation for the excess deaths?



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:19 PM
link   
a reply to: muzzleflash




My source tracked just 1 county.


And you want to apply it to the entire nation?



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 11:22 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: putnam6

I guess the rising case positivity factor and hospitalizations in Hawaii means the R factor is declining here.


Considering the hospitalization figures are gathered by the Lt. Governor you might want to take that with a grain of salt

Hawaii COVID-19 Data: Active Hospitalizations
Data for this dashboard currently draws from daily updates provided by Lieutenant Governor Josh Green. At this time, active hospitalization data is not reported by the Department of Health.

14 day trend for the state's new cases looks flat but the source says *The Hawaii Data Collaborative is not affiliated, associated, or officially connected in any way with the State of Hawaii Department of Health; their COVID-19 webpage can be accessed at the link here.

Just another tid bit from Hawaii's actual health department Current Situation in Hawaii

Updated 8/25/2020: We have seen several recent case clusters surrounding social activities such as break room gatherings, work pot-lucks, and other social gatherings. We suspect and in some cases have confirmed these cases are related to inconsistent mask-wearing and lack of physical distancing.

There have been 7,260 cases of COVID-19 identified in Hawaii. Of those cases, 6% have required hospitalization and 6,738 (93%) were residents.

That's like 300 and change people hospitalized since the beginning and while I understand that may tax your hospitals that along with other factors make Hawaii an outlier. Still with a population of 1.4 million that's not a lot of cases.

At 51 COVID deaths for the year in Hawaii, it's not even the top 10 cause of death 4 times as many drug overdoses 4 times as many from kidney disease 6 times as likely to die from chronic lower respiratory disease,500 times likely to die of heart disease. Ergo you ain't likely to catch the COVID in Hawaii and if you do you are likely to survive

www.cdc.gov...


edit on 26-8-2020 by putnam6 because: (no reason given)



new topics

top topics



 
22
<< 8  9  10    12  13 >>

log in

join