It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

CDC quietly changes testing guidelines to exclude people with no symptoms

page: 10
22
<< 7  8  9    11  12  13 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:41 PM
link   
a reply to: muzzleflash




So only data I provide is viable?


No.
But if you are tying to prove a point it is up to you provide documentation to support it.




posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:42 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash




I'm talking about the human race.


A very few members of the human race have had blood or marrow transplants, relatively speaking.

Even fewer of them have been hospitalized because of a cold.


Rhinovirus hospitalization rates

3 out of 1000 is very common.
That means millions per year.

But you're saying more ppl got marrow transplants than were hospitalized with the cold?

That has to be a typo it's so inaccurate?



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:43 PM
link   
a reply to: Phage


Our findings confirm that rhinovirus is prevalent in US adults presenting with acute respiratory illness or fever to the hospital, ED, or outpatient clinics. The rhinovirus-associated rate of hospitalization was 3 per 1000 per year, and the rate of ED visits was 6.9 per 1000 per year. Proportions of rhinovirus-associated ARI in Davidson County were 8.9% of hospitalizations, 11.8% of ED visits, and 14.1% of outpatient visits.


This is "Common" Cold reality. It's prevalent therefore common.

It kills millions.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:44 PM
link   
a reply to: muzzleflash

3 out of 1000 is very common.

0.3% Not common, much less very common.


But you're saying more ppl got marrow transplants than were hospitalized with the cold?
No. Your source says that out of 22 people who had blood or marrow transplants and had been hospitalized with a Rhinovirus, 7 died.

edit on 8/26/2020 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:46 PM
link   
a reply to: Phage

You got to claim the 50k transplants yearly were much more numerous than hospitalizations from the Cold but had no requirements to prove it.

You just got to claim it.

Yet my actual valid source is saying almost 9% of all hospitalizations are from the rhinovirus.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:47 PM
link   
a reply to: muzzleflash




Yet my actual valid source is saying almost 9% of all hospitalizations are from the rhinovirus.

I have not seen that source as yet.

The rhinovirus-associated rate of hospitalization was 3 per 1000 per year,



edit on 8/26/2020 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:47 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash

3 out of 1000 is very common.

0.3% Not common, much less very common.


But you're saying more ppl got marrow transplants than were hospitalized with the cold?
No. Your source says that out of 22 people who had blood or marrow transplants and had been hospitalized with a Rhinovirus, 7 died.


I'm using a 2nd source now.
Scroll up and read it.

I have many many good sources.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:48 PM
link   

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash




I'm talking about the human race.


A very few members of the human race have had blood or marrow transplants, relatively speaking.

Even fewer of them have been hospitalized because of a cold.


Rhinovirus hospitalization rates

3 out of 1000 is very common.
That means millions per year.

But you're saying more ppl got marrow transplants than were hospitalized with the cold?

That has to be a typo it's so inaccurate?


This post Phage



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:49 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash




Yet my actual valid source is saying almost 9% of all hospitalizations are from the rhinovirus.

I have not seen that source as yet.

The rhinovirus-associated rate of hospitalization was 3 per 1000 per year,




Post above this.

It's from the NIH



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:49 PM
link   
a reply to: muzzleflash

This one?

The rhinovirus-associated rate of hospitalization was 3 per 1000 per year,



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:51 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: putnam6


If anything, our model may understate Rt currently


According to the numbers on the ground in Hawaii, this would seem to be likely. Not much reason to think the R factor has declined.


It said currently when the website started

The quote was from when they just debuted in April l ie they didn't have enough data. Please tell the great and wonderful Phage knows models get better and better the more data fed into them. As I also stated if the info is bogus then there are a lot of news services quoting rt.live and or covid19-r0.com... which is also getting some news play.

Not to mention when you look at countries such as Italy their Rt it mimics the horrible February remember when Italy was being rampaged. It never got that high in most states Georgia hit 4.5 briefly and as stated it was early on when there wasn't as much data. It's all there 2 independent sources, you can check it out and actually see it, nice and easy visually or you can cherry-pick quotes from months ago to try and win an argument on ATS.


edit on 26-8-2020 by putnam6 because: (no reason given)



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:52 PM
link   
a reply to: putnam6

Ok.
I guess the rising case positivity factor and hospitalizations in Hawaii means the R factor is declining here.

My mistake.

edit on 8/26/2020 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:53 PM
link   

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash

3 out of 1000 is very common.

0.3% Not common, much less very common.


But you're saying more ppl got marrow transplants than were hospitalized with the cold?
No. Your source says that out of 22 people who had blood or marrow transplants and had been hospitalized with a Rhinovirus, 7 died.



I have many many good sources.


The best sources, I'm sure.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:53 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash

This one?

The rhinovirus-associated rate of hospitalization was 3 per 1000 per year,



Which accounts for almost 9% of ALL hospitalizations.

Thats a tremendous number.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:55 PM
link   

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash

3 out of 1000 is very common.

0.3% Not common, much less very common.


But you're saying more ppl got marrow transplants than were hospitalized with the cold?
No. Your source says that out of 22 people who had blood or marrow transplants and had been hospitalized with a Rhinovirus, 7 died.



I have many many good sources.


The best sources, I'm sure.


Are you insinuating the National Institutes of Health, the NIH, the most respected and authoritative health organization on Earth...

Isn't a good source?



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:55 PM
link   

originally posted by: muzzleflash
a reply to: Phage

All I had to do was prove death is common.
Cuz Liq claimed it wasn't common.

I'm not concerned with your vague statistic that doesnt explain anything.

It's a correlation but that doesn't prove causation.
Cmon Phage.


I asked for a source to data that the common cold kills significantly more people as a whole.

Which you can't provide.

Because it does not exist.

Because it is not true.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:56 PM
link   

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash
a reply to: Phage

All I had to do was prove death is common.
Cuz Liq claimed it wasn't common.

I'm not concerned with your vague statistic that doesnt explain anything.

It's a correlation but that doesn't prove causation.
Cmon Phage.


I asked for a source to data that the common cold kills significantly more people as a whole.

Which you can't provide.

Because it does not exist.

Because it is not true.


Get the # out of here.
I linked it....



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:57 PM
link   

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Liquesence

originally posted by: muzzleflash

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: muzzleflash

3 out of 1000 is very common.

0.3% Not common, much less very common.


But you're saying more ppl got marrow transplants than were hospitalized with the cold?
No. Your source says that out of 22 people who had blood or marrow transplants and had been hospitalized with a Rhinovirus, 7 died.



I have many many good sources.


The best sources, I'm sure.


Are you insinuating the National Institutes of Health, the NIH, the most respected and authoritative health organization on Earth...

Isn't a good source?


No, that the common cold, as you claim, kills more people, for which you can't provide any supportive data.



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:58 PM
link   
a reply to: Phage

What % of total hospitalizations does Covid-19 cause?

Less than Rhinovirus I bet.

I bet you that Rhinovirus kills more ppl per yr than Covid19 will.

I beg you dont accept this bet from me, just keep your money in your pocket...



posted on Aug, 26 2020 @ 10:59 PM
link   
a reply to: muzzleflash




Which accounts for almost 9% of ALL hospitalizations.

No.

In conclusion, we estimate that rates of hospitalization or ED visits associated with rhinovirus in Davidson County, TN were 3.0 and 6.9, respectively per 1000 people per year.


3.0/1000 = 0.003 = 0.3%




top topics



 
22
<< 7  8  9    11  12  13 >>

log in

join