It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.


Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.


100,000 Iraqi civilian deaths caused by US invasion

page: 1

log in


posted on Mar, 12 2005 @ 11:16 PM
Greetings all,

Independent public health experts have estimated that the number of CIVILIAN DEATHS caused by the US invasion of Iraq is about 100,000 :

One of the first attempts to independently estimate the loss of civilian life from the Iraqi war has concluded that at least 100,000 Iraqi civilians may have died because of the U.S. invasion.

The report is printed in the British Medical Journal.

Here is the story as reported in The Washington Post :


posted on Mar, 12 2005 @ 11:33 PM
Come on, Iasion. Why are you posting this "propaganda??" Didn't you hear???

"We don't do body counts."

Except for coalition forces, that is...

posted on Mar, 13 2005 @ 05:36 PM
"When the researchers examined the causes of the 73 violent deaths collected in the study, 84 percent were due to the actions of coalition forces, although the researchers stressed that none was the result of what would have been considered misconduct. "

Which means civilians were killed because Saddam positioned troops, supplies, AAA sites, etc, near civilian hospitals and homes. US forces try not to hit civilian targets, but mistakes are made.

posted on Mar, 13 2005 @ 05:44 PM
This topic while 'awakening' to some in its effect has been covered at ATS in the last ten days, with many arguments pro and con the Lancet findings.

posted on Mar, 20 2005 @ 11:17 AM
¿Groundhog Day?


100,000 Dead—or 8,000
How many Iraqi civilians have died as a result of the war?
By Fred Kaplan
Posted Friday, Oct. 29, 2004, at 3:49 PM PT

The authors of a peer-reviewed study, conducted by a survey team from Johns Hopkins University, claim that about 100,000 Iraqi civilians have died as a result of the war. Yet a close look at the actual study, published online today by the British medical journal the Lancet, reveals that this number is so loose as to be meaningless.

The report's authors derive this figure by estimating how many Iraqis died in a 14-month period before the U.S. invasion, conducting surveys on how many died in a similar period after the invasion began (more on those surveys later), and subtracting the difference. That difference—the number of "extra" deaths in the post-invasion period—signifies the war's toll. That number is 98,000. But read the passage that cites the calculation more fully:

We estimate there were 98,000 extra deaths (95% CI 8000-194 000) during the post-war period.

Readers who are accustomed to perusing statistical documents know what the set of numbers in the parentheses means. For the other 99.9 percent of you, I'll spell it out in plain English—which, disturbingly, the study never does. It means that the authors are 95 percent confident that the war-caused deaths totaled some number between 8,000 and 194,000. (The number cited in plain language—98,000—is roughly at the halfway point in this absurdly vast range.)

This isn't an estimate. It's a dart board.


[edit on 20-3-2005 by nospam]

top topics

log in